Colibrí Finances
Illes Balears

Buying with a partner: joint mortgage rules in the Balearic Islands

Couples from the United Kingdom who want to buy together in the Balearic Islands often ask how Spanish banks treat two incomes, two nationalities and two sets of paperwork. The rules are procedural rather than romantic, and they affect how the property is finally owned.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

How Spanish banks see a couple applying together

In Spain a mortgage application from a couple is treated as two individual financial profiles combined into one file, whether or not the couple is married. The bank in the Balearic Islands will study each partner's income, existing debts and residency status separately, then decide together how much of the property price it is prepared to lend against. Marriage itself is not a requirement: unmarried and international couples apply on exactly the same basis, as long as both are named on the loan and, usually, on the title deed.

What does matter is that both applicants can document their financial position clearly. For buyers from the United Kingdom this means the bank will want to see UK payslips, tax filings and bank records alongside the Spanish paperwork, translated where the bank requires it. Colibrí Finances compares more than 20 Spanish banks and puts together a file that presents both partners' situations clearly from the start, at no cost while the study remains without obligation.

Both partners need their own NIE and, in most cases, their own Spanish bank account, even when only one income is used to qualify for the loan.

Buying in the Balearic Islands: what changes here

The Balearic Islands, including Mallorca, Menorca, and Ibiza, offer a Mediterranean island lifestyle combining beaches, countryside, and historic towns. Buyers tend to include international investors, second-home owners, and those seeking a distinct island atmosphere different from mainland Spain, often drawn by the mix of natural landscapes and cultural heritage.

Airports on the main islands provide good seasonal and year-round connections, though flight frequency can vary outside summer. Property options range from traditional fincas and village houses to coastal villas and apartments, with demand and activity typically higher during the warmer months.

The figures below describe Illes Balears (province) as it stands now — residents, advertised home prices, access routes and climate — each dated and sourced. Use them to form a realistic view of Illes Balears (province) while you work out what you can afford.

Residents and nationalities in Illes Balears (province)

The province of Illes Balears as a whole, not merely its capital city, had 1,249,844 registered residents on 1 January 2025, according to the INE annual census. This figure covers every municipality within the province, from its largest towns to its smallest villages. Across the province of Illes Balears, 270,891 residents carry a foreign nationality, near 22 of every 100. This is a solid but moderate presence, one that differs a great deal from town to town across the province.

INE's figures show 18,448 British nationals living in the province of Illes Balears as of 1 January 2025. That is a genuine presence, though not among the province's biggest foreign communities. Below are the main foreign nationalities registered in Illes Balears (province) as of 1 January 2025, taken from the figures INE publishes municipality by municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco30,14728,7022.4
Colombia29,03413,6652.3
United Kingdom18,44818,9491.5
Argentina12,0768,4951.0
Romania11,95013,0181.0
France7,5537,1650.6
China6,0535,6040.5
Ecuador5,4905,2720.4

A further table sets out nationalities not broken down above, among them Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians and Scandinavians, registered throughout Illes Balears province. Unlike that earlier table, this one uses data from 1 January 2022, the latest edition with full nationality detail.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy22,099
Germany18,979
Bulgaria5,569
Netherlands3,056
Poland2,787
Russia2,073
Portugal1,966
Chile1,634

What property costs in Illes Balears (province) today

Of the 2,848 homes for sale across the province of Illes Balears in our price bank, the median works out at €4,670/m², with a median ticket of €595,000. That is higher than the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track nationally. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €3,410 and €6,700 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,750/m²€485,0001,878
Houses and villas€4,490/m²€885,000970
All homes€4,670/m²€595,0002,848

On the median asking price in Illes Balears (province) of €595,000, transfer tax at the regional rate of 8 % comes to about €47,600, plus roughly €7,100 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. The total of about €54,700 must come from the buyer's own savings, not the mortgage. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

To illustrate how varied property markets can be within a single province, this table compares the towns we monitor in Illes Balears by population, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median price per square metre.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Palma de Mallorca443,19620.7€4,680/m²
Ibiza54,62828.1€6,730/m²
Calvià54,08233.8€7,250/m²
Manacor49,27523.2€3,590/m²
Santa Eulària des Riu42,49630.8€7,330/m²
Llucmajor40,45020.2€4,060/m²
Ciutadella de Menorca32,71913.0€4,160/m²
Mahón30,98615.8no data
Sant Josep de sa Talaia30,70224.4€7,980/m²
Alcúdia22,45928.7€4,660/m²
Pollença17,80125.5€4,790/m²
Sóller13,99620.6no data

Renting in Illes Balears (province): holiday lets and long-term

In 05/2026, Illes Balears (province) had an estimated 21,304 tourist homes according to INE's experimental platform-based statistic, equivalent to 134,282 bed places and roughly 17 per 1,000 residents. The level is moderate, though letting a home to tourists still needs a regional licence.

How to reach Illes Balears (province) and its weather

The province of Illes Balears has the following commercial airports: Aeropuerto de Palma de Mallorca (PMI), Aeropuerto de Ibiza (IBZ), Aeropuerto de Menorca (MAH). It is worth checking which one has flights from your home airport in the season you plan to travel. Because Palma de Mallorca is where these climate figures were measured, other parts of the province, further inland, at higher altitude or on separate islands, can feel quite different. With January averaging 9.5 °C and overnight lows around 3.8 °C, against an August mean of 25.1 °C and highs near 31.3 °C, winters are mild rather than warm. Checking the heating in any home is a sensible step. With about 411 mm of rain a year on roughly 51 days, rain is neither scarce nor abundant here. The area records about 2,756 hours of sunshine a year. All figures are AEMET's official 1981-2010 normals for the Palma de Mallorca, Aeropuerto station, about 19 km away; expect small local variations, especially further inland or at higher elevation.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.515.23.837163
February9.815.44.032166
March11.317.55.226202
April13.619.87.434234
May17.523.711.332283
June21.728.115.412316
July24.831.218.35342
August25.131.318.917315
September22.227.916.550222
October18.523.913.162203
November13.719.08.355162
December10.816.15.448152

The province of Illes Balears saw 13,908 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. These are province-wide figures for Illes Balears, and they can differ substantially depending on the town and the property in question. Tell us about your plans and we will go through the numbers for your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in the Balearic Islands

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In the Balearic Islands the general rate is 8 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (8 %)20 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total23 000 €About 9,2 % of the price

Married, unmarried or international: does it change the process?

Spanish banks do not ask whether a couple is married before assessing a joint mortgage in the Balearic Islands. What they look at is affordability: combined income, existing debt and the deposit each partner can contribute. Unmarried couples are assessed exactly like married ones, and a couple where one partner lives in the United Kingdom and the other already lives in Spain will simply have two different documentation sets to gather rather than a different process.

Ownership, however, is a separate question from the loan. The title deed signed before the notary can set out unequal shares between the two buyers, reflecting who contributed what to the deposit and the ongoing payments, regardless of what share of the mortgage each person is jointly and individually liable for. This distinction between loan liability and ownership share is worth discussing with the gestoría before signing, since it also affects what happens on a future sale or inheritance.

Non-resident buyers are usually asked for a larger deposit than resident buyers, and the exact share always depends on the bank, the country involved and the couple's combined profile.

NIE

One each, always

Every applicant named on the mortgage needs a personal Spanish tax number before the bank will open a file or the notary will complete the sale.

Two

Incomes reviewed separately

The bank studies each partner's income, debts and residency status individually before combining them into a joint assessment.

90/180

Days without a visa

As UK citizens, both partners can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays need a permit.

Comparing how three common couple profiles are documented

The table below is illustrative only: every bank sets its own list, but it shows the general pattern our team sees when preparing files for couples from the United Kingdom buying in the Balearic Islands.

Couple profileDocuments typically requested per partnerOwnership share flexibility
Married, both in the United Kingdom5Usually equal, adjustable in the title deed
Unmarried, both in the United Kingdom5Set freely in the title deed, worth formalising in writing
One partner already resident in Spain4Income weighting may differ; residency status affects the deposit asked

Documents each partner should start gathering

Since both applicants are assessed individually before the bank looks at the couple as a whole, each partner from the United Kingdom should prepare their own set of paperwork in parallel. Spanish banks translate this list slightly differently, but the core is consistent across the market.

Gathering these early, and having sworn translations ready, is usually what shortens the time a Spanish bank needs to give a first answer on a joint file in the Balearic Islands.

Ownership shares, tax filings and what happens later

Once the mortgage is agreed, the notary records the ownership shares each partner holds in the property, which can differ from the share of the loan each person is liable for. This matters later: as non-residents, each owner normally files an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain, and the double taxation agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom, together with a local tax adviser, determines how rental income or any future gain is reported to HMRC as well.

If the couple later sells, the buyer withholds 3% of the price on account of each non-resident seller's Spanish tax, applied to whatever share of ownership that seller holds. Because sterling and the euro move independently, couples paying from the United Kingdom should also budget for currency conversion costs when transferring funds for the deposit, ongoing mortgage payments or these purchase-related taxes.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Can we get a Spanish mortgage together if we are not married?

Yes. Spanish banks assess unmarried couples in the same way as married ones: each partner's income, debts and residency are reviewed individually, then combined for the joint application. What differs is how you record ownership shares in the title deed, which is worth agreeing in writing before signing at the notary.

Do we both need a Spanish bank account and NIE?

In practice, yes. Any adult named on the mortgage or the title deed needs a personal NIE, and Spanish banks generally require each named buyer to hold or open a Spanish bank account so payments and direct debits can be verified and processed correctly.

Will the bank ask for a bigger deposit because we live in the United Kingdom?

Non-resident buyers are usually asked for a larger deposit than Spanish residents, but the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your combined profile as a couple. There is no fixed figure we can quote in advance; it is assessed file by file.

What if one of us later moves to live in Spain full-time?

A change in residency status can affect future tax filings and how income is reported, since non-residents file a Modelo 210 while residents follow different rules. It does not cancel the existing mortgage, but it is worth telling your tax adviser and the bank when it happens.

If we separate, what happens to the mortgage and the property?

The loan contract and the title deed are separate documents. Both partners typically remain liable for the mortgage regardless of the relationship's status, while the ownership shares recorded at the notary determine what each person owns. A local lawyer can advise on options if circumstances change.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français