Colibrí Finances
Tarragona

Moving Your Family to Tarragona: How the Mortgage Process Lines Up With School Terms

Families relocating to Tarragona usually work against a school calendar, not just a bank calendar. Understanding what Spanish banks need from a UK income file helps you plan completion before term starts.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Planning a Family Relocation to Tarragona

When a family decides to settle in Tarragona, the mortgage is rarely the only clock running. School admissions, notice periods on a UK job, and the sale of a home back home all push against each other. Spanish banks work at their own pace, and that pace depends on how quickly the buyer can produce a complete, translated income file.

This guide sets out, in order, what a British family relocating to Tarragona should expect from the mortgage side, and how that timeline can be planned around school terms rather than colliding with them.

Start gathering payslips, your last Self Assessment return and bank statements before you register for a school place — the bank will ask for the same period the school registrar wants to see proof of address.

Buying in Tarragona: what changes here

Tarragona province includes the Costa Daurada beaches south of Barcelona as well as inland wine regions such as Priorat, giving buyers a choice between family beach towns and rural countryside. It appeals to families wanting straightforward beach access and to those interested in vineyard or farmhouse properties away from the coast.

Reus airport sits close to the coast, with Barcelona also within reach for international flights. The coastal strip is busiest in summer, while inland areas remain quiet year-round, and property choices range from beachside apartments to coastal villas and countryside houses.

What follows are measured, dated figures for Tarragona (province) — who lives there, what homes are advertised for, how to get there and the climate — each one sourced. They help you build a realistic picture of Tarragona (province) as you work out the budget for a Spanish mortgage.

Who lives in Tarragona (province)

The province of Tarragona as a whole, not merely its capital city, had 875,530 registered residents on 1 January 2025, according to the INE annual census. This figure covers every municipality within the province, from its largest towns to its smallest villages. Across the province of Tarragona, 167,655 residents carry a foreign nationality, near 19 of every 100. This is a solid but moderate presence, one that differs a great deal from town to town across the province.

According to INE, only 3,263 British nationals were registered across the province of Tarragona as of 1 January 2025. That low figure reflects the padrón's focus on year-round residents, excluding owners who use a property there only part-time. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Tarragona (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco46,56641,6345.3
Romania19,26020,2912.2
Colombia14,0516,7481.6
Ukraine5,7862,9320.7
Argentina4,3952,7860.5
Venezuela4,0522,1800.5
China3,7863,4990.4
United Kingdom3,2633,3390.4

A further table sets out nationalities not broken down above, among them Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians and Scandinavians, registered throughout Tarragona province. Unlike that earlier table, this one uses data from 1 January 2022, the latest edition with full nationality detail.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy4,944
Russia3,043
Germany2,070
Bulgaria1,879
Netherlands1,188
Poland1,184
Portugal1,111
Belgium909

What homes are advertised for in Tarragona (province)

Of the 4,014 homes for sale across the province of Tarragona, the median works out at €2,140/m², with a median ticket of €230,000 in our data. That is below the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track, making the province one of the more affordable among them. Half of the properties currently listed are priced between €1,540 and €2,840 per square metre, with cheaper and more expensive homes on either side of that middle band.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€2,270/m²€210,0002,848
Houses and villas€1,760/m²€300,0001,166
All homes€2,140/m²€230,0004,014

Based on €230,000, the median asking price in Tarragona (province), transfer tax at 10 % comes to roughly €23,000; add about €2,800 for notary, registry and gestoría costs and the total reaches approximately €25,800. This amount sits outside the mortgage and has to be available in cash before completion. All prices shown are asking prices from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not completed sales. The price eventually paid is always a matter of negotiation, shaped by condition, precise location and orientation.

To illustrate how varied property markets can be within a single province, this table compares the towns we monitor in Tarragona by population, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median price per square metre.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Tarragona143,26021.7€2,200/m²
Cambrils37,06820.5€2,850/m²
Salou31,01833.0€2,790/m²
Vila-seca24,15816.9€2,460/m²
Torredembarra18,19019.4€2,390/m²
Mont-roig del Camp14,65228.4€2,320/m²
L'Ametlla de Mar7,43624.5€2,030/m²

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Tarragona (province)

In 05/2026, Tarragona (province) had an estimated 11,893 tourist homes according to INE's experimental platform-based statistic, equivalent to 70,628 bed places and roughly 14 per 1,000 residents. The level is moderate, though letting a home to tourists still needs a regional licence.

Access to Tarragona (province) and local climate

Before booking, confirm that Aeropuerto de Reus (REU), the one commercial airport serving Tarragona (province), has a connection from your home airport at the time of year you intend to fly, as this changes seasonally. Because Tarragona is where these climate figures were measured, other parts of the province, further inland, at higher altitude or on separate islands, can feel quite different. The mean temperature in January is 9.0 °C (average daily minimum 3.9 °C) and in August 24.6 °C (average daily maximum 29.4 °C), a cool-mild winter pattern. It is worth confirming how any property is heated before buying. With about 500 mm of rain a year on roughly 50 days, rain is neither scarce nor abundant here. All figures are AEMET's official 1981-2010 normals for the Reus Aeropuerto station, about 8 km away; expect small local variations, especially further inland or at higher elevation.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.014.13.929157
February9.714.94.528162
March11.917.16.628197
April13.819.08.637222
May17.222.212.154251
June21.226.316.125274
July24.229.319.115306
August24.629.419.742265
September21.526.316.677209
October17.522.312.775182
November12.617.57.653157
December9.714.64.736145

INE recorded 17,493 home sales in Tarragona (province) in the year to 06/2026. That level of activity typically gives buyers more comparables to judge a fair price and a broader pool of properties to choose from. These figures describe the province of Tarragona as a whole and can change considerably from one town to another, and from one property to the next. Tell us what you are looking for and we will go through the numbers together.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Tarragona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Tarragona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

How the Mortgage Timeline Fits Around a School Year

Spanish schools typically confirm places well ahead of the September start, and many families want the purchase completed — or at least the mortgage approved — before that admissions window closes. Working backwards from a target move date is more realistic than assuming the bank will match a school deadline.

A non-resident file takes longer than a resident one mainly because of translation and verification steps, not because the underwriting itself is different. Building in time for a sworn translation of UK documents, and sometimes an apostille, is the single most useful thing a relocating family can do early.

The exact share of the price a bank will finance depends on the bank, your country and your profile — non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, so plan your budget before assuming a figure.

Proving Income From the UK

Banks assessing a British applicant will typically ask for a recent P60 together with payslips, the last filed Self Assessment tax return, and bank statements covering the last three to six months. If either parent has an existing mortgage or loan in the UK, evidence of that commitment is also requested, since it affects how much new borrowing the bank considers reasonable.

Every one of these documents usually needs a sworn translation into Spanish, and the exact list can change from one bank to another. Starting this paperwork before the family has even chosen Tarragona as the final destination avoids it becoming the bottleneck later.

NIE

Tax number first

Every adult buyer needs a Spanish NIE and a Spanish bank account before signing anything, including the mortgage offer.

90/180

Visa-free stays

British citizens can be in Spain up to 90 days in any 180 without a visa; longer stays for relocation need a visa or residence permit arranged separately from the mortgage.

3 %

If you later sell

Should the family ever sell as non-residents, the buyer withholds 3% of the price on account of Spanish tax, settled through the annual return.

What Banks Compare Side by Side

Because more than 20 Spanish banks operate in this market, the paperwork each one asks for is not identical, and neither are their views on a household with UK-based income moving permanently to Tarragona. Comparing several files in parallel is how a broker avoids a family being turned away simply because one bank's checklist did not match their situation.

The table below summarises the core UK documents a bank will typically want translated, and why.

DocumentPurposeFormat needed
P60 and recent payslipsConfirms current incomeSworn translation, sometimes apostilled
Last Self Assessment returnVerifies declared earningsSworn translation
Bank statements (3–6 months)Affordability and savings checkSworn translation
Evidence of existing loansAssesses existing debtSworn translation

Sequencing the Move: School, Currency and Completion

Once a mortgage is approved in principle, the family still has notary costs, land registry fees, gestoría charges and a bank valuation to budget for, on top of transfer tax on a resale home or VAT and stamp duty on a new build. None of these appear in the mortgage figure itself, so they need their own line in the moving budget.

Because funds usually travel from a UK account in pounds sterling into a Spanish account in euros, exchange-rate movement between the offer stage and completion can change the final amount needed. Timing that transfer alongside the school term and the notary date is worth discussing with your adviser rather than leaving to the last week.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Can we get a Spanish mortgage approved before we have a confirmed school place for our children?

Yes, the two processes run separately. The bank assesses your income and existing debts, not your children's schooling. However, since both processes need proof of address and identity documents, gathering your NIE and UK paperwork early helps you move on both fronts at a similar pace.

Do we need to be Spanish residents to get a mortgage before we relocate?

No. Non-residents can apply for a Spanish mortgage before moving, though banks usually ask for a larger deposit than they would from a resident. The exact share financed depends on the bank, your country and your profile, so a written comparison across lenders is worth doing early.

How long should we allow for translating our UK income documents?

This varies by bank and by how quickly a sworn translator can turn around your P60, payslips, Self Assessment return and bank statements. Starting this process as soon as you consider Tarragona seriously, rather than after an offer is accepted, avoids it becoming the slowest part of your timeline.

Will our UK mortgage or loans affect what we can borrow in Spain?

Banks in Spain ask for evidence of existing loans or mortgage commitments in the UK because it affects how much new borrowing they consider reasonable for your household. It does not automatically reduce what is offered, but it is factored into the bank's overall assessment of your file.

Do we still need to declare anything to HMRC once we buy in Tarragona?

Owning Spanish property does not remove UK tax obligations. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, but a local tax adviser should confirm exactly how rental income or any future gains from the property must be reported to HMRC alongside your Spanish filings.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français