Colibrí Finances
Barcelona

How long does a non-resident mortgage take from offer to notary in Barcelona?

Buyers from the United Kingdom often ask how many weeks separate a reservation deposit from the notary appointment in Barcelona. There is no fixed number, but the stages are predictable, and knowing them helps you plan flights, transfers and deadlines.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why timing matters more than the headline rate

When you are buying from abroad, the calendar matters as much as the mortgage terms. A seller in Barcelona will usually want a signed reservation and a deposit within days, while a Spanish bank needs weeks to study a foreign income file, translate it if needed, and issue a formal offer. Getting these two clocks to match is often the hardest part of the process for buyers coming from the United Kingdom.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks and prepare the file in parallel with the property search, so that by the time you find the right home in Barcelona the mortgage process is already moving rather than starting from zero.

a highlighted note with bold

Buying in Barcelona: what changes here

Barcelona province combines the cosmopolitan city of Barcelona with coastal towns and inland areas of Catalonia. It appeals to buyers interested in urban living, cultural life, and business opportunities, as well as those seeking coastal or countryside properties within reach of a major European city.

Barcelona's international airport offers extensive global connections, supporting both permanent relocation and investment purposes. Property types range from historic apartments in the city center to modern flats and houses in surrounding towns, with tourism activity in coastal areas increasing during summer.

What follows are measured, dated figures for Barcelona (province) — who lives there, what homes are advertised for, how to get there and the climate — each one sourced. They help you build a realistic picture of Barcelona (province) as you work out the budget for a Spanish mortgage.

Who lives in Barcelona (province)

On 1 January 2025 the INE recorded 5,959,941 residents across the entire province of Barcelona, a figure that includes every municipality, not just the capital that shares its name. These official population data set the context for the local market figures below. The province of Barcelona registers 1,075,119 residents of foreign nationality, about 18 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

Only 15,818 British nationals appear in INE's register for the whole province of Barcelona on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. The padrón only counts people living there most of the year, so second-home owners in the province are not included. The following table shows the leading foreign nationalities registered in Barcelona (province) on 1 January 2025, according to the municipal-level data INE makes available.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco141,867135,2132.4
Colombia76,47734,9771.3
China58,78352,1781.0
Peru49,36125,1550.8
Venezuela40,33525,9910.7
Romania31,51632,9770.5
France29,96626,2680.5
Argentina28,96518,5550.5
United Kingdom15,81816,5700.3

This second table covers nationalities the census does not itemise separately, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, across Barcelona province. The data come from 1 January 2022, the latest INE edition with full nationality detail, a year different from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy66,375
Russia15,979
Germany14,649
Portugal11,186
Chile8,333
United States8,156
Poland7,362
Netherlands6,571

What property costs in Barcelona (province) today

Our price bank includes 5,849 homes for sale throughout the province of Barcelona, with a median of €3,220/m² and a median ticket of €320,000. Both numbers land close to the €3,210/m² median of the 127 towns we track across Spain. Half of the properties currently listed are priced between €2,270 and €4,790 per square metre, with cheaper and more expensive homes on either side of that middle band.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€3,440/m²€305,0004,859
Houses and villas€2,200/m²€425,000990
All homes€3,220/m²€320,0005,849

On the median asking price in Barcelona (province) of €320,000, transfer tax at the regional rate of 10 % comes to about €32,000, plus roughly €3,800 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. The total of about €35,800 must come from the buyer's own savings, not the mortgage. All prices shown are asking prices from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not completed sales. The price eventually paid is always a matter of negotiation, shaped by condition, precise location and orientation.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Barcelona (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Barcelona1,713,24725.5€5,230/m²
Badalona230,64218.4€3,000/m²
Sant Cugat del Vallès97,95915.3€5,300/m²
Vilanova i la Geltrú71,30514.0€2,990/m²
Castelldefels69,68924.2€4,460/m²
Sitges32,69027.5€5,830/m²
Calella20,77522.7no data

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Barcelona (province)

Based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, INE's experimental statistic recorded 15,905 tourist dwellings in Barcelona (province) in 05/2026, with 80,469 bed places, around 3 per 1,000 residents. That is a low presence overall, pointing to a largely residential housing market.

Access to Barcelona (province) and local climate

As Barcelona is served by only one commercial airport, Aeropuerto de Barcelona-El Prat (BCN), buyers near the provincial border should also weigh up whether an airport just across the boundary might be more convenient. The climate figures below were recorded in or near Barcelona, the provincial capital, and conditions elsewhere in the province, inland, at altitude or on other islands, can differ noticeably. With January averaging 8.2 °C and overnight lows around 5.3 °C, against an August mean of 23.9 °C and highs near 28.3 °C, winters are mild rather than warm. Checking the heating in any home is a sensible step. Annual rainfall reaches about 621 mm on roughly 57 days, well above many Spanish coastal or inland averages. Checking for damp is a sensible part of any viewing here. Climate data come from AEMET's 1981-2010 normals, recorded at its Barcelona, Fabra station around 6 km away; the actual spot may vary a little, particularly further inland or higher up.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January8.211.15.350166
February9.112.55.743175
March11.415.27.644188
April13.217.29.153211
May16.821.012.558248
June20.825.216.430270
July23.828.419.324304
August23.928.319.541262
September20.724.616.775190
October16.820.113.491178
November11.814.78.866158
December9.111.86.446156

In the twelve months to 06/2026, 73,766 homes changed hands in the province of Barcelona, INE figures show. Such activity tends to bring more reference prices and a larger selection for anyone searching. Bear in mind that these numbers reflect the province of Barcelona overall; they shift a great deal between towns and between individual properties. Let us know what you have in mind so we can look at your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Barcelona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Barcelona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

The realistic timeline, step by step

The first stage begins before you make any offer: applying for your NIE (the Spanish tax number every buyer needs), opening a Spanish bank account, and gathering the documents a lender will ask for from the United Kingdom, such as a recent P60, payslips, your last filed Self Assessment return, and three to six months of bank statements. These often need a sworn translation into Spanish, and sometimes an apostille, so starting early avoids delays once you have a property in Barcelona you actually want to buy.

Once a bank has reviewed your file, it issues a formal mortgage offer, followed by a valuation of the property itself, which the bank commissions independently. Only after the offer and valuation are both in place does the notary appointment get fixed. Because non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share always depends on the bank, your country and your profile, it is worth confirming your own contribution before you sign a reservation contract with a strict deadline.

Because you are paying from the United Kingdom in pounds, currency movements between GBP and EUR in the weeks between reservation and notary can change what the purchase actually costs you, so it is worth asking your bank or a currency specialist about locking a rate early.

NIE

Start with the NIE and a Spanish account

Nothing else moves without these two. Your NIE lets you sign contracts and pay taxes in Spain, and a Spanish account is where the notary, the bank and the utility companies will expect funds to arrive from, so arrange both as soon as you decide to search in Barcelona seriously.

StageOrderWhat happens
PreparationFirstNIE, Spanish account, documents translated and gathered
Bank studySecondIncome, existing debts and profile reviewed by the lender
Formal offerThirdThe bank confirms terms in writing, subject to valuation
ValuationFourthAn independent surveyor values the property in Barcelona
NotaryFifthSigning of the mortgage deed and the purchase deed together

Reservation contracts in Barcelona, and across Barcelona generally, often carry a deadline for completion. If that deadline is set before your mortgage offer is realistically ready, you risk losing part of your deposit, so it is worth negotiating a longer window when the seller knows financing is coming from abroad.

On top of the mortgage itself, remember the purchase costs that fall outside the loan: transfer tax on resale homes, which each Spanish region sets independently, or VAT plus stamp duty on new builds, along with notary fees, land registry, gestoría and the bank valuation. None of these are financed automatically, so they need to be ready in your Spanish account before completion day.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

How many weeks should I allow between finding a property in Barcelona and signing at the notary?

There is no single figure, because it depends on how quickly your UK documents are translated, how fast the bank studies your file, and how soon the valuation is scheduled. Starting your NIE, Spanish account and paperwork before you make an offer is the most reliable way to shorten the wait once a property in Barcelona is found.

Can I do most of this from the United Kingdom without flying to Spain repeatedly?

Much of the document preparation, translation and bank study can happen remotely, and Colibrí Finances handles communication with the lender throughout. However, signing the NIE application, the mortgage deed and the purchase deed usually requires at least one or two trips to Spain, so it helps to plan those dates once the notary appointment is close to confirmed.

Does the 90/180-day rule affect how long I can stay to complete the purchase?

As a UK citizen you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is normally enough time to handle the notary signing and related appointments in Barcelona. If your process runs longer, plan your trips carefully around that limit or seek advice on a longer-stay visa.

Will exchange rate movements between pounds and euros delay or change my mortgage?

Exchange rates do not usually delay the mortgage process itself, but they affect how much your deposit and completion funds actually cost in pounds. Since the United Kingdom uses sterling rather than the euro, it is worth discussing timing of transfers with your bank so that rate movements do not create a shortfall on notary day.

Is the Golden Visa still an option to speed up residency alongside the purchase?

No. The Spanish Golden Visa for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available, so it should not factor into your timeline. Any residency plans beyond the 90/180-day allowance now need to go through the ordinary Spanish visa or residence permit routes instead.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français