Colibrí Finances
Madrid

Common Mortgage Mistakes Foreign Buyers Make in Madrid

British buyers moving fast on a property in Madrid often stumble on the same avoidable points: the deposit, the paperwork and the calendar. None of it is exotic, but each mistake costs time, and sometimes the notary date itself.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why the Same Mistakes Keep Repeating in Madrid

British buyers who fall for a home in Madrid often move quickly once they find the right property, and that speed is exactly when avoidable errors creep in. Because a Spanish mortgage is a Spanish loan, arranged under Spanish rules and supervised in Spain rather than by the UK regulator, the paperwork and the timeline are unfamiliar even to buyers who have taken out several mortgages at home.

The mistakes we see most often in Madrid are not exotic — they are ordinary oversights: assuming the deposit will match what a friend paid, sending documents a Spanish underwriter cannot read, or leaving the tax number until the last moment. Each one is avoidable with a bit of lead time.

Most delays in Madrid come down to one thing: starting the paperwork too late relative to the notary date.

Buying in Madrid: what changes here

Madrid province is centred on the Spanish capital, an inland city with no coastline, drawing buyers focused on urban life, business connections or investment rather than beach lifestyle. Many buyers are professionals relocating for work, families using international schools, or investors targeting rental demand.

Madrid-Barajas is one of Spain's main international airports, offering extensive global connections. Property in the city centre is mostly apartments, while outer areas of the province offer houses and chalets, and demand stays fairly constant through the year rather than following a summer season.

What follows are measured, dated figures for Madrid (province) — who lives there, what homes are advertised for, how to get there and the climate — each one sourced. They help you build a realistic picture of Madrid (province) as you work out the budget for a Spanish mortgage.

Residents and nationalities in Madrid (province)

According to the INE annual census, 7,113,886 people were registered as living in the whole of Madrid province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. The province of Madrid registers 1,181,319 residents of foreign nationality, about 17 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

INE counted only 10,938 British nationals registered in the whole province of Madrid on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. Remember that the padrón only reflects people living there most of the year, not second-home owners. Below are the main foreign nationalities registered in Madrid (province) as of 1 January 2025, taken from the figures INE publishes municipality by municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Colombia132,63760,9131.9
Romania132,042153,1251.9
Venezuela118,23061,0041.7
Peru96,50941,9201.4
Morocco73,61677,8501.0
China64,73458,4140.9
Ecuador36,04633,6130.5
Ukraine26,55722,4300.4
United Kingdom10,93811,4890.2

This second table covers nationalities the census does not itemise separately, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, across Madrid province. The data come from 1 January 2022, the latest INE edition with full nationality detail, a year different from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy43,464
Portugal19,717
Bulgaria18,293
Poland13,045
United States11,570
Mexico8,567
Germany8,252
Chile5,144

What homes are advertised for in Madrid (province)

In our own price bank, the 24,729 homes currently advertised for sale across the province of Madrid show a median asking price of €3,830/m² and a median ticket of €360,000. That is above the €3,210/m² median recorded across the 127 towns we track across Spain. Half of the properties currently listed are priced between €2,750 and €5,910 per square metre, with cheaper and more expensive homes on either side of that middle band.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,000/m²€350,00022,153
Houses and villas€2,480/m²€516,0002,576
All homes€3,830/m²€360,00024,729

Based on €360,000, the median asking price in Madrid (province), transfer tax at 6 % comes to roughly €21,600; add about €4,300 for notary, registry and gestoría costs and the total reaches approximately €25,900. This amount sits outside the mortgage and has to be available in cash before completion. All prices shown are asking prices from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not completed sales. The price eventually paid is always a matter of negotiation, shaped by condition, precise location and orientation.

Below is a comparison of the towns we follow in Madrid, covering inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median asking prices per square metre across the province.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Madrid3,477,49718.8€5,560/m²
Alcobendas123,22217.3€4,010/m²
Las Rozas de Madrid99,5799.3€3,960/m²
Pozuelo de Alarcón89,47410.4€5,150/m²
Majadahonda73,66211.9€4,630/m²
Boadilla del Monte66,3199.0€4,250/m²

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Madrid (province)

In 05/2026, INE's experimental estimate based on platform listings counted just 13,431 tourist homes in Madrid (province), with 51,387 bed places, roughly 2 per 1,000 residents. This low figure fits a market that is predominantly residential.

Access to Madrid (province) and local climate

The only commercial airport within the province of Madrid is Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (MAD), so it is worth checking in advance whether it operates in the season you plan to travel, since schedules can vary through the year. The figures that follow reflect conditions in or around Madrid, the provincial capital; elsewhere in the province, particularly inland, at altitude or on other islands, the climate can vary considerably. With January averaging 6.3 °C (minimum 2.7 °C) and August averaging 25.1 °C (maximum 31.3 °C), winters here are genuinely cold for Spain. That makes heating and insulation a meaningful part of the running costs of any home. Annual rainfall sits around 421 mm, falling on roughly 59 days, neither particularly dry nor wet. All figures are AEMET's official 1981-2010 normals for the Madrid, Retiro station, about 2 km away; expect small local variations, especially further inland or at higher elevation.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)
January6.39.82.733
February7.912.03.734
March11.216.36.225
April12.918.27.745
May16.722.211.350
June22.228.216.121
July25.632.119.012
August25.131.318.810
September20.926.415.422
October15.119.410.760
November9.913.56.358
December6.910.03.651

INE recorded 78,375 home sales in Madrid (province) in the year to 06/2026. That level of activity typically gives buyers more comparables to judge a fair price and a broader pool of properties to choose from. These figures describe the province of Madrid as a whole and can change considerably from one town to another, and from one property to the next. Tell us what you are looking for and we will go through the numbers together.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Madrid

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Madrid the general rate is 6 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (6 %)15 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total18 000 €About 7,2 % of the price

Underestimating the Deposit Non-Residents Need

Spanish banks lend to non-residents on different terms than to residents, and buyers who plan their budget in Madrid around what a resident buyer told them often find the gap larger than expected. The exact share a bank will finance depends on the bank, the buyer's country and their financial profile — there is no fixed number we can quote before a study is done.

The safest approach is to treat the deposit as unknown until a bank has actually looked at the file, and to keep a margin above whatever figure appears in early conversations, since purchase costs sit on top of it and are paid separately.

NIE

Tax number first

Nothing moves — bank account, mortgage offer or notary appointment — until the buyer holds a Spanish NIE, so applying early avoids a bottleneck at the end.

90/180

Visa-free stay

British citizens can be in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays for renovation or settling in require a visa or residence permit.

3 %

On a future sale

When a non-resident later sells, the buyer withholds 3% of the price against the seller's Spanish tax bill — worth remembering even at purchase stage.

Documents That Get Rejected or Delay the File

Spanish banks ask non-resident buyers for proof of income and existing debts from their home country — typically a recent P60 and payslips, the last filed Self Assessment return, bank statements from the last three to six months, and evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments. The exact list changes from bank to bank.

A common mistake in Madrid is sending these documents in English only, without the sworn translation — and sometimes the apostille — a Spanish bank requires. A file in the wrong format can sit unread for days while the buyer is told, again, what is missing.

DocumentUsual sourceCommon pitfall
Proof of incomeP60 and payslipsSent without sworn translation
Existing debtsUK banks or lendersLeft out, then queried late
Identity documentUK passportCopy not certified or apostilled

Timing: NIE, Bank Account and the Notary Date

Buying in Madrid usually moves towards a notary date, and the notary will not complete a sale, nor a bank release a mortgage, without the NIE and a Spanish bank account already in place. Buyers who leave both until the final weeks risk a signing date that has to be pushed back.

Because the loan term is calculated against the borrower's age — Spanish mortgages usually run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 — sorting the numbers early also gives a realistic picture of the term available, rather than a guess made under time pressure near completion.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to be a Spanish resident to get a mortgage in Madrid?

No. Non-residents can get a Spanish mortgage to buy in Madrid, though banks generally ask for a larger deposit than for a resident buyer. The exact share depends on the bank, your country and your financial profile, which is why a proper study before making an offer is worth doing.

When should I apply for my NIE?

As early as possible, ideally before you start seriously viewing property in Madrid. The NIE is needed to open a Spanish bank account, sign a mortgage offer and complete at the notary, so leaving it until the last weeks is one of the most common causes of delay we see.

Will my UK payslips and tax return be enough for a Spanish bank?

Spanish banks usually ask for a recent P60, payslips, your last filed Self Assessment return, several months of bank statements and details of any existing loans. The list varies by bank, and documents typically need a sworn translation, sometimes with an apostille, before they are accepted.

What happened to the Golden Visa route for buyers in Madrid?

The Golden Visa ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available as a route to residence through property purchase. British buyers planning to stay beyond the visa-free 90 days in any 180-day period should discuss visa or residence options with an immigration adviser rather than assume purchase grants any right to stay.

Does the exchange rate matter when transferring funds to Madrid?

Yes. Because the UK uses sterling and the purchase is priced in euros, movements between the offer and completion can change what the deposit and costs actually cost you in pounds, so it is worth planning transfers with some margin and asking your bank about timing.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français