Colibrí Finances
Madrid

Buy-to-Let Mortgage in Madrid: What UK Investors Should Know

British buyers looking at rental property in Madrid often ask whether Spanish banks treat future rental income differently from a normal home purchase. The short answer is that every lender applies its own criteria, and the costs on top of the price are the same as for any purchase.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Rental income and Spanish mortgages: the reality

Investors from the United Kingdom who want to buy a flat or house in Madrid to let it out usually assume the mortgage process will look different from a residential purchase. In practice, Spanish banks still start from the same foundations: a Spanish tax number (NIE), a Spanish bank account, proof of income from the United Kingdom, and a study of the buyer's overall financial profile. What changes is how each lender weighs the rental income the property may generate, and that varies from bank to bank.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks to find those most open to buy-to-let applications from abroad, prepare the file, translate the documents the bank asks for and follow the process through to the notary. The study is free and without obligation, and we only charge a fee if you go on to sign, always agreed with you in writing beforehand.

Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents; the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile.

Buying in Madrid: what changes here

Madrid province is centred on the Spanish capital, an inland city with no coastline, drawing buyers focused on urban life, business connections or investment rather than beach lifestyle. Many buyers are professionals relocating for work, families using international schools, or investors targeting rental demand.

Madrid-Barajas is one of Spain's main international airports, offering extensive global connections. Property in the city centre is mostly apartments, while outer areas of the province offer houses and chalets, and demand stays fairly constant through the year rather than following a summer season.

Before you commit to the numbers of a mortgage, it helps to know the place: dated figures on population, asking prices, transport links and climate in Madrid (province), each with its source. Together they give a grounded sense of Madrid (province) to weigh against your budget.

Who lives in Madrid (province)

On 1 January 2025 the INE recorded 7,113,886 residents across the entire province of Madrid, a figure that includes every municipality, not just the capital that shares its name. These official population data set the context for the local market figures below. In the province of Madrid, 1,181,319 residents hold a foreign nationality, about 17 of every 100 people registered there. That is a significant but not dominant share, and it varies considerably from one town to another within the province.

Only 10,938 British nationals appear in INE's register for the whole province of Madrid on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. The padrón only counts people living there most of the year, so second-home owners in the province are not included. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Madrid (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Colombia132,63760,9131.9
Romania132,042153,1251.9
Venezuela118,23061,0041.7
Peru96,50941,9201.4
Morocco73,61677,8501.0
China64,73458,4140.9
Ecuador36,04633,6130.5
Ukraine26,55722,4300.4
United Kingdom10,93811,4890.2

For nationalities the census groups together rather than listing them individually, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, we turn to the detailed INE register for Madrid province. Unlike the table above, this count dates from 1 January 2022, the most recent detailed edition.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy43,464
Portugal19,717
Bulgaria18,293
Poland13,045
United States11,570
Mexico8,567
Germany8,252
Chile5,144

What property costs in Madrid (province) today

Across the province of Madrid, 24,729 homes currently listed carry a median price of €3,830/m² and a median ticket of €360,000 in our price bank. Both figures sit above the €3,210/m² median we see across the 127 towns we track nationwide. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €2,750 and €5,910 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,000/m²€350,00022,153
Houses and villas€2,480/m²€516,0002,576
All homes€3,830/m²€360,00024,729

On the median asking price in Madrid (province) of €360,000, transfer tax at the regional rate of 6 % comes to about €21,600, plus roughly €4,300 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. The total of about €25,900 must come from the buyer's own savings, not the mortgage. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

This table sets out population, foreign residents per 100 people and median price per square metre for the towns we track in Madrid (province), highlighting how much local markets can vary.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Madrid3,477,49718.8€5,560/m²
Alcobendas123,22217.3€4,010/m²
Las Rozas de Madrid99,5799.3€3,960/m²
Pozuelo de Alarcón89,47410.4€5,150/m²
Majadahonda73,66211.9€4,630/m²
Boadilla del Monte66,3199.0€4,250/m²

Renting in Madrid (province): holiday lets and long-term

INE's experimental statistic, based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, found 13,431 holiday-let homes in Madrid (province) in 05/2026 (51,387 bed places), about 2 per 1,000 residents. That is a low presence, consistent with a mainly residential market.

Getting to Madrid (province) and its climate

Madrid has a single commercial airport, Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (MAD); depending on where exactly in the province your property is located, an airport in a neighbouring province may actually sit closer to your door. The figures that follow reflect conditions in or around Madrid, the provincial capital; elsewhere in the province, particularly inland, at altitude or on other islands, the climate can vary considerably. Winters are cold by Spanish standards: January averages 6.3 °C, with an overnight minimum around 2.7 °C, while August reaches a mean of 25.1 °C and a daily maximum near 31.3 °C. Heating and insulation become a real cost item rather than an afterthought. With about 421 mm of rain a year on roughly 59 days, rain is neither scarce nor abundant here. These figures are the official climate normals (1981-2010) from AEMET, Spain's state weather agency, at its Madrid, Retiro station, about 2 km away; conditions at the exact property can differ slightly, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)
January6.39.82.733
February7.912.03.734
March11.216.36.225
April12.918.27.745
May16.722.211.350
June22.228.216.121
July25.632.119.012
August25.131.318.810
September20.926.415.422
October15.119.410.760
November9.913.56.358
December6.910.03.651

78,375 home sales were registered in the province of Madrid in the twelve months to 06/2026, according to INE. A market of this size usually means more comparable sales and a wider choice of homes for buyers. Bear in mind that these numbers reflect the province of Madrid overall; they shift a great deal between towns and between individual properties. Let us know what you have in mind so we can look at your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Madrid

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Madrid the general rate is 6 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (6 %)15 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total18 000 €About 7,2 % of the price

How lenders assess a buy-to-let file

When you apply for a mortgage to buy a rental property in Madrid, the bank studies the same core elements as for a home you would live in yourself: your income, your existing debts and the property itself. Some lenders will also look at the potential rental income the flat or house could generate, while others prefer to base the whole assessment on your personal income from the United Kingdom alone. This is one of the reasons the study we carry out compares more than 20 banks rather than relying on a single one.

Because criteria differ so much, we never quote a fixed share of the price a bank will finance, nor a rental yield you could expect. What we can say is that Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than they would ask a resident buyer, and that the exact share always depends on the bank, your country of residence and your financial profile.

Documents British investors need to prepare

Because you are applying from the United Kingdom, the bank will ask for the same kind of paperwork it would request from any UK-based buyer, translated into Spanish and sometimes apostilled. In practice this usually means your most recent P60 and payslips, your last filed Self Assessment tax return, bank statements from the last few months, evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments, and a valid passport or UK national identity document.

The exact list changes from bank to bank, and if the property is meant for rental use, some lenders may also ask for a projection of the income it could generate or for details of how you intend to manage the letting. We gather and translate this file for you and present it to the banks most likely to consider a buy-to-let application from the United Kingdom.

Spain has a double taxation agreement with the United Kingdom, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from a Spanish property in Madrid must be declared, both in Spain and to HMRC.

NIE

Your Spanish tax number

Every non-resident buyer needs an NIE and a Spanish bank account before completing a purchase in Madrid; the bank uses this account to receive rent, pay the mortgage and settle running costs.

90/180

Time you can spend on site

As UK citizens are no longer EU nationals, you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is normally enough to manage a purchase and set up the letting, but longer stays require a visa or residence permit.

Costs to budget when buying to let in Madrid

The price you agree with the seller is only part of the budget. If the home in Madrid is a resale, you will pay the regional transfer tax (ITP), which is set by each region; if it is a new build, you will pay 10% VAT plus stamp duty instead. On top of that come the notary, the land registry, the administrative agency that handles the paperwork and the bank's valuation of the property, which the lender requires before releasing any mortgage.

If you ever sell the property as a non-resident, the buyer is required to withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax, which is later reconciled against the tax actually owed. Because you will be paying from the United Kingdom and receiving rent in euros, it is also worth planning for exchange-rate movements and the cost of converting sterling into euros each time you transfer money.

CostWhen it appliesNote
Transfer tax (ITP) or VATAt purchaseITP for resale homes, set regionally; 10% VAT plus stamp duty for new builds
Notary and land registryAt purchaseFixed steps in every Spanish sale
Administrative agencyAt purchaseHandles filings and translations
Bank valuationBefore the mortgage is grantedRequired by the lender
Modelo 210Every yearNon-resident income tax on rent or on the property itself
3% withholdingOn saleWithheld by the buyer against the seller's Spanish tax

Staying compliant once you own a rental property

Owning a rental home in Madrid does not end at the notary. As a non-resident owner you must file an annual Modelo 210 return, declaring rental income or, if the property is empty for part of the year, an imputed income on the periods it was not let. A local tax adviser can confirm exactly how this should be reported, and how it interacts with what you declare to HMRC under the double taxation agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom.

None of this replaces sound legal advice on licensing a property for tourist or long-term rental, which depends on local rules in Madrid. What we do at Colibrí Finances is the mortgage side: comparing banks, preparing your file and following it through to completion, so that the financing is in place before you turn to the letting side of the investment.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do Spanish banks lend differently for a buy-to-let property than for a home to live in?

Not fundamentally. Every lender still studies your income, existing debts and the property itself, and some also weigh the rental income the home in Madrid could generate, while others do not. Because practice varies so much between banks, we compare more than 20 lenders to find those most open to a buy-to-let file from the United Kingdom, rather than assuming one standard answer applies.

How much deposit will I need as a UK buyer?

Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your financial profile, so we cannot quote a fixed figure. Once we have studied your income and the property in Madrid, we can tell you which banks are likely to offer the most favourable terms for your situation.

What extra costs should I expect beyond the mortgage itself?

On top of the price you should budget for transfer tax or VAT plus stamp duty, notary, land registry, administrative agency fees and the bank's valuation, all before you complete. Once you own the property you will file an annual non-resident tax return, and if you later sell, the buyer withholds 3% of the price against your Spanish tax.

Can I still use the Golden Visa to get residence through this purchase?

No. The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available. As a UK citizen you can still stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays or residence require a separate visa application unrelated to buying property.

Will exchange rates affect what I actually pay?

Yes. Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling rather than the euro, the amount you transfer to Spain to buy in Madrid and to receive rent will move with the exchange rate, and each conversion carries its own cost. It is worth discussing this with your bank or currency provider alongside the mortgage study.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français