Colibrí Finances
Barcelona

Apartment or Townhouse in Barcelona: How Banks See the Difference

Foreign buyers looking at property in Barcelona often assume a flat and a townhouse are treated the same way by a Spanish bank. In practice, valuation, paperwork and timing can differ, and understanding why helps you plan the mortgage process with fewer surprises.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why Property Type Matters to Spanish Banks

When a UK buyer applies for a Spanish mortgage in Barcelona, the bank does not only look at income and savings. It also looks closely at the property itself: what it is, how it is built, and how easily it could be resold if something went wrong. An apartment inside a managed building and a townhouse with its own plot are, from a lending point of view, two different kinds of collateral, and that can shape both the valuation report and the conditions attached to the loan.

This does not mean one property type is automatically harder to finance than the other in Barcelona. It means the bank's internal criteria, and the documents its surveyor requests, are not identical. Knowing this in advance lets you compare offers from different banks with realistic expectations, rather than assuming every lender applies the same yardstick.

The exact share of the price a bank will finance always depends on the bank, your country and your profile — it is never a fixed rule that applies to every apartment or townhouse alike.

Buying in Barcelona: what changes here

Barcelona province combines the cosmopolitan city of Barcelona with coastal towns and inland areas of Catalonia. It appeals to buyers interested in urban living, cultural life, and business opportunities, as well as those seeking coastal or countryside properties within reach of a major European city.

Barcelona's international airport offers extensive global connections, supporting both permanent relocation and investment purposes. Property types range from historic apartments in the city center to modern flats and houses in surrounding towns, with tourism activity in coastal areas increasing during summer.

Barcelona City Flats and Comarca Townhouses: How the Bank Sees Each

An early-twentieth-century apartment in the Eixample or Gràcia is a very different file from a townhouse in a Maresme or Garraf coastal town, even though both sit within Barcelona province. City-centre flats are usually part of large, older buildings with a community of owners, shared facades and staircases, and sometimes heritage protection that limits what can be renovated; the surveyor has to weigh the building's overall condition, not just the unit itself. A townhouse or semi-detached property outside the city, by contrast, comes with its own plot, which the appraiser values as a separate component alongside the construction, and with practical questions such as access roads, drainage and utility connections that simply do not arise for a flat several floors up in the city centre.

Because Barcelona province stretches from a dense urban core to smaller comarca towns and rural surroundings, the bank's surveyor also draws on very different comparable sales depending on where the property sits. A flat near Plaça Catalunya is compared with other historic apartments in the same district, while a house near the coast in the Maresme is compared with similar detached or semi-detached properties in nearby towns, which can mean a longer search for suitable references before the valuation is finalised.

Catalonia's Transfer Tax and Inland versus Coastal Purchases

For resale homes anywhere in Barcelona province, it is the regional government of Catalonia that sets the transfer tax rate, shown in the table on this page; the same rate applies whether the property is a flat in the city or a townhouse in the comarques. New-build homes, whether a converted city apartment or a house on a new coastal development, instead carry the 10% VAT plus stamp duty. Where the rate differs is not by property type but by whether the home is resale or new, so buyers comparing a historic flat with a newly built house should expect that distinction rather than any coastal-versus-inland split.

Coastal municipalities in the Maresme or Garraf can also involve an extra layer of checks tied to Spain's coastal protection rules, since some older seafront buildings sit close to the maritime-terrestrial public domain; the gestoría will confirm the property's registered situation before the bank finalises financing. In the city, the equivalent extra step is usually about tourist-use licensing rather than coastal law: Barcelona has tightened the rules on short-term tourist apartments, so a flat's rental history or licence status can matter for the file even though the bank will still base its assessment on the buyer's own income rather than projected rental income.

Documents, Timing and the International Buyer Profile

Barcelona's international airport brings buyers from many countries who combine a viewing trip with business in the city, and banks here are used to receiving income proof, tax returns and debt statements from a wide range of jurisdictions, sworn-translated and sometimes apostilled depending on the bank. A historic centre apartment purchase often adds an extra document layer: if the flat currently has tenants, their contract terms need reviewing under Spanish rental law, which can affect both the valuation and how quickly the mortgage file moves forward.

Townhouses in the comarques bring a different kind of delay: older properties in the Maresme or Garraf sometimes show discrepancies between the cadastral record and the actual boundaries or built surface, and these need resolving before the bank's surveyor can issue a final valuation. Buyers should build a little extra time into their plans for this kind of property, even when every other part of the file is ready.

Seasonal Coastal Demand and Its Effect on Valuation Timing

Coastal towns within Barcelona province see a marked rise in tourism activity during summer, and this affects the mortgage process in practical ways: surveyors are busier along the coast in the warmer months, and recent comparable sales for a small seafront town can be thinner outside the high season, since fewer transactions close then. A townhouse near the beach may end up valued against comparables from a slightly wider area or an earlier period if local sales have been scarce.

Inland and comarca properties away from the coast are far less exposed to this seasonal swing, so buyers choosing a country house over a coastal townhouse can generally expect steadier scheduling for the surveyor visit, the notary appointment and the gestoría's paperwork. Where timing matters most, applying outside the peak summer weeks tends to make appointments easier to secure on the coast.

This section brings together dated, sourced data on Barcelona (province): who lives there, what properties are asking for, how the area connects to the rest of Spain, and its climate. Reading them first should give you a clearer, realistic sense of Barcelona (province) before you size a mortgage budget.

The people who live in Barcelona (province)

The province of Barcelona as a whole, not merely its capital city, had 5,959,941 registered residents on 1 January 2025, according to the INE annual census. This figure covers every municipality within the province, from its largest towns to its smallest villages. The province of Barcelona registers 1,075,119 residents of foreign nationality, about 18 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

Only 15,818 British nationals appear in INE's register for the whole province of Barcelona on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. The padrón only counts people living there most of the year, so second-home owners in the province are not included. Below are the main foreign nationalities registered in Barcelona (province) as of 1 January 2025, taken from the figures INE publishes municipality by municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco141,867135,2132.4
Colombia76,47734,9771.3
China58,78352,1781.0
Peru49,36125,1550.8
Venezuela40,33525,9910.7
Romania31,51632,9770.5
France29,96626,2680.5
Argentina28,96518,5550.5
United Kingdom15,81816,5700.3

A further table sets out nationalities not broken down above, among them Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians and Scandinavians, registered throughout Barcelona province. Unlike that earlier table, this one uses data from 1 January 2022, the latest edition with full nationality detail.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy66,375
Russia15,979
Germany14,649
Portugal11,186
Chile8,333
United States8,156
Poland7,362
Netherlands6,571

What homes are advertised for in Barcelona (province)

Across the province of Barcelona, 5,849 homes currently listed carry a median price of €3,220/m² and a median ticket of €320,000. These figures sit mid-range, near the €3,210/m² median recorded across the 127 towns we track nationwide. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €2,270 and €4,790 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€3,440/m²€305,0004,859
Houses and villas€2,200/m²€425,000990
All homes€3,220/m²€320,0005,849

In Barcelona (province), the regional transfer tax rate of 10 % applied to the median asking price of €320,000 gives a tax bill of about €32,000, plus roughly €3,800 for notary, registry and gestoría charges. That puts the total near €35,800, money the mortgage will not cover. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Barcelona (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Barcelona1,713,24725.5€5,230/m²
Badalona230,64218.4€3,000/m²
Sant Cugat del Vallès97,95915.3€5,300/m²
Vilanova i la Geltrú71,30514.0€2,990/m²
Castelldefels69,68924.2€4,460/m²
Sitges32,69027.5€5,830/m²
Calella20,77522.7no data

Renting in Barcelona (province): holiday lets and long-term

In 05/2026, INE's experimental estimate based on platform listings counted just 15,905 tourist homes in Barcelona (province), with 80,469 bed places, roughly 3 per 1,000 residents. This low figure fits a market that is predominantly residential.

Getting to Barcelona (province) and its climate

The only commercial airport within the province of Barcelona is Aeropuerto de Barcelona-El Prat (BCN), so it is worth checking in advance whether it operates in the season you plan to travel, since schedules can vary through the year. Because Barcelona is where these climate figures were measured, other parts of the province, further inland, at higher altitude or on separate islands, can feel quite different. The mean temperature in January is 8.2 °C (average daily minimum 5.3 °C) and in August 23.9 °C (average daily maximum 28.3 °C), a cool-mild winter pattern. It is worth confirming how any property is heated before buying. Rainfall is comparatively high for coastal or central Spain: about 621 mm a year, spread over roughly 57 days with measurable rain. Damp is something worth checking in any home here. Source: the 1981-2010 climate normals published by AEMET, the state weather agency, for its Barcelona, Fabra station, some 6 km from here; local conditions can differ, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January8.211.15.350166
February9.112.55.743175
March11.415.27.644188
April13.217.29.153211
May16.821.012.558248
June20.825.216.430270
July23.828.419.324304
August23.928.319.541262
September20.724.616.775190
October16.820.113.491178
November11.814.78.866158
December9.111.86.446156

INE recorded 73,766 home sales in Barcelona (province) in the year to 06/2026. That level of activity typically gives buyers more comparables to judge a fair price and a broader pool of properties to choose from. The figures above cover the whole province of Barcelona, but they vary widely from town to town and from property to property. Share what you are searching for and we can review the details with you.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Barcelona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Barcelona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

Flats and Townhouses: Different Assets, Different Checks

An apartment in Barcelona usually sits within a community of owners, with shared structure, shared costs and a management body that keeps records the bank can review. Surveyors tend to check the building's general state, any pending community works, and whether service charges are up to date, since unpaid community fees can attach to the property itself.

A townhouse, often with its own garden, roof and sometimes a shared wall with a neighbouring unit, is assessed more as an individual structure. The surveyor pays closer attention to the roof, foundations, any extensions and whether all built areas match what is registered. Older townhouses in Barcelona sometimes have additions built without full paperwork, which a bank's valuer will flag and which can affect the loan conditions until resolved.

Both property types can be financed by Spanish banks; what changes is the detail the valuer asks for and, sometimes, the pace of the file.

NIE

Same starting point for both

Whether you choose a flat or a townhouse in Barcelona, you will need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account before the purchase and the mortgage can move forward. This requirement does not change with property type.

Valuation: What the Bank's Surveyor Looks At

Spanish banks commission an independent valuation (tasación) before approving any mortgage, and this is where property type shows up most clearly. For an apartment, the valuer compares recent sales of similar flats in the same building or nearby blocks, which in an established area of Barcelona is usually straightforward because there are many comparable units.

For a townhouse, comparables can be scarcer, especially if the property has an unusual layout, a large plot or has been extended over time. Fewer direct comparisons can mean a more conservative valuation, and this in turn affects how much of the purchase price the bank is prepared to lend against that specific property.

AspectApartmentTownhouse
Comparable salesUsually moreCan be limited
Community chargesCheckedSometimes not applicable
Structural checksShared buildingFull individual structure

Deposit, Documents and Timing

UK buyers are asked for broadly the same set of papers regardless of whether they choose a flat or a townhouse in Barcelona: proof of income, a recent tax return, several months of bank statements and details of any existing loans, generally with a sworn translation into Spanish. What can differ is the extra documentation the bank requests once the valuer's report comes back, particularly for older townhouses where building permits or extensions need clarifying.

Spanish banks generally ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share for your case depends on the bank, your country and your profile — this applies equally to apartments and townhouses, so it is not a factor that favours one property type over the other by itself.

Costs on Top of the Price, Whichever You Choose

Beyond the mortgage itself, both flats and townhouses in Barcelona carry the same category of purchase costs: transfer tax on resale homes set by the region, or VAT plus stamp duty if the property is new, along with notary fees, land registry fees, gestoría charges and the bank's own valuation fee. None of these costs depend on whether the property is an apartment or a townhouse.

Once you own the property, if you remain a non-resident you will file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain, and the double taxation agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom means a local tax adviser can confirm exactly how any rental income or future gains should also be reported to HMRC. If you later sell, the buyer will withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax, again regardless of property type.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Is it harder to get a mortgage for a townhouse than a flat in Barcelona?

Not necessarily harder, but the process can differ. Townhouses sometimes have fewer comparable sales for the valuer to use and more individual structural checks, which can shape the loan conditions. Flats in managed buildings are usually easier to compare against similar recent sales, but each bank assesses the specific property on its own merits.

Do UK buyers need a bigger deposit for a townhouse than an apartment?

Spanish banks ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents overall, but this is not tied to property type as a rule. The exact share a bank will finance depends on the bank itself, your country and your personal profile, so it is best confirmed case by case rather than assumed in advance.

Will community fees affect my mortgage application for a flat in Barcelona?

Yes, banks typically check whether community charges are paid up to date, since unpaid fees can attach to the property. For a townhouse without a shared community, this particular check does not apply, though other structural and boundary matters are reviewed instead.

Can I still apply for a Golden Visa if I buy a townhouse in Barcelona?

No. The Spanish Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available for new applicants, regardless of whether you buy an apartment or a townhouse. As a UK citizen you can still stay up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa.

How does the double taxation agreement affect owning either property type?

The agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom applies the same way whether you own a flat or a townhouse. It helps determine where rental income or gains are taxed and avoids paying tax twice, but a local adviser should confirm how each amount is declared in Spain and reported to HMRC.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français Nederland · Nederlands