Colibrí Finances
Tarragona

Buy-to-Let Mortgage in Tarragona: What UK Investors Should Know

British buyers looking at rental property in Tarragona often ask whether Spanish banks treat future rental income differently from a normal home purchase. The short answer is that every lender applies its own criteria, and the costs on top of the price are the same as for any purchase.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Rental income and Spanish mortgages: the reality

Investors from the United Kingdom who want to buy a flat or house in Tarragona to let it out usually assume the mortgage process will look different from a residential purchase. In practice, Spanish banks still start from the same foundations: a Spanish tax number (NIE), a Spanish bank account, proof of income from the United Kingdom, and a study of the buyer's overall financial profile. What changes is how each lender weighs the rental income the property may generate, and that varies from bank to bank.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks to find those most open to buy-to-let applications from abroad, prepare the file, translate the documents the bank asks for and follow the process through to the notary. The study is free and without obligation, and we only charge a fee if you go on to sign, always agreed with you in writing beforehand.

Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents; the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile.

Buying in Tarragona: what changes here

Tarragona province includes the Costa Daurada beaches south of Barcelona as well as inland wine regions such as Priorat, giving buyers a choice between family beach towns and rural countryside. It appeals to families wanting straightforward beach access and to those interested in vineyard or farmhouse properties away from the coast.

Reus airport sits close to the coast, with Barcelona also within reach for international flights. The coastal strip is busiest in summer, while inland areas remain quiet year-round, and property choices range from beachside apartments to coastal villas and countryside houses.

The figures below describe Tarragona (province) as it stands now — residents, advertised home prices, access routes and climate — each dated and sourced. Use them to form a realistic view of Tarragona (province) while you work out what you can afford.

Who lives in Tarragona (province)

On 1 January 2025 the INE recorded 875,530 residents across the entire province of Tarragona, a figure that includes every municipality, not just the capital that shares its name. These official population data set the context for the local market figures below. The province of Tarragona registers 167,655 residents of foreign nationality, about 19 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

Only 3,263 British nationals appear in INE's register for the whole province of Tarragona on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. The padrón only counts people living there most of the year, so second-home owners in the province are not included. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Tarragona (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco46,56641,6345.3
Romania19,26020,2912.2
Colombia14,0516,7481.6
Ukraine5,7862,9320.7
Argentina4,3952,7860.5
Venezuela4,0522,1800.5
China3,7863,4990.4
United Kingdom3,2633,3390.4

A further table sets out nationalities not broken down above, among them Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians and Scandinavians, registered throughout Tarragona province. Unlike that earlier table, this one uses data from 1 January 2022, the latest edition with full nationality detail.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy4,944
Russia3,043
Germany2,070
Bulgaria1,879
Netherlands1,188
Poland1,184
Portugal1,111
Belgium909

Asking prices for homes in Tarragona (province)

Of the 4,014 homes for sale across the province of Tarragona, the median works out at €2,140/m², with a median ticket of €230,000 in our data. That is below the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track, making the province one of the more affordable among them. Listings span a wide spread, but the middle half of the market sits between €1,540 and €2,840 per square metre, leaving room for both lower and higher asking prices.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€2,270/m²€210,0002,848
Houses and villas€1,760/m²€300,0001,166
All homes€2,140/m²€230,0004,014

Based on €230,000, the median asking price in Tarragona (province), transfer tax at 10 % comes to roughly €23,000; add about €2,800 for notary, registry and gestoría costs and the total reaches approximately €25,800. This amount sits outside the mortgage and has to be available in cash before completion. Bear in mind these are asking prices from adverts live on 2026-10-05, not the prices actually agreed. Negotiation sets the final figure, which depends on the home's condition, exact location and orientation.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Tarragona (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Tarragona143,26021.7€2,200/m²
Cambrils37,06820.5€2,850/m²
Salou31,01833.0€2,790/m²
Vila-seca24,15816.9€2,460/m²
Torredembarra18,19019.4€2,390/m²
Mont-roig del Camp14,65228.4€2,320/m²
L'Ametlla de Mar7,43624.5€2,030/m²

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Tarragona (province)

In 05/2026, Tarragona (province) had an estimated 11,893 tourist homes according to INE's experimental platform-based statistic, equivalent to 70,628 bed places and roughly 14 per 1,000 residents. The level is moderate, though letting a home to tourists still needs a regional licence.

Getting to Tarragona (province) and its climate

Tarragona has a single commercial airport, Aeropuerto de Reus (REU); depending on where exactly in the province your property is located, an airport in a neighbouring province may actually sit closer to your door. The figures that follow reflect conditions in or around Tarragona, the provincial capital; elsewhere in the province, particularly inland, at altitude or on other islands, the climate can vary considerably. With January averaging 9.0 °C and overnight lows around 3.9 °C, against an August mean of 24.6 °C and highs near 29.4 °C, winters are mild rather than warm. Checking the heating in any home is a sensible step. Annual rainfall sits around 500 mm, falling on roughly 50 days, neither particularly dry nor wet. Source: the 1981-2010 climate normals published by AEMET, the state weather agency, for its Reus Aeropuerto station, some 8 km from here; local conditions can differ, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.014.13.929157
February9.714.94.528162
March11.917.16.628197
April13.819.08.637222
May17.222.212.154251
June21.226.316.125274
July24.229.319.115306
August24.629.419.742265
September21.526.316.677209
October17.522.312.775182
November12.617.57.653157
December9.714.64.736145

The province of Tarragona saw 17,493 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. The figures above cover the whole province of Tarragona, but they vary widely from town to town and from property to property. Share what you are searching for and we can review the details with you.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Tarragona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Tarragona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

How lenders assess a buy-to-let file

When you apply for a mortgage to buy a rental property in Tarragona, the bank studies the same core elements as for a home you would live in yourself: your income, your existing debts and the property itself. Some lenders will also look at the potential rental income the flat or house could generate, while others prefer to base the whole assessment on your personal income from the United Kingdom alone. This is one of the reasons the study we carry out compares more than 20 banks rather than relying on a single one.

Because criteria differ so much, we never quote a fixed share of the price a bank will finance, nor a rental yield you could expect. What we can say is that Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than they would ask a resident buyer, and that the exact share always depends on the bank, your country of residence and your financial profile.

Documents British investors need to prepare

Because you are applying from the United Kingdom, the bank will ask for the same kind of paperwork it would request from any UK-based buyer, translated into Spanish and sometimes apostilled. In practice this usually means your most recent P60 and payslips, your last filed Self Assessment tax return, bank statements from the last few months, evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments, and a valid passport or UK national identity document.

The exact list changes from bank to bank, and if the property is meant for rental use, some lenders may also ask for a projection of the income it could generate or for details of how you intend to manage the letting. We gather and translate this file for you and present it to the banks most likely to consider a buy-to-let application from the United Kingdom.

Spain has a double taxation agreement with the United Kingdom, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from a Spanish property in Tarragona must be declared, both in Spain and to HMRC.

NIE

Your Spanish tax number

Every non-resident buyer needs an NIE and a Spanish bank account before completing a purchase in Tarragona; the bank uses this account to receive rent, pay the mortgage and settle running costs.

90/180

Time you can spend on site

As UK citizens are no longer EU nationals, you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is normally enough to manage a purchase and set up the letting, but longer stays require a visa or residence permit.

Costs to budget when buying to let in Tarragona

The price you agree with the seller is only part of the budget. If the home in Tarragona is a resale, you will pay the regional transfer tax (ITP), which is set by each region; if it is a new build, you will pay 10% VAT plus stamp duty instead. On top of that come the notary, the land registry, the administrative agency that handles the paperwork and the bank's valuation of the property, which the lender requires before releasing any mortgage.

If you ever sell the property as a non-resident, the buyer is required to withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax, which is later reconciled against the tax actually owed. Because you will be paying from the United Kingdom and receiving rent in euros, it is also worth planning for exchange-rate movements and the cost of converting sterling into euros each time you transfer money.

CostWhen it appliesNote
Transfer tax (ITP) or VATAt purchaseITP for resale homes, set regionally; 10% VAT plus stamp duty for new builds
Notary and land registryAt purchaseFixed steps in every Spanish sale
Administrative agencyAt purchaseHandles filings and translations
Bank valuationBefore the mortgage is grantedRequired by the lender
Modelo 210Every yearNon-resident income tax on rent or on the property itself
3% withholdingOn saleWithheld by the buyer against the seller's Spanish tax

Staying compliant once you own a rental property

Owning a rental home in Tarragona does not end at the notary. As a non-resident owner you must file an annual Modelo 210 return, declaring rental income or, if the property is empty for part of the year, an imputed income on the periods it was not let. A local tax adviser can confirm exactly how this should be reported, and how it interacts with what you declare to HMRC under the double taxation agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom.

None of this replaces sound legal advice on licensing a property for tourist or long-term rental, which depends on local rules in Tarragona. What we do at Colibrí Finances is the mortgage side: comparing banks, preparing your file and following it through to completion, so that the financing is in place before you turn to the letting side of the investment.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do Spanish banks lend differently for a buy-to-let property than for a home to live in?

Not fundamentally. Every lender still studies your income, existing debts and the property itself, and some also weigh the rental income the home in Tarragona could generate, while others do not. Because practice varies so much between banks, we compare more than 20 lenders to find those most open to a buy-to-let file from the United Kingdom, rather than assuming one standard answer applies.

How much deposit will I need as a UK buyer?

Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your financial profile, so we cannot quote a fixed figure. Once we have studied your income and the property in Tarragona, we can tell you which banks are likely to offer the most favourable terms for your situation.

What extra costs should I expect beyond the mortgage itself?

On top of the price you should budget for transfer tax or VAT plus stamp duty, notary, land registry, administrative agency fees and the bank's valuation, all before you complete. Once you own the property you will file an annual non-resident tax return, and if you later sell, the buyer withholds 3% of the price against your Spanish tax.

Can I still use the Golden Visa to get residence through this purchase?

No. The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available. As a UK citizen you can still stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays or residence require a separate visa application unrelated to buying property.

Will exchange rates affect what I actually pay?

Yes. Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling rather than the euro, the amount you transfer to Spain to buy in Tarragona and to receive rent will move with the exchange rate, and each conversion carries its own cost. It is worth discussing this with your bank or currency provider alongside the mortgage study.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français