Colibrí Finances
Tarragona

Mortgage for a holiday home in Tarragona: what non-residents should know

Buying a holiday home in Tarragona is not the same process as buying a main residence back in the United Kingdom. The mortgage itself follows Spanish rules for non-residents, whatever the property is used for, and the paperwork, deposit and ongoing tax duties deserve attention before you make an offer.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Second homes, same Spanish rules

Spanish banks do not have a separate mortgage product for holiday homes. Whether the property in Tarragona will be lived in full time or visited a few weeks a year, the lender looks at the same things: the property, your income, your existing debts and your profile as a non-resident borrower.

What does change is the buyer's situation compared with someone moving to Spain permanently. You will still need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account to complete the purchase and make payments, and the bank will still ask for proof of income and debts from the United Kingdom, usually with a sworn translation.

the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile — never assume a fixed financing percentage before the bank has reviewed your file.

Buying in Tarragona: what changes here

Tarragona province includes the Costa Daurada beaches south of Barcelona as well as inland wine regions such as Priorat, giving buyers a choice between family beach towns and rural countryside. It appeals to families wanting straightforward beach access and to those interested in vineyard or farmhouse properties away from the coast.

Reus airport sits close to the coast, with Barcelona also within reach for international flights. The coastal strip is busiest in summer, while inland areas remain quiet year-round, and property choices range from beachside apartments to coastal villas and countryside houses.

This section brings together dated, sourced data on Tarragona (province): who lives there, what properties are asking for, how the area connects to the rest of Spain, and its climate. Reading them first should give you a clearer, realistic sense of Tarragona (province) before you size a mortgage budget.

The people who live in Tarragona (province)

According to the INE annual census, 875,530 people were registered as living in the whole of Tarragona province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. In the province of Tarragona, 167,655 residents hold a foreign nationality, about 19 of every 100 people registered there. That is a significant but not dominant share, and it varies considerably from one town to another within the province.

INE counted only 3,263 British nationals registered in the whole province of Tarragona on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. Remember that the padrón only reflects people living there most of the year, not second-home owners. The following table shows the leading foreign nationalities registered in Tarragona (province) on 1 January 2025, according to the municipal-level data INE makes available.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco46,56641,6345.3
Romania19,26020,2912.2
Colombia14,0516,7481.6
Ukraine5,7862,9320.7
Argentina4,3952,7860.5
Venezuela4,0522,1800.5
China3,7863,4990.4
United Kingdom3,2633,3390.4

For nationalities the census groups together rather than listing them individually, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, we turn to the detailed INE register for Tarragona province. Unlike the table above, this count dates from 1 January 2022, the most recent detailed edition.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy4,944
Russia3,043
Germany2,070
Bulgaria1,879
Netherlands1,188
Poland1,184
Portugal1,111
Belgium909

Asking prices for homes in Tarragona (province)

Of the 4,014 homes for sale across the province of Tarragona, the median works out at €2,140/m², with a median ticket of €230,000 in our data. That is below the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track, making the province one of the more affordable among them. Half of the properties currently listed are priced between €1,540 and €2,840 per square metre, with cheaper and more expensive homes on either side of that middle band.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€2,270/m²€210,0002,848
Houses and villas€1,760/m²€300,0001,166
All homes€2,140/m²€230,0004,014

In Tarragona (province), the regional transfer tax rate of 10 % applied to the median asking price of €230,000 gives a tax bill of about €23,000, plus roughly €2,800 for notary, registry and gestoría charges. That puts the total near €25,800, money the mortgage will not cover. All prices shown are asking prices from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not completed sales. The price eventually paid is always a matter of negotiation, shaped by condition, precise location and orientation.

This table sets out population, foreign residents per 100 people and median price per square metre for the towns we track in Tarragona (province), highlighting how much local markets can vary.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Tarragona143,26021.7€2,200/m²
Cambrils37,06820.5€2,850/m²
Salou31,01833.0€2,790/m²
Vila-seca24,15816.9€2,460/m²
Torredembarra18,19019.4€2,390/m²
Mont-roig del Camp14,65228.4€2,320/m²
L'Ametlla de Mar7,43624.5€2,030/m²

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Tarragona (province)

INE's experimental statistic, based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, counted 11,893 holiday-let homes in Tarragona (province) in 05/2026 (70,628 bed places), about 14 per 1,000 residents. That is a moderate presence, and tourist letting still requires a regional licence.

How to reach Tarragona (province) and its weather

Before booking, confirm that Aeropuerto de Reus (REU), the one commercial airport serving Tarragona (province), has a connection from your home airport at the time of year you intend to fly, as this changes seasonally. The climate figures below were recorded in or near Tarragona, the provincial capital, and conditions elsewhere in the province, inland, at altitude or on other islands, can differ noticeably. The mean temperature in January is 9.0 °C (average daily minimum 3.9 °C) and in August 24.6 °C (average daily maximum 29.4 °C), a cool-mild winter pattern. It is worth confirming how any property is heated before buying. With about 500 mm of rain a year on roughly 50 days, rain is neither scarce nor abundant here. All figures are AEMET's official 1981-2010 normals for the Reus Aeropuerto station, about 8 km away; expect small local variations, especially further inland or at higher elevation.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.014.13.929157
February9.714.94.528162
March11.917.16.628197
April13.819.08.637222
May17.222.212.154251
June21.226.316.125274
July24.229.319.115306
August24.629.419.742265
September21.526.316.677209
October17.522.312.775182
November12.617.57.653157
December9.714.64.736145

INE recorded 17,493 home sales in Tarragona (province) in the year to 06/2026. That level of activity typically gives buyers more comparables to judge a fair price and a broader pool of properties to choose from. These figures describe the province of Tarragona as a whole and can change considerably from one town to another, and from one property to the next. Tell us what you are looking for and we will go through the numbers together.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Tarragona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Tarragona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

Financing a holiday home in Tarragona

A non-resident buying a holiday home in Tarragona goes through the same underwriting process as any other non-resident purchase: the bank studies the property, your income and your existing commitments before deciding whether to lend and on what terms. There is no separate, lighter track just because the home will sit empty part of the year.

What is consistent across Spanish banks is that non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile. Mortgage terms in Spain typically run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old, and you can choose between fixed, variable (Euribor-linked) or mixed rates.

Buyers from the UK should bring recent P60s and payslips, their last filed Self Assessment tax return, three to six months of bank statements, and evidence of existing loans, usually with a sworn translation and sometimes an apostille before the bank will study the file.

What UK buyers need in place before applying

Before a Spanish bank will study a file for a property in Tarragona, you need an NIE and a Spanish bank account open, since both are required to buy and to pay. The list of supporting documents varies by bank, but it usually includes proof of income, your UK tax return, recent bank statements and details of any existing mortgage or loan commitments, translated by a sworn translator.

Because the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, this also affects how long you can be in Spain while the process runs and afterwards, and it is worth planning visits around that limit rather than assuming an open-ended stay.

NIE

Your Spanish tax number

Needed to sign the purchase and to open the account that pays the mortgage and bills in Tarragona.

3 %

If you ever sell

When a non-resident sells a Spanish property, the buyer withholds 3 % of the price on account of the seller's Spanish tax.

90/180

Time without a visa

British passport holders can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays need a visa or residence permit. The Golden Visa route ended on 3 April 2025 and buying in Tarragona no longer grants residence.

Costs, tax filings and currency

The mortgage is only part of the budget. On top of the price of a home in Tarragona, buyers pay transfer tax on resale homes, set by each region, or 10 % VAT plus stamp duty on a new build, along with notary fees, land registry fees, gestoría costs and the bank's valuation of the property.

Once you own the property, non-resident owners must file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, and a local tax adviser should confirm how any rental income or eventual gain is declared both in Spain and to HMRC. Because the UK uses sterling rather than the euro, it is also worth planning for exchange-rate movement and conversion costs when transferring funds for the purchase or the ongoing mortgage payments.

Cost%Notes
Transfer tax (resale)–Set by the region where Tarragona is located
VAT (new build)10 %Plus stamp duty
Notary and land registry–Fixed by law, based on the price
Gestoría and valuation–Bank arranges the valuation

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to live in Spain to get a mortgage for a holiday home in Tarragona?

No. Spanish banks do not require you to live in the property. They assess it as a non-resident mortgage based on your income, your existing debts and the property itself, whether you plan to use it full time or only for a few weeks a year in Tarragona.

Will I get less financing because it's a second home rather than my main residence?

Spanish banks generally ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, but this is tied to your non-resident status rather than to the home being a holiday property. The exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile, so it is worth comparing several lenders.

Can I rent out my holiday home in Tarragona when I'm not using it?

You can, but you must declare it correctly. As a non-resident owner you file an annual Modelo 210 in Spain, and because of the UK-Spain double taxation agreement, a tax adviser should confirm how that rental income is also treated by HMRC.

How long can I stay at my holiday home each year without a visa?

As a British passport holder, you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa. If you want to spend longer periods at your property in Tarragona, you would need to apply for the relevant visa or residence permit.

Is the Golden Visa still an option if I buy property in Tarragona?

No. The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025. Buying a holiday home in Tarragona no longer grants any residence permit, so it should not be a factor in your purchase or financing decision.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français