Colibrí Finances
Murcia

Common Mortgage Mistakes Foreign Buyers Make in Murcia

British buyers moving fast on a property in Murcia often stumble on the same avoidable points: the deposit, the paperwork and the calendar. None of it is exotic, but each mistake costs time, and sometimes the notary date itself.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why the Same Mistakes Keep Repeating in Murcia

British buyers who fall for a home in Murcia often move quickly once they find the right property, and that speed is exactly when avoidable errors creep in. Because a Spanish mortgage is a Spanish loan, arranged under Spanish rules and supervised in Spain rather than by the UK regulator, the paperwork and the timeline are unfamiliar even to buyers who have taken out several mortgages at home.

The mistakes we see most often in Murcia are not exotic — they are ordinary oversights: assuming the deposit will match what a friend paid, sending documents a Spanish underwriter cannot read, or leaving the tax number until the last moment. Each one is avoidable with a bit of lead time.

Most delays in Murcia come down to one thing: starting the paperwork too late relative to the notary date.

Buying in Murcia: what changes here

Murcia is a southeastern region combining a stretch of Mediterranean coastline with inland agricultural areas and the city of Murcia. It tends to attract buyers looking for a quieter coastal or rural lifestyle, often at a more relaxed pace than neighboring Alicante, including retirees and those interested in golf or countryside living.

Access is typically via Alicante-Elche Airport or the newer Región de Murcia Airport, both serving the area. Property types include modern coastal developments, golf resort homes, and traditional inland houses, with coastal areas seeing more activity during summer.

Golf Resorts and Coastal Developments: Valuation Gaps and Community Debts

Along the Murcia coast, many non-resident buyers are drawn to golf resort homes and newer coastal developments, often as a retirement project or a holiday base. A common mistake is assuming the bank's valuation will simply match the agreed price. Valuers compare the property with recent sales in the same development, and in resorts where some units were sold at different moments or where a share of properties remains unsold, the figure a bank is willing to lend against can land below what the buyer agreed to pay, leaving a gap the buyer has to cover from savings rather than the mortgage.

A second pitfall is ignoring the community of owners. Golf and coastal complexes in Murcia often carry shared charges for gardens, security, pools or course maintenance, and unpaid fees from a previous owner can follow the property. Banks increasingly ask for an up-to-date certificate showing the property is free of community debt before they will confirm a mortgage offer, and chasing this certificate late in the process is one of the most frequent causes of delay we see on this stretch of coast.

  • Ask for the community of owners' certificate of no debts before signing any private contract, not after.
  • Request recent comparable sales from the same resort so the expected valuation is realistic from the start.
  • Check whether community fees cover course or security charges that could affect the bank's view of ongoing costs.

Inland Fincas and Traditional Houses: Land Classification Problems

Away from the coast, Murcia's inland countryside and towns attract buyers looking for a traditional finca or farmhouse rather than a resort apartment. Here the recurring mistake is overlooking how the land is classified in the registry. Much of this land is rústico (rustic) rather than urbano, and rustic classification can limit what a bank is willing to mortgage, especially when the house sits on a larger plot used partly for crops or livestock. Buyers who assume any attractive country house can be financed the same way as a coastal apartment are often surprised when the bank asks for extra documentation or values only part of the property.

Traditional houses in this area have also frequently been extended over the years, sometimes without the paperwork being updated at the land registry or cadastre. If the built area on record does not match what actually stands on the plot, the bank valuer will flag the difference, and the file can stall until a gestor or architect helps regularise the situation. Starting this check early avoids losing a reserved property while paperwork is sorted out.

  • Confirm whether the land is registered as rústico or urbano before making an offer on an inland property.
  • Compare the built area in the registry and cadastre with what is physically on site.
  • Ask the seller for any permits covering extensions, wells, or outbuildings on rural plots.

Two Airports, One File: Coordinating a Purchase From Abroad

Murcia is served by both Alicante-Elche Airport and the Región de Murcia Airport, which is convenient for buyers but can create confusion when planning the trip for signing. Some buyers book flights for the notary appointment before the mortgage offer is actually firm, then find the bank needs more documents and the signing date has to move, while the flights and any accompanying arrangements cannot. Because the file often involves income documents translated from the buyer's country, timing the trip too tightly around the mortgage approval is a common and avoidable mistake.

A related issue is assuming any branch near either airport can handle the file the same way. Mortgage underwriting for non-residents in Murcia is usually centralised, so the branch closest to the arrival airport is not necessarily the one managing the application. Buyers who leave communication to the last minute, hoping to sort details out during a short visit, often find there is not enough time left before their return flight to complete signing formalities at the notary.

  • Confirm the mortgage offer is firm before booking flights to either airport for the notary date.
  • Check which bank branch is actually handling your file, rather than assuming it is the nearest one.
  • Build in a buffer of extra days around the planned notary appointment in case documents need last-minute correction.

Regional Transfer Tax and Murcia's Seasonal Market

For resale homes in Murcia, the transfer tax is set by the regional government of the Region of Murcia, and it applies on top of notary, land registry, gestoría and bank valuation costs already covered elsewhere on this page. A frequent mistake among foreign buyers is budgeting only for the price and deposit, then being caught out when the full set of purchase costs, including this regional tax, is added up close to completion.

Coastal demand in Murcia rises sharply in summer, and this seasonal pattern affects more than viewings: notaries, gestorías and even sworn translators can be busier in July and August, just when many buyers hope to finalise a purchase around their own holiday. A mortgage file that would normally move steadily can slow down simply because every professional involved is handling more cases at once. Starting the NIE, bank account and document translation process well before the summer peak gives the file a realistic chance of reaching the notary on the date originally hoped for.

  • Add the Murcia regional transfer tax to your cost budget from the very first calculation, not as an afterthought.
  • Expect gestorías, notaries and translators to be busier in July and August along the coast.
  • Start the mortgage file in spring if you are aiming for a summer completion on the coast.

This section brings together dated, sourced data on Murcia (province): who lives there, what properties are asking for, how the area connects to the rest of Spain, and its climate. Reading them first should give you a clearer, realistic sense of Murcia (province) before you size a mortgage budget.

Residents and nationalities in Murcia (province)

According to the INE annual census, 1,586,989 people were registered as living in the whole of Murcia province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. Foreign nationals make up 252,671 residents of the province of Murcia, roughly 16 per 100 inhabitants. The figure is meaningful without being overwhelming, and it shifts noticeably depending on which town in the province you look at.

On 1 January 2025, INE counted 16,522 British nationals registered in the province of Murcia, one of the largest foreign communities in the province. The reader's compatriots are clearly well established there. Below are the main foreign nationalities registered in Murcia (province) as of 1 January 2025, taken from the figures INE publishes municipality by municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco96,95088,4016.1
Colombia18,2458,0751.1
United Kingdom16,52217,1771.0
Ecuador14,85117,3980.9
Romania9,85210,9780.6
Ukraine9,1127,3090.6
Venezuela5,9552,7080.4
Bolivia5,1377,3630.3

For nationalities the census groups together rather than listing them individually, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, we turn to the detailed INE register for Murcia province. Unlike the table above, this count dates from 1 January 2022, the most recent detailed edition.

NationalityRegistered residents
Bulgaria4,851
Italy2,636
Germany1,654
Portugal1,321
Russia1,277
Belgium1,235
Netherlands1,052
Poland982

Asking prices for homes in Murcia (province)

Our price bank includes 5,769 homes for sale throughout the province of Murcia, with a median of €1,630/m² and a median ticket of €175,000. Both are lower than the €3,210/m² median of the 127 towns we track across Spain, which puts the province on the more affordable side of the range. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €1,040 and €2,400 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€1,760/m²€170,0003,720
Houses and villas€1,310/m²€180,0002,049
All homes€1,630/m²€175,0005,769

In Murcia (province), the regional transfer tax rate of 7.75 % applied to the median asking price of €175,000 gives a tax bill of about €13,600, plus roughly €2,100 for notary, registry and gestoría charges. That puts the total near €15,700, money the mortgage will not cover. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Murcia (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Murcia477,63113.2€1,730/m²
Cartagena220,40012.0€1,880/m²
Torre-Pacheco41,15830.0€2,530/m²
Águilas37,76113.3€1,500/m²
San Javier36,38524.0€2,300/m²
Mazarrón35,64237.1€2,000/m²
San Pedro del Pinatar29,72626.1€2,450/m²
Los Alcázares20,16336.8€2,530/m²
Fuente Álamo de Murcia19,08829.2no data

Renting in Murcia (province): holiday lets and long-term

INE's experimental statistic, based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, found 6,382 holiday-let homes in Murcia (province) in 05/2026 (32,966 bed places), about 4 per 1,000 residents. That is a low presence, consistent with a mainly residential market.

How to reach Murcia (province) and its weather

The only commercial airport within the province of Murcia is Aeropuerto Internacional de la Región de Murcia (RMU), so it is worth checking in advance whether it operates in the season you plan to travel, since schedules can vary through the year. The figures that follow reflect conditions in or around Murcia, the provincial capital; elsewhere in the province, particularly inland, at altitude or on other islands, the climate can vary considerably. January averages 10.6 °C, with a typical overnight minimum of 4.7 °C, while August reaches a mean of 27.6 °C and a daily maximum around 34.2 °C. Winter here is cool rather than cold, so heating matters and is worth checking in any home. With only about 297 mm of rain a year across roughly 36 days, this is a notably dry area. Annual sunshine here runs to around 2,967 hours. Source: the 1984-2010 climate normals published by AEMET, the state weather agency, for its Murcia station, some 9 km from here; local conditions can differ, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January10.616.64.727189
February12.218.45.927190
March14.320.97.730223
April16.523.39.725256
May20.026.613.328289
June24.231.017.418323
July27.234.020.33353
August27.634.220.98316
September24.230.418.032239
October19.825.613.936217
November14.620.38.932186
December11.517.25.829172

The province of Murcia saw 26,475 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. These are province-wide figures for Murcia, and they can differ substantially depending on the town and the property in question. Tell us about your plans and we will go through the numbers for your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1984-2010).

Purchase costs in Murcia

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Murcia the general rate is 7,75 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (7,75 %)19 375 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total22 375 €About 8,9 % of the price

Underestimating the Deposit Non-Residents Need

Spanish banks lend to non-residents on different terms than to residents, and buyers who plan their budget in Murcia around what a resident buyer told them often find the gap larger than expected. The exact share a bank will finance depends on the bank, the buyer's country and their financial profile — there is no fixed number we can quote before a study is done.

The safest approach is to treat the deposit as unknown until a bank has actually looked at the file, and to keep a margin above whatever figure appears in early conversations, since purchase costs sit on top of it and are paid separately.

NIE

Tax number first

Nothing moves — bank account, mortgage offer or notary appointment — until the buyer holds a Spanish NIE, so applying early avoids a bottleneck at the end.

90/180

Visa-free stay

British citizens can be in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays for renovation or settling in require a visa or residence permit.

3 %

On a future sale

When a non-resident later sells, the buyer withholds 3% of the price against the seller's Spanish tax bill — worth remembering even at purchase stage.

Documents That Get Rejected or Delay the File

Spanish banks ask non-resident buyers for proof of income and existing debts from their home country — typically a recent P60 and payslips, the last filed Self Assessment return, bank statements from the last three to six months, and evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments. The exact list changes from bank to bank.

A common mistake in Murcia is sending these documents in English only, without the sworn translation — and sometimes the apostille — a Spanish bank requires. A file in the wrong format can sit unread for days while the buyer is told, again, what is missing.

DocumentUsual sourceCommon pitfall
Proof of incomeP60 and payslipsSent without sworn translation
Existing debtsUK banks or lendersLeft out, then queried late
Identity documentUK passportCopy not certified or apostilled
  • Assuming the deposit is a fixed percentage before any bank has reviewed the file
  • Applying for the NIE only after finding a property, instead of at the start
  • Sending income documents without a sworn translation
  • Forgetting that transfer tax, or VAT and stamp duty, sit on top of the deposit
  • Ignoring exchange-rate movements between sterling and the euro before completion

Timing: NIE, Bank Account and the Notary Date

Buying in Murcia usually moves towards a notary date, and the notary will not complete a sale, nor a bank release a mortgage, without the NIE and a Spanish bank account already in place. Buyers who leave both until the final weeks risk a signing date that has to be pushed back.

Because the loan term is calculated against the borrower's age — Spanish mortgages usually run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 — sorting the numbers early also gives a realistic picture of the term available, rather than a guess made under time pressure near completion.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

  • Proof of income: recent P60 and payslips
  • Last filed UK tax return (Self Assessment)
  • Bank statements from the last three to six months
  • Evidence of existing loans or mortgage commitments
  • Valid passport or UK national identity document

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to be a Spanish resident to get a mortgage in Murcia?

No. Non-residents can get a Spanish mortgage to buy in Murcia, though banks generally ask for a larger deposit than for a resident buyer. The exact share depends on the bank, your country and your financial profile, which is why a proper study before making an offer is worth doing.

When should I apply for my NIE?

As early as possible, ideally before you start seriously viewing property in Murcia. The NIE is needed to open a Spanish bank account, sign a mortgage offer and complete at the notary, so leaving it until the last weeks is one of the most common causes of delay we see.

Will my UK payslips and tax return be enough for a Spanish bank?

Spanish banks usually ask for a recent P60, payslips, your last filed Self Assessment return, several months of bank statements and details of any existing loans. The list varies by bank, and documents typically need a sworn translation, sometimes with an apostille, before they are accepted.

What happened to the Golden Visa route for buyers in Murcia?

The Golden Visa ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available as a route to residence through property purchase. British buyers planning to stay beyond the visa-free 90 days in any 180-day period should discuss visa or residence options with an immigration adviser rather than assume purchase grants any right to stay.

Does the exchange rate matter when transferring funds to Murcia?

Yes. Because the UK uses sterling and the purchase is priced in euros, movements between the offer and completion can change what the deposit and costs actually cost you in pounds, so it is worth planning transfers with some margin and asking your bank about timing.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français