Colibrí Finances
Barcelona

Buy-to-Let Mortgage in Barcelona: What UK Investors Should Know

British buyers looking at rental property in Barcelona often ask whether Spanish banks treat future rental income differently from a normal home purchase. The short answer is that every lender applies its own criteria, and the costs on top of the price are the same as for any purchase.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Rental income and Spanish mortgages: the reality

Investors from the United Kingdom who want to buy a flat or house in Barcelona to let it out usually assume the mortgage process will look different from a residential purchase. In practice, Spanish banks still start from the same foundations: a Spanish tax number (NIE), a Spanish bank account, proof of income from the United Kingdom, and a study of the buyer's overall financial profile. What changes is how each lender weighs the rental income the property may generate, and that varies from bank to bank.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks to find those most open to buy-to-let applications from abroad, prepare the file, translate the documents the bank asks for and follow the process through to the notary. The study is free and without obligation, and we only charge a fee if you go on to sign, always agreed with you in writing beforehand.

Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents; the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile.

Buying in Barcelona: what changes here

Barcelona province combines the cosmopolitan city of Barcelona with coastal towns and inland areas of Catalonia. It appeals to buyers interested in urban living, cultural life, and business opportunities, as well as those seeking coastal or countryside properties within reach of a major European city.

Barcelona's international airport offers extensive global connections, supporting both permanent relocation and investment purposes. Property types range from historic apartments in the city center to modern flats and houses in surrounding towns, with tourism activity in coastal areas increasing during summer.

The figures below describe Barcelona (province) as it stands now — residents, advertised home prices, access routes and climate — each dated and sourced. Use them to form a realistic view of Barcelona (province) while you work out what you can afford.

The people who live in Barcelona (province)

According to the INE annual census, 5,959,941 people were registered as living in the whole of Barcelona province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. Foreign nationals make up 1,075,119 residents of the province of Barcelona, roughly 18 per 100 inhabitants. The figure is meaningful without being overwhelming, and it shifts noticeably depending on which town in the province you look at.

According to INE, only 15,818 British nationals were registered across the province of Barcelona as of 1 January 2025. That low figure reflects the padrón's focus on year-round residents, excluding owners who use a property there only part-time. The following table shows the leading foreign nationalities registered in Barcelona (province) on 1 January 2025, according to the municipal-level data INE makes available.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco141,867135,2132.4
Colombia76,47734,9771.3
China58,78352,1781.0
Peru49,36125,1550.8
Venezuela40,33525,9910.7
Romania31,51632,9770.5
France29,96626,2680.5
Argentina28,96518,5550.5
United Kingdom15,81816,5700.3

This second table covers nationalities the census does not itemise separately, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, across Barcelona province. The data come from 1 January 2022, the latest INE edition with full nationality detail, a year different from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy66,375
Russia15,979
Germany14,649
Portugal11,186
Chile8,333
United States8,156
Poland7,362
Netherlands6,571

What homes are advertised for in Barcelona (province)

In our own price bank, the 5,849 homes currently advertised for sale across the province of Barcelona show a median asking price of €3,220/m² and a median ticket of €320,000. That places the province in the middle of the range, close to the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track across Spain. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €2,270 and €4,790 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€3,440/m²€305,0004,859
Houses and villas€2,200/m²€425,000990
All homes€3,220/m²€320,0005,849

Taking €320,000 as the median asking price in Barcelona (province), the resale transfer tax of 10 % amounts to about €32,000, with a further €3,800 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. That puts the total near €35,800, which a lender does not finance and must come from savings. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

To illustrate how varied property markets can be within a single province, this table compares the towns we monitor in Barcelona by population, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median price per square metre.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Barcelona1,713,24725.5€5,230/m²
Badalona230,64218.4€3,000/m²
Sant Cugat del Vallès97,95915.3€5,300/m²
Vilanova i la Geltrú71,30514.0€2,990/m²
Castelldefels69,68924.2€4,460/m²
Sitges32,69027.5€5,830/m²
Calella20,77522.7no data

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Barcelona (province)

INE's experimental statistic, based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, found 15,905 holiday-let homes in Barcelona (province) in 05/2026 (80,469 bed places), about 3 per 1,000 residents. That is a low presence, consistent with a mainly residential market.

How to reach Barcelona (province) and its weather

The only commercial airport within the province of Barcelona is Aeropuerto de Barcelona-El Prat (BCN), so it is worth checking in advance whether it operates in the season you plan to travel, since schedules can vary through the year. Because Barcelona is where these climate figures were measured, other parts of the province, further inland, at higher altitude or on separate islands, can feel quite different. January's mean of 8.2 °C and minimum of 5.3 °C, compared with August's mean of 23.9 °C and maximum of 28.3 °C, describe a cool-mild winter. Heating is a real consideration, so it is worth asking about it when viewing any home. Rainfall is comparatively high for coastal or central Spain: about 621 mm a year, spread over roughly 57 days with measurable rain. Damp is something worth checking in any home here. These figures are the official climate normals (1981-2010) from AEMET, Spain's state weather agency, at its Barcelona, Fabra station, about 6 km away; conditions at the exact property can differ slightly, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January8.211.15.350166
February9.112.55.743175
March11.415.27.644188
April13.217.29.153211
May16.821.012.558248
June20.825.216.430270
July23.828.419.324304
August23.928.319.541262
September20.724.616.775190
October16.820.113.491178
November11.814.78.866158
December9.111.86.446156

INE recorded 73,766 home sales in Barcelona (province) in the year to 06/2026. That level of activity typically gives buyers more comparables to judge a fair price and a broader pool of properties to choose from. The figures above cover the whole province of Barcelona, but they vary widely from town to town and from property to property. Share what you are searching for and we can review the details with you.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Barcelona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Barcelona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

How lenders assess a buy-to-let file

When you apply for a mortgage to buy a rental property in Barcelona, the bank studies the same core elements as for a home you would live in yourself: your income, your existing debts and the property itself. Some lenders will also look at the potential rental income the flat or house could generate, while others prefer to base the whole assessment on your personal income from the United Kingdom alone. This is one of the reasons the study we carry out compares more than 20 banks rather than relying on a single one.

Because criteria differ so much, we never quote a fixed share of the price a bank will finance, nor a rental yield you could expect. What we can say is that Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than they would ask a resident buyer, and that the exact share always depends on the bank, your country of residence and your financial profile.

Documents British investors need to prepare

Because you are applying from the United Kingdom, the bank will ask for the same kind of paperwork it would request from any UK-based buyer, translated into Spanish and sometimes apostilled. In practice this usually means your most recent P60 and payslips, your last filed Self Assessment tax return, bank statements from the last few months, evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments, and a valid passport or UK national identity document.

The exact list changes from bank to bank, and if the property is meant for rental use, some lenders may also ask for a projection of the income it could generate or for details of how you intend to manage the letting. We gather and translate this file for you and present it to the banks most likely to consider a buy-to-let application from the United Kingdom.

Spain has a double taxation agreement with the United Kingdom, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from a Spanish property in Barcelona must be declared, both in Spain and to HMRC.

NIE

Your Spanish tax number

Every non-resident buyer needs an NIE and a Spanish bank account before completing a purchase in Barcelona; the bank uses this account to receive rent, pay the mortgage and settle running costs.

90/180

Time you can spend on site

As UK citizens are no longer EU nationals, you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is normally enough to manage a purchase and set up the letting, but longer stays require a visa or residence permit.

Costs to budget when buying to let in Barcelona

The price you agree with the seller is only part of the budget. If the home in Barcelona is a resale, you will pay the regional transfer tax (ITP), which is set by each region; if it is a new build, you will pay 10% VAT plus stamp duty instead. On top of that come the notary, the land registry, the administrative agency that handles the paperwork and the bank's valuation of the property, which the lender requires before releasing any mortgage.

If you ever sell the property as a non-resident, the buyer is required to withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax, which is later reconciled against the tax actually owed. Because you will be paying from the United Kingdom and receiving rent in euros, it is also worth planning for exchange-rate movements and the cost of converting sterling into euros each time you transfer money.

CostWhen it appliesNote
Transfer tax (ITP) or VATAt purchaseITP for resale homes, set regionally; 10% VAT plus stamp duty for new builds
Notary and land registryAt purchaseFixed steps in every Spanish sale
Administrative agencyAt purchaseHandles filings and translations
Bank valuationBefore the mortgage is grantedRequired by the lender
Modelo 210Every yearNon-resident income tax on rent or on the property itself
3% withholdingOn saleWithheld by the buyer against the seller's Spanish tax

Staying compliant once you own a rental property

Owning a rental home in Barcelona does not end at the notary. As a non-resident owner you must file an annual Modelo 210 return, declaring rental income or, if the property is empty for part of the year, an imputed income on the periods it was not let. A local tax adviser can confirm exactly how this should be reported, and how it interacts with what you declare to HMRC under the double taxation agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom.

None of this replaces sound legal advice on licensing a property for tourist or long-term rental, which depends on local rules in Barcelona. What we do at Colibrí Finances is the mortgage side: comparing banks, preparing your file and following it through to completion, so that the financing is in place before you turn to the letting side of the investment.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do Spanish banks lend differently for a buy-to-let property than for a home to live in?

Not fundamentally. Every lender still studies your income, existing debts and the property itself, and some also weigh the rental income the home in Barcelona could generate, while others do not. Because practice varies so much between banks, we compare more than 20 lenders to find those most open to a buy-to-let file from the United Kingdom, rather than assuming one standard answer applies.

How much deposit will I need as a UK buyer?

Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your financial profile, so we cannot quote a fixed figure. Once we have studied your income and the property in Barcelona, we can tell you which banks are likely to offer the most favourable terms for your situation.

What extra costs should I expect beyond the mortgage itself?

On top of the price you should budget for transfer tax or VAT plus stamp duty, notary, land registry, administrative agency fees and the bank's valuation, all before you complete. Once you own the property you will file an annual non-resident tax return, and if you later sell, the buyer withholds 3% of the price against your Spanish tax.

Can I still use the Golden Visa to get residence through this purchase?

No. The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available. As a UK citizen you can still stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays or residence require a separate visa application unrelated to buying property.

Will exchange rates affect what I actually pay?

Yes. Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling rather than the euro, the amount you transfer to Spain to buy in Barcelona and to receive rent will move with the exchange rate, and each conversion carries its own cost. It is worth discussing this with your bank or currency provider alongside the mortgage study.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français