Colibrí Finances
Illes Balears

How long does a non-resident mortgage take from offer to notary in the Balearic Islands?

Buyers from the United Kingdom often ask how many weeks separate a reservation deposit from the notary appointment in the Balearic Islands. There is no fixed number, but the stages are predictable, and knowing them helps you plan flights, transfers and deadlines.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why timing matters more than the headline rate

When you are buying from abroad, the calendar matters as much as the mortgage terms. A seller in the Balearic Islands will usually want a signed reservation and a deposit within days, while a Spanish bank needs weeks to study a foreign income file, translate it if needed, and issue a formal offer. Getting these two clocks to match is often the hardest part of the process for buyers coming from the United Kingdom.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks and prepare the file in parallel with the property search, so that by the time you find the right home in the Balearic Islands the mortgage process is already moving rather than starting from zero.

a highlighted note with bold

Buying in the Balearic Islands: what changes here

The Balearic Islands, including Mallorca, Menorca, and Ibiza, offer a Mediterranean island lifestyle combining beaches, countryside, and historic towns. Buyers tend to include international investors, second-home owners, and those seeking a distinct island atmosphere different from mainland Spain, often drawn by the mix of natural landscapes and cultural heritage.

Airports on the main islands provide good seasonal and year-round connections, though flight frequency can vary outside summer. Property options range from traditional fincas and village houses to coastal villas and apartments, with demand and activity typically higher during the warmer months.

This section brings together dated, sourced data on Illes Balears (province): who lives there, what properties are asking for, how the area connects to the rest of Spain, and its climate. Reading them first should give you a clearer, realistic sense of Illes Balears (province) before you size a mortgage budget.

Who lives in Illes Balears (province)

According to the INE annual census, 1,249,844 people were registered as living in the whole of Illes Balears province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. The province of Illes Balears registers 270,891 residents of foreign nationality, about 22 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

According to INE, 18,448 British nationals were registered in the province of Illes Balears on 1 January 2025. That is a noticeable but mid-sized community, smaller than the province's largest foreign communities. Below are the main foreign nationalities registered in Illes Balears (province) as of 1 January 2025, taken from the figures INE publishes municipality by municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco30,14728,7022.4
Colombia29,03413,6652.3
United Kingdom18,44818,9491.5
Argentina12,0768,4951.0
Romania11,95013,0181.0
France7,5537,1650.6
China6,0535,6040.5
Ecuador5,4905,2720.4

A further table sets out nationalities not broken down above, among them Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians and Scandinavians, registered throughout Illes Balears province. Unlike that earlier table, this one uses data from 1 January 2022, the latest edition with full nationality detail.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy22,099
Germany18,979
Bulgaria5,569
Netherlands3,056
Poland2,787
Russia2,073
Portugal1,966
Chile1,634

What property costs in Illes Balears (province) today

Across the province of Illes Balears, 2,848 homes currently listed carry a median price of €4,670/m² and a median ticket of €595,000 in our price bank. Both figures sit above the €3,210/m² median we see across the 127 towns we track nationwide. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €3,410 and €6,700 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,750/m²€485,0001,878
Houses and villas€4,490/m²€885,000970
All homes€4,670/m²€595,0002,848

In Illes Balears (province), the regional transfer tax rate of 8 % applied to the median asking price of €595,000 gives a tax bill of about €47,600, plus roughly €7,100 for notary, registry and gestoría charges. That puts the total near €54,700, money the mortgage will not cover. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

This table sets out population, foreign residents per 100 people and median price per square metre for the towns we track in Illes Balears (province), highlighting how much local markets can vary.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Palma de Mallorca443,19620.7€4,680/m²
Ibiza54,62828.1€6,730/m²
Calvià54,08233.8€7,250/m²
Manacor49,27523.2€3,590/m²
Santa Eulària des Riu42,49630.8€7,330/m²
Llucmajor40,45020.2€4,060/m²
Ciutadella de Menorca32,71913.0€4,160/m²
Mahón30,98615.8no data
Sant Josep de sa Talaia30,70224.4€7,980/m²
Alcúdia22,45928.7€4,660/m²
Pollença17,80125.5€4,790/m²
Sóller13,99620.6no data

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Illes Balears (province)

In 05/2026, Illes Balears (province) had an estimated 21,304 tourist homes according to INE's experimental platform-based statistic, equivalent to 134,282 bed places and roughly 17 per 1,000 residents. The level is moderate, though letting a home to tourists still needs a regional licence.

Access to Illes Balears (province) and local climate

Commercial airports within the province of Illes Balears include Aeropuerto de Palma de Mallorca (PMI), Aeropuerto de Ibiza (IBZ), Aeropuerto de Menorca (MAH). Which one suits best depends on routes available from your home airport at the time of year you travel, so this is worth checking directly. The figures that follow reflect conditions in or around Palma de Mallorca, the provincial capital; elsewhere in the province, particularly inland, at altitude or on other islands, the climate can vary considerably. The mean temperature in January is 9.5 °C (average daily minimum 3.8 °C) and in August 25.1 °C (average daily maximum 31.3 °C), a cool-mild winter pattern. It is worth confirming how any property is heated before buying. With about 411 mm of rain a year on roughly 51 days, rain is neither scarce nor abundant here. The area records about 2,756 hours of sunshine a year. These figures are the official climate normals (1981-2010) from AEMET, Spain's state weather agency, at its Palma de Mallorca, Aeropuerto station, about 19 km away; conditions at the exact property can differ slightly, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.515.23.837163
February9.815.44.032166
March11.317.55.226202
April13.619.87.434234
May17.523.711.332283
June21.728.115.412316
July24.831.218.35342
August25.131.318.917315
September22.227.916.550222
October18.523.913.162203
November13.719.08.355162
December10.816.15.448152

In the twelve months to 06/2026, 13,908 homes changed hands in the province of Illes Balears, INE figures show. Such activity tends to bring more reference prices and a larger selection for anyone searching. These figures describe the province of Illes Balears as a whole and can change considerably from one town to another, and from one property to the next. Tell us what you are looking for and we will go through the numbers together.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in the Balearic Islands

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In the Balearic Islands the general rate is 8 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (8 %)20 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total23 000 €About 9,2 % of the price

The realistic timeline, step by step

The first stage begins before you make any offer: applying for your NIE (the Spanish tax number every buyer needs), opening a Spanish bank account, and gathering the documents a lender will ask for from the United Kingdom, such as a recent P60, payslips, your last filed Self Assessment return, and three to six months of bank statements. These often need a sworn translation into Spanish, and sometimes an apostille, so starting early avoids delays once you have a property in the Balearic Islands you actually want to buy.

Once a bank has reviewed your file, it issues a formal mortgage offer, followed by a valuation of the property itself, which the bank commissions independently. Only after the offer and valuation are both in place does the notary appointment get fixed. Because non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share always depends on the bank, your country and your profile, it is worth confirming your own contribution before you sign a reservation contract with a strict deadline.

Because you are paying from the United Kingdom in pounds, currency movements between GBP and EUR in the weeks between reservation and notary can change what the purchase actually costs you, so it is worth asking your bank or a currency specialist about locking a rate early.

NIE

Start with the NIE and a Spanish account

Nothing else moves without these two. Your NIE lets you sign contracts and pay taxes in Spain, and a Spanish account is where the notary, the bank and the utility companies will expect funds to arrive from, so arrange both as soon as you decide to search in the Balearic Islands seriously.

StageOrderWhat happens
PreparationFirstNIE, Spanish account, documents translated and gathered
Bank studySecondIncome, existing debts and profile reviewed by the lender
Formal offerThirdThe bank confirms terms in writing, subject to valuation
ValuationFourthAn independent surveyor values the property in the Balearic Islands
NotaryFifthSigning of the mortgage deed and the purchase deed together

Reservation contracts in the Balearic Islands, and across the Balearic Islands generally, often carry a deadline for completion. If that deadline is set before your mortgage offer is realistically ready, you risk losing part of your deposit, so it is worth negotiating a longer window when the seller knows financing is coming from abroad.

On top of the mortgage itself, remember the purchase costs that fall outside the loan: transfer tax on resale homes, which each Spanish region sets independently, or VAT plus stamp duty on new builds, along with notary fees, land registry, gestoría and the bank valuation. None of these are financed automatically, so they need to be ready in your Spanish account before completion day.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

How many weeks should I allow between finding a property in the Balearic Islands and signing at the notary?

There is no single figure, because it depends on how quickly your UK documents are translated, how fast the bank studies your file, and how soon the valuation is scheduled. Starting your NIE, Spanish account and paperwork before you make an offer is the most reliable way to shorten the wait once a property in the Balearic Islands is found.

Can I do most of this from the United Kingdom without flying to Spain repeatedly?

Much of the document preparation, translation and bank study can happen remotely, and Colibrí Finances handles communication with the lender throughout. However, signing the NIE application, the mortgage deed and the purchase deed usually requires at least one or two trips to Spain, so it helps to plan those dates once the notary appointment is close to confirmed.

Does the 90/180-day rule affect how long I can stay to complete the purchase?

As a UK citizen you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is normally enough time to handle the notary signing and related appointments in the Balearic Islands. If your process runs longer, plan your trips carefully around that limit or seek advice on a longer-stay visa.

Will exchange rate movements between pounds and euros delay or change my mortgage?

Exchange rates do not usually delay the mortgage process itself, but they affect how much your deposit and completion funds actually cost in pounds. Since the United Kingdom uses sterling rather than the euro, it is worth discussing timing of transfers with your bank so that rate movements do not create a shortfall on notary day.

Is the Golden Visa still an option to speed up residency alongside the purchase?

No. The Spanish Golden Visa for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available, so it should not factor into your timeline. Any residency plans beyond the 90/180-day allowance now need to go through the ordinary Spanish visa or residence permit routes instead.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français