Colibrí Finances
Barcelona

Mortgage for a holiday home in Barcelona: what non-residents should know

Buying a holiday home in Barcelona is not the same process as buying a main residence back in the United Kingdom. The mortgage itself follows Spanish rules for non-residents, whatever the property is used for, and the paperwork, deposit and ongoing tax duties deserve attention before you make an offer.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Second homes, same Spanish rules

Spanish banks do not have a separate mortgage product for holiday homes. Whether the property in Barcelona will be lived in full time or visited a few weeks a year, the lender looks at the same things: the property, your income, your existing debts and your profile as a non-resident borrower.

What does change is the buyer's situation compared with someone moving to Spain permanently. You will still need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account to complete the purchase and make payments, and the bank will still ask for proof of income and debts from the United Kingdom, usually with a sworn translation.

the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile — never assume a fixed financing percentage before the bank has reviewed your file.

Buying in Barcelona: what changes here

Barcelona province combines the cosmopolitan city of Barcelona with coastal towns and inland areas of Catalonia. It appeals to buyers interested in urban living, cultural life, and business opportunities, as well as those seeking coastal or countryside properties within reach of a major European city.

Barcelona's international airport offers extensive global connections, supporting both permanent relocation and investment purposes. Property types range from historic apartments in the city center to modern flats and houses in surrounding towns, with tourism activity in coastal areas increasing during summer.

This section brings together dated, sourced data on Barcelona (province): who lives there, what properties are asking for, how the area connects to the rest of Spain, and its climate. Reading them first should give you a clearer, realistic sense of Barcelona (province) before you size a mortgage budget.

The people who live in Barcelona (province)

The province of Barcelona as a whole, not merely its capital city, had 5,959,941 registered residents on 1 January 2025, according to the INE annual census. This figure covers every municipality within the province, from its largest towns to its smallest villages. Across the province of Barcelona, 1,075,119 residents carry a foreign nationality, near 18 of every 100. This is a solid but moderate presence, one that differs a great deal from town to town across the province.

Only 15,818 British nationals appear in INE's register for the whole province of Barcelona on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. The padrón only counts people living there most of the year, so second-home owners in the province are not included. Below are the main foreign nationalities registered in Barcelona (province) as of 1 January 2025, taken from the figures INE publishes municipality by municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco141,867135,2132.4
Colombia76,47734,9771.3
China58,78352,1781.0
Peru49,36125,1550.8
Venezuela40,33525,9910.7
Romania31,51632,9770.5
France29,96626,2680.5
Argentina28,96518,5550.5
United Kingdom15,81816,5700.3

A further table sets out nationalities not broken down above, among them Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians and Scandinavians, registered throughout Barcelona province. Unlike that earlier table, this one uses data from 1 January 2022, the latest edition with full nationality detail.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy66,375
Russia15,979
Germany14,649
Portugal11,186
Chile8,333
United States8,156
Poland7,362
Netherlands6,571

What property costs in Barcelona (province) today

Our price bank includes 5,849 homes for sale throughout the province of Barcelona, with a median of €3,220/m² and a median ticket of €320,000. Both numbers land close to the €3,210/m² median of the 127 towns we track across Spain. Among current adverts, the central half cluster between €2,270 and €4,790 per square metre; some properties are listed well below this band, others well above it.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€3,440/m²€305,0004,859
Houses and villas€2,200/m²€425,000990
All homes€3,220/m²€320,0005,849

On the median asking price in Barcelona (province) of €320,000, transfer tax at the regional rate of 10 % comes to about €32,000, plus roughly €3,800 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. The total of about €35,800 must come from the buyer's own savings, not the mortgage. These are asking prices taken from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not confirmed sale prices. What a buyer actually pays is negotiated, and depends on the condition, exact location and orientation of each home.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Barcelona (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Barcelona1,713,24725.5€5,230/m²
Badalona230,64218.4€3,000/m²
Sant Cugat del Vallès97,95915.3€5,300/m²
Vilanova i la Geltrú71,30514.0€2,990/m²
Castelldefels69,68924.2€4,460/m²
Sitges32,69027.5€5,830/m²
Calella20,77522.7no data

Tourist lets and the rental market in Barcelona (province)

In 05/2026, INE's experimental estimate based on platform listings counted just 15,905 tourist homes in Barcelona (province), with 80,469 bed places, roughly 3 per 1,000 residents. This low figure fits a market that is predominantly residential.

Getting to Barcelona (province) and its climate

Barcelona has a single commercial airport, Aeropuerto de Barcelona-El Prat (BCN); depending on where exactly in the province your property is located, an airport in a neighbouring province may actually sit closer to your door. The figures that follow reflect conditions in or around Barcelona, the provincial capital; elsewhere in the province, particularly inland, at altitude or on other islands, the climate can vary considerably. With January averaging 8.2 °C and overnight lows around 5.3 °C, against an August mean of 23.9 °C and highs near 28.3 °C, winters are mild rather than warm. Checking the heating in any home is a sensible step. With around 621 mm of rain annually over about 57 days, this area is wetter than much of coastal or central Spain, so it is worth looking for signs of damp when viewing a property. Climate data come from AEMET's 1981-2010 normals, recorded at its Barcelona, Fabra station around 6 km away; the actual spot may vary a little, particularly further inland or higher up.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January8.211.15.350166
February9.112.55.743175
March11.415.27.644188
April13.217.29.153211
May16.821.012.558248
June20.825.216.430270
July23.828.419.324304
August23.928.319.541262
September20.724.616.775190
October16.820.113.491178
November11.814.78.866158
December9.111.86.446156

The province of Barcelona saw 73,766 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. These figures describe the province of Barcelona as a whole and can change considerably from one town to another, and from one property to the next. Tell us what you are looking for and we will go through the numbers together.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Barcelona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Barcelona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

Financing a holiday home in Barcelona

A non-resident buying a holiday home in Barcelona goes through the same underwriting process as any other non-resident purchase: the bank studies the property, your income and your existing commitments before deciding whether to lend and on what terms. There is no separate, lighter track just because the home will sit empty part of the year.

What is consistent across Spanish banks is that non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile. Mortgage terms in Spain typically run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old, and you can choose between fixed, variable (Euribor-linked) or mixed rates.

Buyers from the UK should bring recent P60s and payslips, their last filed Self Assessment tax return, three to six months of bank statements, and evidence of existing loans, usually with a sworn translation and sometimes an apostille before the bank will study the file.

What UK buyers need in place before applying

Before a Spanish bank will study a file for a property in Barcelona, you need an NIE and a Spanish bank account open, since both are required to buy and to pay. The list of supporting documents varies by bank, but it usually includes proof of income, your UK tax return, recent bank statements and details of any existing mortgage or loan commitments, translated by a sworn translator.

Because the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, this also affects how long you can be in Spain while the process runs and afterwards, and it is worth planning visits around that limit rather than assuming an open-ended stay.

NIE

Your Spanish tax number

Needed to sign the purchase and to open the account that pays the mortgage and bills in Barcelona.

3 %

If you ever sell

When a non-resident sells a Spanish property, the buyer withholds 3 % of the price on account of the seller's Spanish tax.

90/180

Time without a visa

British passport holders can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays need a visa or residence permit. The Golden Visa route ended on 3 April 2025 and buying in Barcelona no longer grants residence.

Costs, tax filings and currency

The mortgage is only part of the budget. On top of the price of a home in Barcelona, buyers pay transfer tax on resale homes, set by each region, or 10 % VAT plus stamp duty on a new build, along with notary fees, land registry fees, gestoría costs and the bank's valuation of the property.

Once you own the property, non-resident owners must file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, and a local tax adviser should confirm how any rental income or eventual gain is declared both in Spain and to HMRC. Because the UK uses sterling rather than the euro, it is also worth planning for exchange-rate movement and conversion costs when transferring funds for the purchase or the ongoing mortgage payments.

Cost%Notes
Transfer tax (resale)–Set by the region where Barcelona is located
VAT (new build)10 %Plus stamp duty
Notary and land registry–Fixed by law, based on the price
Gestoría and valuation–Bank arranges the valuation

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to live in Spain to get a mortgage for a holiday home in Barcelona?

No. Spanish banks do not require you to live in the property. They assess it as a non-resident mortgage based on your income, your existing debts and the property itself, whether you plan to use it full time or only for a few weeks a year in Barcelona.

Will I get less financing because it's a second home rather than my main residence?

Spanish banks generally ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, but this is tied to your non-resident status rather than to the home being a holiday property. The exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile, so it is worth comparing several lenders.

Can I rent out my holiday home in Barcelona when I'm not using it?

You can, but you must declare it correctly. As a non-resident owner you file an annual Modelo 210 in Spain, and because of the UK-Spain double taxation agreement, a tax adviser should confirm how that rental income is also treated by HMRC.

How long can I stay at my holiday home each year without a visa?

As a British passport holder, you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa. If you want to spend longer periods at your property in Barcelona, you would need to apply for the relevant visa or residence permit.

Is the Golden Visa still an option if I buy property in Barcelona?

No. The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025. Buying a holiday home in Barcelona no longer grants any residence permit, so it should not be a factor in your purchase or financing decision.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français