Colibrí Finances
Tarragona

Apartment or Townhouse in Tarragona: How Banks See the Difference

Foreign buyers looking at property in Tarragona often assume a flat and a townhouse are treated the same way by a Spanish bank. In practice, valuation, paperwork and timing can differ, and understanding why helps you plan the mortgage process with fewer surprises.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why Property Type Matters to Spanish Banks

When a UK buyer applies for a Spanish mortgage in Tarragona, the bank does not only look at income and savings. It also looks closely at the property itself: what it is, how it is built, and how easily it could be resold if something went wrong. An apartment inside a managed building and a townhouse with its own plot are, from a lending point of view, two different kinds of collateral, and that can shape both the valuation report and the conditions attached to the loan.

This does not mean one property type is automatically harder to finance than the other in Tarragona. It means the bank's internal criteria, and the documents its surveyor requests, are not identical. Knowing this in advance lets you compare offers from different banks with realistic expectations, rather than assuming every lender applies the same yardstick.

The exact share of the price a bank will finance always depends on the bank, your country and your profile — it is never a fixed rule that applies to every apartment or townhouse alike.

Buying in Tarragona: what changes here

Tarragona province includes the Costa Daurada beaches south of Barcelona as well as inland wine regions such as Priorat, giving buyers a choice between family beach towns and rural countryside. It appeals to families wanting straightforward beach access and to those interested in vineyard or farmhouse properties away from the coast.

Reus airport sits close to the coast, with Barcelona also within reach for international flights. The coastal strip is busiest in summer, while inland areas remain quiet year-round, and property choices range from beachside apartments to coastal villas and countryside houses.

Beachfront Flats in Salou or Cambrils Against Farmhouses in Priorat

Tarragona province offers two very different buying experiences, and a Spanish bank will treat them quite differently. An apartment in a beach town such as Salou or Cambrils is a standard urban asset: a flat within a multi-unit building, usually with lift, pool and communal charges, sitting on land already classified as residential. A stone farmhouse or masía in Priorat, by contrast, often sits on rustic land, may have outbuildings, a well, vineyard plots attached to the title, or an old agricultural registration that needs clarifying before any lender will take the property as collateral.

For a non-resident comparing the two, this is not simply a question of taste. The legal nature of the land, the number of comparable sales nearby and the way the property is registered at the Land Registry all affect how quickly a bank's internal file can be completed. A coastal flat in a well-established urban development tends to move through underwriting more predictably than a rural property with mixed agricultural and residential use, even when both are within the same province.

Buyers drawn to the countryside around Priorat for its vineyards and quiet villages should expect extra questions from the bank about access roads, water supply and whether any part of the plot is legally rustic rather than buildable, since this changes what can be mortgaged and how.

What the Surveyor Checks on the Costa Daurada Compared with Inland Tarragona

On the coastal strip, from the beaches near Salou down through Cambrils and beyond, surveyors working for Spanish banks have a relatively easy task: there are many similar apartments and townhouses nearby, recent transactions to compare against, and building plans filed with the local council that match what exists on the ground. This usually makes the valuation process for a seaside flat or townhouse more straightforward than for a one-off rural property.

Inland, in villages scattered through Priorat and the wider countryside, the surveyor has fewer comparable sales to draw on. A farmhouse may combine a habitable dwelling with storage barns, a wine cellar or terraced vineyard land, and the bank's surveyor must separate what counts as mortgageable built area from land that is valued differently, or sometimes excluded altogether if it is purely agricultural.

  • Whether the dwelling and any attached land are correctly separated in the property registry
  • Whether outbuildings, cellars or storage areas appear on the official plans held by the council
  • Whether access to the property is via a public or private track, and who is responsible for its upkeep
  • Whether water comes from a municipal supply or a private well, which some banks query closely

Summer Rush on the Coast, a Slower Calendar in Priorat

Salou, Cambrils and the rest of the Costa Daurada become very busy in the summer months, and this affects more than just the beaches. Notaries, gestorías and even bank branches along the coast handle a higher volume of files in that period, so buyers aiming to complete a coastal apartment or townhouse purchase around the peak season should expect appointments to be booked further ahead and surveyors to take a little longer to schedule a visit.

Inland around Priorat and the rest of the province, the pace is steadier throughout the year, with fewer local estate agents and notaries covering a wider rural area. This can mean more flexibility on appointment dates, but also longer lead times to gather documents such as land registry extracts or old building permits, since local offices may handle rural files less frequently than coastal ones.

Non-resident buyers working with us should factor this difference into their own travel planning: a coastal purchase timed for high summer needs more lead time for bank and notary slots, while a countryside purchase in Priorat may move at its own pace regardless of season, but still requires the same NIE, Spanish bank account and translated income documents before the bank will issue a binding offer.

Catalonia's Transfer Tax and Extra Costs Depending on What You Buy in Tarragona

The Catalan regional government sets the transfer tax (ITP) that applies to resale property anywhere in Tarragona province, whether that is a resale flat in Cambrils or a centuries-old farmhouse in Priorat; the applicable rate is shown in the table on this page. New-build coastal apartments, where they exist within beach developments, are instead subject to VAT at 10% plus stamp duty, following the national rule for new construction rather than the regional resale tax.

Beyond the tax itself, rural properties in Priorat often carry additional costs that a coastal flat does not: a gestoría may need to confirm the rustic or urban classification of surrounding land, a notary may require extra documentation if the title includes vineyard parcels registered separately, and the land registry fee can be higher when a single deed covers several linked plots. Coastal apartments, being more standardised, usually involve a more predictable set of notary, registry and gestoría charges.

Whichever type of property a non-resident chooses in Tarragona province, the bank's valuation fee, notary costs, land registry inscription and gestoría work sit on top of the purchase price in both cases, and buyers comparing a beach apartment with a countryside house should ask us to outline, file by file, how these costs differ before signing anything with a bank.

This section brings together dated, sourced data on Tarragona (province): who lives there, what properties are asking for, how the area connects to the rest of Spain, and its climate. Reading them first should give you a clearer, realistic sense of Tarragona (province) before you size a mortgage budget.

The people who live in Tarragona (province)

According to the INE annual census, 875,530 people were registered as living in the whole of Tarragona province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. Foreign nationals make up 167,655 residents of the province of Tarragona, roughly 19 per 100 inhabitants. The figure is meaningful without being overwhelming, and it shifts noticeably depending on which town in the province you look at.

INE counted only 3,263 British nationals registered in the whole province of Tarragona on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. Remember that the padrón only reflects people living there most of the year, not second-home owners. The following table shows the leading foreign nationalities registered in Tarragona (province) on 1 January 2025, according to the municipal-level data INE makes available.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco46,56641,6345.3
Romania19,26020,2912.2
Colombia14,0516,7481.6
Ukraine5,7862,9320.7
Argentina4,3952,7860.5
Venezuela4,0522,1800.5
China3,7863,4990.4
United Kingdom3,2633,3390.4

For nationalities the census groups together rather than listing them individually, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, we turn to the detailed INE register for Tarragona province. Unlike the table above, this count dates from 1 January 2022, the most recent detailed edition.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy4,944
Russia3,043
Germany2,070
Bulgaria1,879
Netherlands1,188
Poland1,184
Portugal1,111
Belgium909

What property costs in Tarragona (province) today

Across the province of Tarragona, 4,014 homes currently listed carry a median price of €2,140/m² and a median ticket of €230,000. These figures fall below the €3,210/m² median we see across the 127 towns we track nationwide, placing the province among the more affordable ones we follow. Listings span a wide spread, but the middle half of the market sits between €1,540 and €2,840 per square metre, leaving room for both lower and higher asking prices.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€2,270/m²€210,0002,848
Houses and villas€1,760/m²€300,0001,166
All homes€2,140/m²€230,0004,014

Taking €230,000 as the median asking price in Tarragona (province), the resale transfer tax of 10 % amounts to about €23,000, with a further €2,800 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. That puts the total near €25,800, which a lender does not finance and must come from savings. Bear in mind these are asking prices from adverts live on 2026-10-05, not the prices actually agreed. Negotiation sets the final figure, which depends on the home's condition, exact location and orientation.

This table sets out population, foreign residents per 100 people and median price per square metre for the towns we track in Tarragona (province), highlighting how much local markets can vary.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Tarragona143,26021.7€2,200/m²
Cambrils37,06820.5€2,850/m²
Salou31,01833.0€2,790/m²
Vila-seca24,15816.9€2,460/m²
Torredembarra18,19019.4€2,390/m²
Mont-roig del Camp14,65228.4€2,320/m²
L'Ametlla de Mar7,43624.5€2,030/m²

Tourist lets and the rental market in Tarragona (province)

INE's experimental statistic, based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, counted 11,893 holiday-let homes in Tarragona (province) in 05/2026 (70,628 bed places), about 14 per 1,000 residents. That is a moderate presence, and tourist letting still requires a regional licence.

Getting to Tarragona (province) and its climate

Tarragona has a single commercial airport, Aeropuerto de Reus (REU); depending on where exactly in the province your property is located, an airport in a neighbouring province may actually sit closer to your door. The figures that follow reflect conditions in or around Tarragona, the provincial capital; elsewhere in the province, particularly inland, at altitude or on other islands, the climate can vary considerably. January averages 9.0 °C, with a typical overnight minimum of 3.9 °C, while August reaches a mean of 24.6 °C and a daily maximum around 29.4 °C. Winter here is cool rather than cold, so heating matters and is worth checking in any home. Annual rainfall sits around 500 mm, falling on roughly 50 days, neither particularly dry nor wet. These figures are the official climate normals (1981-2010) from AEMET, Spain's state weather agency, at its Reus Aeropuerto station, about 8 km away; conditions at the exact property can differ slightly, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.014.13.929157
February9.714.94.528162
March11.917.16.628197
April13.819.08.637222
May17.222.212.154251
June21.226.316.125274
July24.229.319.115306
August24.629.419.742265
September21.526.316.677209
October17.522.312.775182
November12.617.57.653157
December9.714.64.736145

The province of Tarragona saw 17,493 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. The figures above cover the whole province of Tarragona, but they vary widely from town to town and from property to property. Share what you are searching for and we can review the details with you.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Tarragona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Tarragona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

Flats and Townhouses: Different Assets, Different Checks

An apartment in Tarragona usually sits within a community of owners, with shared structure, shared costs and a management body that keeps records the bank can review. Surveyors tend to check the building's general state, any pending community works, and whether service charges are up to date, since unpaid community fees can attach to the property itself.

A townhouse, often with its own garden, roof and sometimes a shared wall with a neighbouring unit, is assessed more as an individual structure. The surveyor pays closer attention to the roof, foundations, any extensions and whether all built areas match what is registered. Older townhouses in Tarragona sometimes have additions built without full paperwork, which a bank's valuer will flag and which can affect the loan conditions until resolved.

Both property types can be financed by Spanish banks; what changes is the detail the valuer asks for and, sometimes, the pace of the file.

NIE

Same starting point for both

Whether you choose a flat or a townhouse in Tarragona, you will need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account before the purchase and the mortgage can move forward. This requirement does not change with property type.

Valuation: What the Bank's Surveyor Looks At

Spanish banks commission an independent valuation (tasación) before approving any mortgage, and this is where property type shows up most clearly. For an apartment, the valuer compares recent sales of similar flats in the same building or nearby blocks, which in an established area of Tarragona is usually straightforward because there are many comparable units.

For a townhouse, comparables can be scarcer, especially if the property has an unusual layout, a large plot or has been extended over time. Fewer direct comparisons can mean a more conservative valuation, and this in turn affects how much of the purchase price the bank is prepared to lend against that specific property.

AspectApartmentTownhouse
Comparable salesUsually moreCan be limited
Community chargesCheckedSometimes not applicable
Structural checksShared buildingFull individual structure

Deposit, Documents and Timing

UK buyers are asked for broadly the same set of papers regardless of whether they choose a flat or a townhouse in Tarragona: proof of income, a recent tax return, several months of bank statements and details of any existing loans, generally with a sworn translation into Spanish. What can differ is the extra documentation the bank requests once the valuer's report comes back, particularly for older townhouses where building permits or extensions need clarifying.

Spanish banks generally ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share for your case depends on the bank, your country and your profile — this applies equally to apartments and townhouses, so it is not a factor that favours one property type over the other by itself.

Costs on Top of the Price, Whichever You Choose

Beyond the mortgage itself, both flats and townhouses in Tarragona carry the same category of purchase costs: transfer tax on resale homes set by the region, or VAT plus stamp duty if the property is new, along with notary fees, land registry fees, gestoría charges and the bank's own valuation fee. None of these costs depend on whether the property is an apartment or a townhouse.

Once you own the property, if you remain a non-resident you will file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain, and the double taxation agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom means a local tax adviser can confirm exactly how any rental income or future gains should also be reported to HMRC. If you later sell, the buyer will withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax, again regardless of property type.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Is it harder to get a mortgage for a townhouse than a flat in Tarragona?

Not necessarily harder, but the process can differ. Townhouses sometimes have fewer comparable sales for the valuer to use and more individual structural checks, which can shape the loan conditions. Flats in managed buildings are usually easier to compare against similar recent sales, but each bank assesses the specific property on its own merits.

Do UK buyers need a bigger deposit for a townhouse than an apartment?

Spanish banks ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents overall, but this is not tied to property type as a rule. The exact share a bank will finance depends on the bank itself, your country and your personal profile, so it is best confirmed case by case rather than assumed in advance.

Will community fees affect my mortgage application for a flat in Tarragona?

Yes, banks typically check whether community charges are paid up to date, since unpaid fees can attach to the property. For a townhouse without a shared community, this particular check does not apply, though other structural and boundary matters are reviewed instead.

Can I still apply for a Golden Visa if I buy a townhouse in Tarragona?

No. The Spanish Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available for new applicants, regardless of whether you buy an apartment or a townhouse. As a UK citizen you can still stay up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa.

How does the double taxation agreement affect owning either property type?

The agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom applies the same way whether you own a flat or a townhouse. It helps determine where rental income or gains are taxed and avoids paying tax twice, but a local adviser should confirm how each amount is declared in Spain and reported to HMRC.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français