Colibrí Finances
Murcia

Buying with a partner: joint mortgage rules in Murcia

Couples from the United Kingdom who want to buy together in Murcia often ask how Spanish banks treat two incomes, two nationalities and two sets of paperwork. The rules are procedural rather than romantic, and they affect how the property is finally owned.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

How Spanish banks see a couple applying together

In Spain a mortgage application from a couple is treated as two individual financial profiles combined into one file, whether or not the couple is married. The bank in Murcia will study each partner's income, existing debts and residency status separately, then decide together how much of the property price it is prepared to lend against. Marriage itself is not a requirement: unmarried and international couples apply on exactly the same basis, as long as both are named on the loan and, usually, on the title deed.

What does matter is that both applicants can document their financial position clearly. For buyers from the United Kingdom this means the bank will want to see UK payslips, tax filings and bank records alongside the Spanish paperwork, translated where the bank requires it. Colibrí Finances compares more than 20 Spanish banks and puts together a file that presents both partners' situations clearly from the start, at no cost while the study remains without obligation.

Both partners need their own NIE and, in most cases, their own Spanish bank account, even when only one income is used to qualify for the loan.

Buying in Murcia: what changes here

Murcia is a southeastern region combining a stretch of Mediterranean coastline with inland agricultural areas and the city of Murcia. It tends to attract buyers looking for a quieter coastal or rural lifestyle, often at a more relaxed pace than neighboring Alicante, including retirees and those interested in golf or countryside living.

Access is typically via Alicante-Elche Airport or the newer Región de Murcia Airport, both serving the area. Property types include modern coastal developments, golf resort homes, and traditional inland houses, with coastal areas seeing more activity during summer.

Before you commit to the numbers of a mortgage, it helps to know the place: dated figures on population, asking prices, transport links and climate in Murcia (province), each with its source. Together they give a grounded sense of Murcia (province) to weigh against your budget.

The people who live in Murcia (province)

On 1 January 2025 the INE recorded 1,586,989 residents across the entire province of Murcia, a figure that includes every municipality, not just the capital that shares its name. These official population data set the context for the local market figures below. The province of Murcia registers 252,671 residents of foreign nationality, about 16 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

According to INE, 16,522 British nationals were registered in the province of Murcia on 1 January 2025, among the largest foreign communities found there. This suggests that compatriots of the reader are well settled throughout the province. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Murcia (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco96,95088,4016.1
Colombia18,2458,0751.1
United Kingdom16,52217,1771.0
Ecuador14,85117,3980.9
Romania9,85210,9780.6
Ukraine9,1127,3090.6
Venezuela5,9552,7080.4
Bolivia5,1377,3630.3

This second table covers nationalities the census does not itemise separately, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, across Murcia province. The data come from 1 January 2022, the latest INE edition with full nationality detail, a year different from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Bulgaria4,851
Italy2,636
Germany1,654
Portugal1,321
Russia1,277
Belgium1,235
Netherlands1,052
Poland982

Asking prices for homes in Murcia (province)

In our own price bank, the 5,769 homes currently advertised for sale across the province of Murcia show a median asking price of €1,630/m² and a median ticket of €175,000. Both sit below the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track across Spain, making the province one of the more affordable among them. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €1,040 and €2,400 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€1,760/m²€170,0003,720
Houses and villas€1,310/m²€180,0002,049
All homes€1,630/m²€175,0005,769

Based on €175,000, the median asking price in Murcia (province), transfer tax at 7.75 % comes to roughly €13,600; add about €2,100 for notary, registry and gestoría costs and the total reaches approximately €15,700. This amount sits outside the mortgage and has to be available in cash before completion. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

Below is a comparison of the towns we follow in Murcia, covering inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median asking prices per square metre across the province.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Murcia477,63113.2€1,730/m²
Cartagena220,40012.0€1,880/m²
Torre-Pacheco41,15830.0€2,530/m²
Águilas37,76113.3€1,500/m²
San Javier36,38524.0€2,300/m²
Mazarrón35,64237.1€2,000/m²
San Pedro del Pinatar29,72626.1€2,450/m²
Los Alcázares20,16336.8€2,530/m²
Fuente Álamo de Murcia19,08829.2no data

Renting in Murcia (province): holiday lets and long-term

Based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, INE's experimental statistic recorded 6,382 tourist dwellings in Murcia (province) in 05/2026, with 32,966 bed places, around 4 per 1,000 residents. That is a low presence overall, pointing to a largely residential housing market.

Access to Murcia (province) and local climate

The only commercial airport within the province of Murcia is Aeropuerto Internacional de la Región de Murcia (RMU), so it is worth checking in advance whether it operates in the season you plan to travel, since schedules can vary through the year. The climate figures below were recorded in or near Murcia, the provincial capital, and conditions elsewhere in the province, inland, at altitude or on other islands, can differ noticeably. January's mean of 10.6 °C and minimum of 4.7 °C, compared with August's mean of 27.6 °C and maximum of 34.2 °C, describe a cool-mild winter. Heating is a real consideration, so it is worth asking about it when viewing any home. Rainfall is low: about 297 mm a year, spread over roughly 36 days with measurable rain. Sunshine totals around 2,967 hours a year. All figures are AEMET's official 1984-2010 normals for the Murcia station, about 9 km away; expect small local variations, especially further inland or at higher elevation.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January10.616.64.727189
February12.218.45.927190
March14.320.97.730223
April16.523.39.725256
May20.026.613.328289
June24.231.017.418323
July27.234.020.33353
August27.634.220.98316
September24.230.418.032239
October19.825.613.936217
November14.620.38.932186
December11.517.25.829172

26,475 home sales were registered in the province of Murcia in the twelve months to 06/2026, according to INE. A market of this size usually means more comparable sales and a wider choice of homes for buyers. The figures above cover the whole province of Murcia, but they vary widely from town to town and from property to property. Share what you are searching for and we can review the details with you.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1984-2010).

Purchase costs in Murcia

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Murcia the general rate is 7,75 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (7,75 %)19 375 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total22 375 €About 8,9 % of the price

Married, unmarried or international: does it change the process?

Spanish banks do not ask whether a couple is married before assessing a joint mortgage in Murcia. What they look at is affordability: combined income, existing debt and the deposit each partner can contribute. Unmarried couples are assessed exactly like married ones, and a couple where one partner lives in the United Kingdom and the other already lives in Spain will simply have two different documentation sets to gather rather than a different process.

Ownership, however, is a separate question from the loan. The title deed signed before the notary can set out unequal shares between the two buyers, reflecting who contributed what to the deposit and the ongoing payments, regardless of what share of the mortgage each person is jointly and individually liable for. This distinction between loan liability and ownership share is worth discussing with the gestoría before signing, since it also affects what happens on a future sale or inheritance.

Non-resident buyers are usually asked for a larger deposit than resident buyers, and the exact share always depends on the bank, the country involved and the couple's combined profile.

NIE

One each, always

Every applicant named on the mortgage needs a personal Spanish tax number before the bank will open a file or the notary will complete the sale.

Two

Incomes reviewed separately

The bank studies each partner's income, debts and residency status individually before combining them into a joint assessment.

90/180

Days without a visa

As UK citizens, both partners can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays need a permit.

Comparing how three common couple profiles are documented

The table below is illustrative only: every bank sets its own list, but it shows the general pattern our team sees when preparing files for couples from the United Kingdom buying in Murcia.

Couple profileDocuments typically requested per partnerOwnership share flexibility
Married, both in the United Kingdom5Usually equal, adjustable in the title deed
Unmarried, both in the United Kingdom5Set freely in the title deed, worth formalising in writing
One partner already resident in Spain4Income weighting may differ; residency status affects the deposit asked

Documents each partner should start gathering

Since both applicants are assessed individually before the bank looks at the couple as a whole, each partner from the United Kingdom should prepare their own set of paperwork in parallel. Spanish banks translate this list slightly differently, but the core is consistent across the market.

Gathering these early, and having sworn translations ready, is usually what shortens the time a Spanish bank needs to give a first answer on a joint file in Murcia.

Ownership shares, tax filings and what happens later

Once the mortgage is agreed, the notary records the ownership shares each partner holds in the property, which can differ from the share of the loan each person is liable for. This matters later: as non-residents, each owner normally files an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain, and the double taxation agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom, together with a local tax adviser, determines how rental income or any future gain is reported to HMRC as well.

If the couple later sells, the buyer withholds 3% of the price on account of each non-resident seller's Spanish tax, applied to whatever share of ownership that seller holds. Because sterling and the euro move independently, couples paying from the United Kingdom should also budget for currency conversion costs when transferring funds for the deposit, ongoing mortgage payments or these purchase-related taxes.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Can we get a Spanish mortgage together if we are not married?

Yes. Spanish banks assess unmarried couples in the same way as married ones: each partner's income, debts and residency are reviewed individually, then combined for the joint application. What differs is how you record ownership shares in the title deed, which is worth agreeing in writing before signing at the notary.

Do we both need a Spanish bank account and NIE?

In practice, yes. Any adult named on the mortgage or the title deed needs a personal NIE, and Spanish banks generally require each named buyer to hold or open a Spanish bank account so payments and direct debits can be verified and processed correctly.

Will the bank ask for a bigger deposit because we live in the United Kingdom?

Non-resident buyers are usually asked for a larger deposit than Spanish residents, but the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your combined profile as a couple. There is no fixed figure we can quote in advance; it is assessed file by file.

What if one of us later moves to live in Spain full-time?

A change in residency status can affect future tax filings and how income is reported, since non-residents file a Modelo 210 while residents follow different rules. It does not cancel the existing mortgage, but it is worth telling your tax adviser and the bank when it happens.

If we separate, what happens to the mortgage and the property?

The loan contract and the title deed are separate documents. Both partners typically remain liable for the mortgage regardless of the relationship's status, while the ownership shares recorded at the notary determine what each person owns. A local lawyer can advise on options if circumstances change.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français