Colibrí Finances
Murcia

Mortgage for a holiday home in Murcia: what non-residents should know

Buying a holiday home in Murcia is not the same process as buying a main residence back in the United Kingdom. The mortgage itself follows Spanish rules for non-residents, whatever the property is used for, and the paperwork, deposit and ongoing tax duties deserve attention before you make an offer.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Second homes, same Spanish rules

Spanish banks do not have a separate mortgage product for holiday homes. Whether the property in Murcia will be lived in full time or visited a few weeks a year, the lender looks at the same things: the property, your income, your existing debts and your profile as a non-resident borrower.

What does change is the buyer's situation compared with someone moving to Spain permanently. You will still need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account to complete the purchase and make payments, and the bank will still ask for proof of income and debts from the United Kingdom, usually with a sworn translation.

the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile — never assume a fixed financing percentage before the bank has reviewed your file.

Buying in Murcia: what changes here

Murcia is a southeastern region combining a stretch of Mediterranean coastline with inland agricultural areas and the city of Murcia. It tends to attract buyers looking for a quieter coastal or rural lifestyle, often at a more relaxed pace than neighboring Alicante, including retirees and those interested in golf or countryside living.

Access is typically via Alicante-Elche Airport or the newer Región de Murcia Airport, both serving the area. Property types include modern coastal developments, golf resort homes, and traditional inland houses, with coastal areas seeing more activity during summer.

Before you commit to the numbers of a mortgage, it helps to know the place: dated figures on population, asking prices, transport links and climate in Murcia (province), each with its source. Together they give a grounded sense of Murcia (province) to weigh against your budget.

Residents and nationalities in Murcia (province)

According to the INE annual census, 1,586,989 people were registered as living in the whole of Murcia province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. The province of Murcia registers 252,671 residents of foreign nationality, about 16 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

On 1 January 2025, INE counted 16,522 British nationals registered in the province of Murcia, one of the largest foreign communities in the province. The reader's compatriots are clearly well established there. The following table shows the leading foreign nationalities registered in Murcia (province) on 1 January 2025, according to the municipal-level data INE makes available.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco96,95088,4016.1
Colombia18,2458,0751.1
United Kingdom16,52217,1771.0
Ecuador14,85117,3980.9
Romania9,85210,9780.6
Ukraine9,1127,3090.6
Venezuela5,9552,7080.4
Bolivia5,1377,3630.3

A further table sets out nationalities not broken down above, among them Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians and Scandinavians, registered throughout Murcia province. Unlike that earlier table, this one uses data from 1 January 2022, the latest edition with full nationality detail.

NationalityRegistered residents
Bulgaria4,851
Italy2,636
Germany1,654
Portugal1,321
Russia1,277
Belgium1,235
Netherlands1,052
Poland982

What property costs in Murcia (province) today

In our own price bank, the 5,769 homes currently advertised for sale across the province of Murcia show a median asking price of €1,630/m² and a median ticket of €175,000. Both sit below the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track across Spain, making the province one of the more affordable among them. Listings span a wide spread, but the middle half of the market sits between €1,040 and €2,400 per square metre, leaving room for both lower and higher asking prices.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€1,760/m²€170,0003,720
Houses and villas€1,310/m²€180,0002,049
All homes€1,630/m²€175,0005,769

On the median asking price in Murcia (province) of €175,000, transfer tax at the regional rate of 7.75 % comes to about €13,600, plus roughly €2,100 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. The total of about €15,700 must come from the buyer's own savings, not the mortgage. Bear in mind these are asking prices from adverts live on 2026-10-05, not the prices actually agreed. Negotiation sets the final figure, which depends on the home's condition, exact location and orientation.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Murcia (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Murcia477,63113.2€1,730/m²
Cartagena220,40012.0€1,880/m²
Torre-Pacheco41,15830.0€2,530/m²
Águilas37,76113.3€1,500/m²
San Javier36,38524.0€2,300/m²
Mazarrón35,64237.1€2,000/m²
San Pedro del Pinatar29,72626.1€2,450/m²
Los Alcázares20,16336.8€2,530/m²
Fuente Álamo de Murcia19,08829.2no data

Renting in Murcia (province): holiday lets and long-term

INE's experimental statistic, based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, found 6,382 holiday-let homes in Murcia (province) in 05/2026 (32,966 bed places), about 4 per 1,000 residents. That is a low presence, consistent with a mainly residential market.

How to reach Murcia (province) and its weather

Before booking, confirm that Aeropuerto Internacional de la Región de Murcia (RMU), the one commercial airport serving Murcia (province), has a connection from your home airport at the time of year you intend to fly, as this changes seasonally. The climate figures below were recorded in or near Murcia, the provincial capital, and conditions elsewhere in the province, inland, at altitude or on other islands, can differ noticeably. With January averaging 10.6 °C and overnight lows around 4.7 °C, against an August mean of 27.6 °C and highs near 34.2 °C, winters are mild rather than warm. Checking the heating in any home is a sensible step. Rainfall is low: about 297 mm a year, spread over roughly 36 days with measurable rain. The area records about 2,967 hours of sunshine a year. These figures are the official climate normals (1984-2010) from AEMET, Spain's state weather agency, at its Murcia station, about 9 km away; conditions at the exact property can differ slightly, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January10.616.64.727189
February12.218.45.927190
March14.320.97.730223
April16.523.39.725256
May20.026.613.328289
June24.231.017.418323
July27.234.020.33353
August27.634.220.98316
September24.230.418.032239
October19.825.613.936217
November14.620.38.932186
December11.517.25.829172

26,475 home sales were registered in the province of Murcia in the twelve months to 06/2026, according to INE. A market of this size usually means more comparable sales and a wider choice of homes for buyers. The figures above cover the whole province of Murcia, but they vary widely from town to town and from property to property. Share what you are searching for and we can review the details with you.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1984-2010).

Purchase costs in Murcia

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Murcia the general rate is 7,75 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (7,75 %)19 375 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total22 375 €About 8,9 % of the price

Financing a holiday home in Murcia

A non-resident buying a holiday home in Murcia goes through the same underwriting process as any other non-resident purchase: the bank studies the property, your income and your existing commitments before deciding whether to lend and on what terms. There is no separate, lighter track just because the home will sit empty part of the year.

What is consistent across Spanish banks is that non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile. Mortgage terms in Spain typically run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old, and you can choose between fixed, variable (Euribor-linked) or mixed rates.

Buyers from the UK should bring recent P60s and payslips, their last filed Self Assessment tax return, three to six months of bank statements, and evidence of existing loans, usually with a sworn translation and sometimes an apostille before the bank will study the file.

What UK buyers need in place before applying

Before a Spanish bank will study a file for a property in Murcia, you need an NIE and a Spanish bank account open, since both are required to buy and to pay. The list of supporting documents varies by bank, but it usually includes proof of income, your UK tax return, recent bank statements and details of any existing mortgage or loan commitments, translated by a sworn translator.

Because the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, this also affects how long you can be in Spain while the process runs and afterwards, and it is worth planning visits around that limit rather than assuming an open-ended stay.

NIE

Your Spanish tax number

Needed to sign the purchase and to open the account that pays the mortgage and bills in Murcia.

3 %

If you ever sell

When a non-resident sells a Spanish property, the buyer withholds 3 % of the price on account of the seller's Spanish tax.

90/180

Time without a visa

British passport holders can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays need a visa or residence permit. The Golden Visa route ended on 3 April 2025 and buying in Murcia no longer grants residence.

Costs, tax filings and currency

The mortgage is only part of the budget. On top of the price of a home in Murcia, buyers pay transfer tax on resale homes, set by each region, or 10 % VAT plus stamp duty on a new build, along with notary fees, land registry fees, gestoría costs and the bank's valuation of the property.

Once you own the property, non-resident owners must file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, and a local tax adviser should confirm how any rental income or eventual gain is declared both in Spain and to HMRC. Because the UK uses sterling rather than the euro, it is also worth planning for exchange-rate movement and conversion costs when transferring funds for the purchase or the ongoing mortgage payments.

Cost%Notes
Transfer tax (resale)–Set by the region where Murcia is located
VAT (new build)10 %Plus stamp duty
Notary and land registry–Fixed by law, based on the price
Gestoría and valuation–Bank arranges the valuation

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to live in Spain to get a mortgage for a holiday home in Murcia?

No. Spanish banks do not require you to live in the property. They assess it as a non-resident mortgage based on your income, your existing debts and the property itself, whether you plan to use it full time or only for a few weeks a year in Murcia.

Will I get less financing because it's a second home rather than my main residence?

Spanish banks generally ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, but this is tied to your non-resident status rather than to the home being a holiday property. The exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile, so it is worth comparing several lenders.

Can I rent out my holiday home in Murcia when I'm not using it?

You can, but you must declare it correctly. As a non-resident owner you file an annual Modelo 210 in Spain, and because of the UK-Spain double taxation agreement, a tax adviser should confirm how that rental income is also treated by HMRC.

How long can I stay at my holiday home each year without a visa?

As a British passport holder, you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa. If you want to spend longer periods at your property in Murcia, you would need to apply for the relevant visa or residence permit.

Is the Golden Visa still an option if I buy property in Murcia?

No. The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025. Buying a holiday home in Murcia no longer grants any residence permit, so it should not be a factor in your purchase or financing decision.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français