Colibrí Finances
Murcia

How long does a non-resident mortgage take from offer to notary in Murcia?

Buyers from the United Kingdom often ask how many weeks separate a reservation deposit from the notary appointment in Murcia. There is no fixed number, but the stages are predictable, and knowing them helps you plan flights, transfers and deadlines.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why timing matters more than the headline rate

When you are buying from abroad, the calendar matters as much as the mortgage terms. A seller in Murcia will usually want a signed reservation and a deposit within days, while a Spanish bank needs weeks to study a foreign income file, translate it if needed, and issue a formal offer. Getting these two clocks to match is often the hardest part of the process for buyers coming from the United Kingdom.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks and prepare the file in parallel with the property search, so that by the time you find the right home in Murcia the mortgage process is already moving rather than starting from zero.

a highlighted note with bold

Buying in Murcia: what changes here

Murcia is a southeastern region combining a stretch of Mediterranean coastline with inland agricultural areas and the city of Murcia. It tends to attract buyers looking for a quieter coastal or rural lifestyle, often at a more relaxed pace than neighboring Alicante, including retirees and those interested in golf or countryside living.

Access is typically via Alicante-Elche Airport or the newer Región de Murcia Airport, both serving the area. Property types include modern coastal developments, golf resort homes, and traditional inland houses, with coastal areas seeing more activity during summer.

The figures below describe Murcia (province) as it stands now — residents, advertised home prices, access routes and climate — each dated and sourced. Use them to form a realistic view of Murcia (province) while you work out what you can afford.

The people who live in Murcia (province)

Murcia province, taken as a whole rather than just its capital, counted 1,586,989 registered residents on 1 January 2025 in the INE census. The number reflects the full territory, large and small municipalities alike, that makes up the province. In the province of Murcia, 252,671 residents hold a foreign nationality, about 16 of every 100 people registered there. That is a significant but not dominant share, and it varies considerably from one town to another within the province.

On 1 January 2025, INE counted 16,522 British nationals registered in the province of Murcia, one of the largest foreign communities in the province. The reader's compatriots are clearly well established there. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Murcia (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco96,95088,4016.1
Colombia18,2458,0751.1
United Kingdom16,52217,1771.0
Ecuador14,85117,3980.9
Romania9,85210,9780.6
Ukraine9,1127,3090.6
Venezuela5,9552,7080.4
Bolivia5,1377,3630.3

This second table covers nationalities the census does not itemise separately, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, across Murcia province. The data come from 1 January 2022, the latest INE edition with full nationality detail, a year different from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Bulgaria4,851
Italy2,636
Germany1,654
Portugal1,321
Russia1,277
Belgium1,235
Netherlands1,052
Poland982

Asking prices for homes in Murcia (province)

Our price bank includes 5,769 homes for sale throughout the province of Murcia, with a median of €1,630/m² and a median ticket of €175,000. Both are lower than the €3,210/m² median of the 127 towns we track across Spain, which puts the province on the more affordable side of the range. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €1,040 and €2,400 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€1,760/m²€170,0003,720
Houses and villas€1,310/m²€180,0002,049
All homes€1,630/m²€175,0005,769

On the median asking price in Murcia (province) of €175,000, transfer tax at the regional rate of 7.75 % comes to about €13,600, plus roughly €2,100 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. The total of about €15,700 must come from the buyer's own savings, not the mortgage. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Murcia (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Murcia477,63113.2€1,730/m²
Cartagena220,40012.0€1,880/m²
Torre-Pacheco41,15830.0€2,530/m²
Águilas37,76113.3€1,500/m²
San Javier36,38524.0€2,300/m²
Mazarrón35,64237.1€2,000/m²
San Pedro del Pinatar29,72626.1€2,450/m²
Los Alcázares20,16336.8€2,530/m²
Fuente Álamo de Murcia19,08829.2no data

Tourist lets and the rental market in Murcia (province)

Murcia (province) had an estimated 6,382 holiday-let dwellings in 05/2026, according to INE's experimental platform-based statistic, amounting to 32,966 bed places and about 4 per 1,000 residents. The low density suggests a market geared mainly towards permanent residents.

Getting to Murcia (province) and its climate

The only commercial airport within the province of Murcia is Aeropuerto Internacional de la Región de Murcia (RMU), so it is worth checking in advance whether it operates in the season you plan to travel, since schedules can vary through the year. These weather readings come from Murcia, the capital of the province, so inland areas, higher ground or other islands within the same province can show noticeably different conditions. With January averaging 10.6 °C and overnight lows around 4.7 °C, against an August mean of 27.6 °C and highs near 34.2 °C, winters are mild rather than warm. Checking the heating in any home is a sensible step. With only about 297 mm of rain a year across roughly 36 days, this is a notably dry area. Sunshine totals around 2,967 hours a year. These figures are the official climate normals (1984-2010) from AEMET, Spain's state weather agency, at its Murcia station, about 9 km away; conditions at the exact property can differ slightly, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January10.616.64.727189
February12.218.45.927190
March14.320.97.730223
April16.523.39.725256
May20.026.613.328289
June24.231.017.418323
July27.234.020.33353
August27.634.220.98316
September24.230.418.032239
October19.825.613.936217
November14.620.38.932186
December11.517.25.829172

The province of Murcia saw 26,475 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. These are province-wide figures for Murcia, and they can differ substantially depending on the town and the property in question. Tell us about your plans and we will go through the numbers for your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1984-2010).

Purchase costs in Murcia

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Murcia the general rate is 7,75 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (7,75 %)19 375 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total22 375 €About 8,9 % of the price

The realistic timeline, step by step

The first stage begins before you make any offer: applying for your NIE (the Spanish tax number every buyer needs), opening a Spanish bank account, and gathering the documents a lender will ask for from the United Kingdom, such as a recent P60, payslips, your last filed Self Assessment return, and three to six months of bank statements. These often need a sworn translation into Spanish, and sometimes an apostille, so starting early avoids delays once you have a property in Murcia you actually want to buy.

Once a bank has reviewed your file, it issues a formal mortgage offer, followed by a valuation of the property itself, which the bank commissions independently. Only after the offer and valuation are both in place does the notary appointment get fixed. Because non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share always depends on the bank, your country and your profile, it is worth confirming your own contribution before you sign a reservation contract with a strict deadline.

Because you are paying from the United Kingdom in pounds, currency movements between GBP and EUR in the weeks between reservation and notary can change what the purchase actually costs you, so it is worth asking your bank or a currency specialist about locking a rate early.

NIE

Start with the NIE and a Spanish account

Nothing else moves without these two. Your NIE lets you sign contracts and pay taxes in Spain, and a Spanish account is where the notary, the bank and the utility companies will expect funds to arrive from, so arrange both as soon as you decide to search in Murcia seriously.

StageOrderWhat happens
PreparationFirstNIE, Spanish account, documents translated and gathered
Bank studySecondIncome, existing debts and profile reviewed by the lender
Formal offerThirdThe bank confirms terms in writing, subject to valuation
ValuationFourthAn independent surveyor values the property in Murcia
NotaryFifthSigning of the mortgage deed and the purchase deed together

Reservation contracts in Murcia, and across Murcia generally, often carry a deadline for completion. If that deadline is set before your mortgage offer is realistically ready, you risk losing part of your deposit, so it is worth negotiating a longer window when the seller knows financing is coming from abroad.

On top of the mortgage itself, remember the purchase costs that fall outside the loan: transfer tax on resale homes, which each Spanish region sets independently, or VAT plus stamp duty on new builds, along with notary fees, land registry, gestoría and the bank valuation. None of these are financed automatically, so they need to be ready in your Spanish account before completion day.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

How many weeks should I allow between finding a property in Murcia and signing at the notary?

There is no single figure, because it depends on how quickly your UK documents are translated, how fast the bank studies your file, and how soon the valuation is scheduled. Starting your NIE, Spanish account and paperwork before you make an offer is the most reliable way to shorten the wait once a property in Murcia is found.

Can I do most of this from the United Kingdom without flying to Spain repeatedly?

Much of the document preparation, translation and bank study can happen remotely, and Colibrí Finances handles communication with the lender throughout. However, signing the NIE application, the mortgage deed and the purchase deed usually requires at least one or two trips to Spain, so it helps to plan those dates once the notary appointment is close to confirmed.

Does the 90/180-day rule affect how long I can stay to complete the purchase?

As a UK citizen you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is normally enough time to handle the notary signing and related appointments in Murcia. If your process runs longer, plan your trips carefully around that limit or seek advice on a longer-stay visa.

Will exchange rate movements between pounds and euros delay or change my mortgage?

Exchange rates do not usually delay the mortgage process itself, but they affect how much your deposit and completion funds actually cost in pounds. Since the United Kingdom uses sterling rather than the euro, it is worth discussing timing of transfers with your bank so that rate movements do not create a shortfall on notary day.

Is the Golden Visa still an option to speed up residency alongside the purchase?

No. The Spanish Golden Visa for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available, so it should not factor into your timeline. Any residency plans beyond the 90/180-day allowance now need to go through the ordinary Spanish visa or residence permit routes instead.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français