Colibrí Finances
Madrid

Mortgage for a holiday home in Madrid: what non-residents should know

Buying a holiday home in Madrid is not the same process as buying a main residence back in the United Kingdom. The mortgage itself follows Spanish rules for non-residents, whatever the property is used for, and the paperwork, deposit and ongoing tax duties deserve attention before you make an offer.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Second homes, same Spanish rules

Spanish banks do not have a separate mortgage product for holiday homes. Whether the property in Madrid will be lived in full time or visited a few weeks a year, the lender looks at the same things: the property, your income, your existing debts and your profile as a non-resident borrower.

What does change is the buyer's situation compared with someone moving to Spain permanently. You will still need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account to complete the purchase and make payments, and the bank will still ask for proof of income and debts from the United Kingdom, usually with a sworn translation.

the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile — never assume a fixed financing percentage before the bank has reviewed your file.

Buying in Madrid: what changes here

Madrid province is centred on the Spanish capital, an inland city with no coastline, drawing buyers focused on urban life, business connections or investment rather than beach lifestyle. Many buyers are professionals relocating for work, families using international schools, or investors targeting rental demand.

Madrid-Barajas is one of Spain's main international airports, offering extensive global connections. Property in the city centre is mostly apartments, while outer areas of the province offer houses and chalets, and demand stays fairly constant through the year rather than following a summer season.

The figures below describe Madrid (province) as it stands now — residents, advertised home prices, access routes and climate — each dated and sourced. Use them to form a realistic view of Madrid (province) while you work out what you can afford.

The people who live in Madrid (province)

According to the INE annual census, 7,113,886 people were registered as living in the whole of Madrid province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. Foreign nationals make up 1,181,319 residents of the province of Madrid, roughly 17 per 100 inhabitants. The figure is meaningful without being overwhelming, and it shifts noticeably depending on which town in the province you look at.

INE counted only 10,938 British nationals registered in the whole province of Madrid on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. Remember that the padrón only reflects people living there most of the year, not second-home owners. The following table shows the leading foreign nationalities registered in Madrid (province) on 1 January 2025, according to the municipal-level data INE makes available.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Colombia132,63760,9131.9
Romania132,042153,1251.9
Venezuela118,23061,0041.7
Peru96,50941,9201.4
Morocco73,61677,8501.0
China64,73458,4140.9
Ecuador36,04633,6130.5
Ukraine26,55722,4300.4
United Kingdom10,93811,4890.2

Beyond the main nationalities listed above, the INE also registers smaller groups, Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians among them, across Madrid province. This breakdown reflects 1 January 2022, the last edition counting every nationality individually, a different year from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy43,464
Portugal19,717
Bulgaria18,293
Poland13,045
United States11,570
Mexico8,567
Germany8,252
Chile5,144

Asking prices for homes in Madrid (province)

In our own price bank, the 24,729 homes currently advertised for sale across the province of Madrid show a median asking price of €3,830/m² and a median ticket of €360,000. That is above the €3,210/m² median recorded across the 127 towns we track across Spain. Among current adverts, the central half cluster between €2,750 and €5,910 per square metre; some properties are listed well below this band, others well above it.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,000/m²€350,00022,153
Houses and villas€2,480/m²€516,0002,576
All homes€3,830/m²€360,00024,729

Taking €360,000 as the median asking price in Madrid (province), the resale transfer tax of 6 % amounts to about €21,600, with a further €4,300 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. That puts the total near €25,900, which a lender does not finance and must come from savings. These are asking prices taken from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not confirmed sale prices. What a buyer actually pays is negotiated, and depends on the condition, exact location and orientation of each home.

Below is a comparison of the towns we follow in Madrid, covering inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median asking prices per square metre across the province.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Madrid3,477,49718.8€5,560/m²
Alcobendas123,22217.3€4,010/m²
Las Rozas de Madrid99,5799.3€3,960/m²
Pozuelo de Alarcón89,47410.4€5,150/m²
Majadahonda73,66211.9€4,630/m²
Boadilla del Monte66,3199.0€4,250/m²

Tourist lets and the rental market in Madrid (province)

In 05/2026, INE's experimental estimate based on platform listings counted just 13,431 tourist homes in Madrid (province), with 51,387 bed places, roughly 2 per 1,000 residents. This low figure fits a market that is predominantly residential.

Access to Madrid (province) and local climate

Before booking, confirm that Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (MAD), the one commercial airport serving Madrid (province), has a connection from your home airport at the time of year you intend to fly, as this changes seasonally. The climate figures below were recorded in or near Madrid, the provincial capital, and conditions elsewhere in the province, inland, at altitude or on other islands, can differ noticeably. The mean temperature in January is 6.3 °C (average daily minimum 2.7 °C) and in August 25.1 °C (average daily maximum 31.3 °C), a cold winter for this country. Buyers should budget for proper heating and insulation. Rainfall is moderate: about 421 mm a year, spread over roughly 59 days with measurable rain. Climate data come from AEMET's 1981-2010 normals, recorded at its Madrid, Retiro station around 2 km away; the actual spot may vary a little, particularly further inland or higher up.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)
January6.39.82.733
February7.912.03.734
March11.216.36.225
April12.918.27.745
May16.722.211.350
June22.228.216.121
July25.632.119.012
August25.131.318.810
September20.926.415.422
October15.119.410.760
November9.913.56.358
December6.910.03.651

In the twelve months to 06/2026, 78,375 homes changed hands in the province of Madrid, INE figures show. Such activity tends to bring more reference prices and a larger selection for anyone searching. These are province-wide figures for Madrid, and they can differ substantially depending on the town and the property in question. Tell us about your plans and we will go through the numbers for your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Madrid

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Madrid the general rate is 6 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (6 %)15 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total18 000 €About 7,2 % of the price

Financing a holiday home in Madrid

A non-resident buying a holiday home in Madrid goes through the same underwriting process as any other non-resident purchase: the bank studies the property, your income and your existing commitments before deciding whether to lend and on what terms. There is no separate, lighter track just because the home will sit empty part of the year.

What is consistent across Spanish banks is that non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile. Mortgage terms in Spain typically run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old, and you can choose between fixed, variable (Euribor-linked) or mixed rates.

Buyers from the UK should bring recent P60s and payslips, their last filed Self Assessment tax return, three to six months of bank statements, and evidence of existing loans, usually with a sworn translation and sometimes an apostille before the bank will study the file.

What UK buyers need in place before applying

Before a Spanish bank will study a file for a property in Madrid, you need an NIE and a Spanish bank account open, since both are required to buy and to pay. The list of supporting documents varies by bank, but it usually includes proof of income, your UK tax return, recent bank statements and details of any existing mortgage or loan commitments, translated by a sworn translator.

Because the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, this also affects how long you can be in Spain while the process runs and afterwards, and it is worth planning visits around that limit rather than assuming an open-ended stay.

NIE

Your Spanish tax number

Needed to sign the purchase and to open the account that pays the mortgage and bills in Madrid.

3 %

If you ever sell

When a non-resident sells a Spanish property, the buyer withholds 3 % of the price on account of the seller's Spanish tax.

90/180

Time without a visa

British passport holders can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays need a visa or residence permit. The Golden Visa route ended on 3 April 2025 and buying in Madrid no longer grants residence.

Costs, tax filings and currency

The mortgage is only part of the budget. On top of the price of a home in Madrid, buyers pay transfer tax on resale homes, set by each region, or 10 % VAT plus stamp duty on a new build, along with notary fees, land registry fees, gestoría costs and the bank's valuation of the property.

Once you own the property, non-resident owners must file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, and a local tax adviser should confirm how any rental income or eventual gain is declared both in Spain and to HMRC. Because the UK uses sterling rather than the euro, it is also worth planning for exchange-rate movement and conversion costs when transferring funds for the purchase or the ongoing mortgage payments.

Cost%Notes
Transfer tax (resale)–Set by the region where Madrid is located
VAT (new build)10 %Plus stamp duty
Notary and land registry–Fixed by law, based on the price
Gestoría and valuation–Bank arranges the valuation

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to live in Spain to get a mortgage for a holiday home in Madrid?

No. Spanish banks do not require you to live in the property. They assess it as a non-resident mortgage based on your income, your existing debts and the property itself, whether you plan to use it full time or only for a few weeks a year in Madrid.

Will I get less financing because it's a second home rather than my main residence?

Spanish banks generally ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, but this is tied to your non-resident status rather than to the home being a holiday property. The exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile, so it is worth comparing several lenders.

Can I rent out my holiday home in Madrid when I'm not using it?

You can, but you must declare it correctly. As a non-resident owner you file an annual Modelo 210 in Spain, and because of the UK-Spain double taxation agreement, a tax adviser should confirm how that rental income is also treated by HMRC.

How long can I stay at my holiday home each year without a visa?

As a British passport holder, you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa. If you want to spend longer periods at your property in Madrid, you would need to apply for the relevant visa or residence permit.

Is the Golden Visa still an option if I buy property in Madrid?

No. The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025. Buying a holiday home in Madrid no longer grants any residence permit, so it should not be a factor in your purchase or financing decision.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français