Colibrí Finances
Madrid

How long does a non-resident mortgage take from offer to notary in Madrid?

Buyers from the United Kingdom often ask how many weeks separate a reservation deposit from the notary appointment in Madrid. There is no fixed number, but the stages are predictable, and knowing them helps you plan flights, transfers and deadlines.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why timing matters more than the headline rate

When you are buying from abroad, the calendar matters as much as the mortgage terms. A seller in Madrid will usually want a signed reservation and a deposit within days, while a Spanish bank needs weeks to study a foreign income file, translate it if needed, and issue a formal offer. Getting these two clocks to match is often the hardest part of the process for buyers coming from the United Kingdom.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks and prepare the file in parallel with the property search, so that by the time you find the right home in Madrid the mortgage process is already moving rather than starting from zero.

a highlighted note with bold

Buying in Madrid: what changes here

Madrid province is centred on the Spanish capital, an inland city with no coastline, drawing buyers focused on urban life, business connections or investment rather than beach lifestyle. Many buyers are professionals relocating for work, families using international schools, or investors targeting rental demand.

Madrid-Barajas is one of Spain's main international airports, offering extensive global connections. Property in the city centre is mostly apartments, while outer areas of the province offer houses and chalets, and demand stays fairly constant through the year rather than following a summer season.

Why the clock in Madrid runs differently

Madrid province does not have a summer deadline the way a coastal market does. There is no "before the beach season" rush, because the people buying here are rarely chasing a holiday calendar. A professional relocating for a new role, a family enrolling children in an international school, or an investor targeting long-term rental demand in the capital all move for reasons tied to work contracts, school terms and visa or residence steps rather than to July and August. That changes what counts as a realistic reservation deadline: it is usually set by a start date at work or a school admission date, not by a seasonal rush of buyers competing for the same villa before summer.

This does not make the mortgage process faster or slower in itself, but it does change how you should plan around it. If the target is a school year beginning in September, the notary date needs to be fixed with enough margin for the bank's full non-resident file, the NIE, the Spanish account and the regional tax steps described on this page's general timeline, all before the move. Buyers who leave no buffer and assume Madrid's pace will simply adapt to a fixed date are the ones most likely to feel pressure in the final weeks before signing.

Apartments in the centre, chalets in the outer province

Madrid province covers two quite different property worlds, and each affects the bank's side of the file differently. In the city itself, demand is mostly for apartments in established buildings, which banks and valuers are used to assessing quickly because comparable sales are abundant and the paperwork around the building (community statutes, recent works, energy certificate) tends to be standardised. Scheduling the bank's valuation visit for a central flat is usually straightforward to coordinate once a date is agreed with the seller or agent.

Further out in the province, where houses and chalets with land are more common, the valuation step can take longer to arrange: the valuer needs access to the plot and sometimes separate documentation on boundaries, building permits for any extensions, and connection to utilities, which is not always as tidy as in a city block. If you are comparing a central apartment and an outer chalet in parallel, expect the file on the chalet to need an extra round of questions from the bank before the valuation can be closed, and plan the chalet's reservation deadline with that in mind.

Getting the paperwork done around flights through Barajas

Because Madrid-Barajas is one of Spain's best-connected international airports, many non-resident buyers choose to combine the in-person steps of the mortgage process with a single trip rather than travelling back and forth. The NIE appointment, opening the Spanish bank account, signing the bank's offer documents and the final notary appointment do not all have to happen on the same visit, but grouping two or three of them into one trip is often realistic precisely because Madrid's connections make a short stay practical. A power of attorney signed before a notary in your own country, later used by a representative in Spain, is the usual way to avoid a second or third trip if your schedule does not allow it.

What it does not change is the sequence itself: the bank still needs its full non-resident file, including translated proof of income and existing debts, before it can confirm the mortgage offer, and the notary date still depends on that offer being finalised and the funds and tax payments being ready. Flying into Barajas simply makes it easier to time your presence for the steps that genuinely require it.

The Community of Madrid's own stamp on the final weeks

For a resale home in Madrid province, the transfer tax applied in the final stage before notary is the one set by the regional government of the Community of Madrid, at the rate shown in the table on this page; for a new build, it is the 10% VAT plus stamp duty instead. Either way, this regional tax has to be settled as part of the closing costs, alongside notary, land registry and gestoría fees, and the gestoría handling your file will prepare these payments in line with Community of Madrid procedures specifically, which is one more reason to use a gestoría familiar with this region rather than a generic one.

In practical terms, once the bank's offer is firm, the notary date in Madrid is usually a matter of coordinating diaries: the notary's office, the seller, your representative if you are not travelling, and the bank, which needs to issue its final instructions in time. Building in a short margin around that date, rather than treating it as fixed the moment it is first mentioned, is the simplest way to protect your flight booking and your deposit deadline from a last-minute shift in any one of those parties' schedules.

This section brings together dated, sourced data on Madrid (province): who lives there, what properties are asking for, how the area connects to the rest of Spain, and its climate. Reading them first should give you a clearer, realistic sense of Madrid (province) before you size a mortgage budget.

The people who live in Madrid (province)

Madrid province, taken as a whole rather than just its capital, counted 7,113,886 registered residents on 1 January 2025 in the INE census. The number reflects the full territory, large and small municipalities alike, that makes up the province. Across the province of Madrid, 1,181,319 residents carry a foreign nationality, near 17 of every 100. This is a solid but moderate presence, one that differs a great deal from town to town across the province.

INE counted only 10,938 British nationals registered in the whole province of Madrid on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. Remember that the padrón only reflects people living there most of the year, not second-home owners. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Madrid (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Colombia132,63760,9131.9
Romania132,042153,1251.9
Venezuela118,23061,0041.7
Peru96,50941,9201.4
Morocco73,61677,8501.0
China64,73458,4140.9
Ecuador36,04633,6130.5
Ukraine26,55722,4300.4
United Kingdom10,93811,4890.2

For nationalities the census groups together rather than listing them individually, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, we turn to the detailed INE register for Madrid province. Unlike the table above, this count dates from 1 January 2022, the most recent detailed edition.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy43,464
Portugal19,717
Bulgaria18,293
Poland13,045
United States11,570
Mexico8,567
Germany8,252
Chile5,144

What property costs in Madrid (province) today

In our own price bank, the 24,729 homes currently advertised for sale across the province of Madrid show a median asking price of €3,830/m² and a median ticket of €360,000. That is above the €3,210/m² median recorded across the 127 towns we track across Spain. Half of the properties currently listed are priced between €2,750 and €5,910 per square metre, with cheaper and more expensive homes on either side of that middle band.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,000/m²€350,00022,153
Houses and villas€2,480/m²€516,0002,576
All homes€3,830/m²€360,00024,729

Taking €360,000 as the median asking price in Madrid (province), the resale transfer tax of 6 % amounts to about €21,600, with a further €4,300 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. That puts the total near €25,900, which a lender does not finance and must come from savings. All prices shown are asking prices from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not completed sales. The price eventually paid is always a matter of negotiation, shaped by condition, precise location and orientation.

Below is a comparison of the towns we follow in Madrid, covering inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median asking prices per square metre across the province.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Madrid3,477,49718.8€5,560/m²
Alcobendas123,22217.3€4,010/m²
Las Rozas de Madrid99,5799.3€3,960/m²
Pozuelo de Alarcón89,47410.4€5,150/m²
Majadahonda73,66211.9€4,630/m²
Boadilla del Monte66,3199.0€4,250/m²

Tourist lets and the rental market in Madrid (province)

Based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, INE's experimental statistic recorded 13,431 tourist dwellings in Madrid (province) in 05/2026, with 51,387 bed places, around 2 per 1,000 residents. That is a low presence overall, pointing to a largely residential housing market.

How to reach Madrid (province) and its weather

The only commercial airport within the province of Madrid is Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (MAD), so it is worth checking in advance whether it operates in the season you plan to travel, since schedules can vary through the year. These weather readings come from Madrid, the capital of the province, so inland areas, higher ground or other islands within the same province can show noticeably different conditions. With January averaging 6.3 °C (minimum 2.7 °C) and August averaging 25.1 °C (maximum 31.3 °C), winters here are genuinely cold for Spain. That makes heating and insulation a meaningful part of the running costs of any home. Annual rainfall sits around 421 mm, falling on roughly 59 days, neither particularly dry nor wet. Climate data come from AEMET's 1981-2010 normals, recorded at its Madrid, Retiro station around 2 km away; the actual spot may vary a little, particularly further inland or higher up.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)
January6.39.82.733
February7.912.03.734
March11.216.36.225
April12.918.27.745
May16.722.211.350
June22.228.216.121
July25.632.119.012
August25.131.318.810
September20.926.415.422
October15.119.410.760
November9.913.56.358
December6.910.03.651

INE recorded 78,375 home sales in Madrid (province) in the year to 06/2026. That level of activity typically gives buyers more comparables to judge a fair price and a broader pool of properties to choose from. These figures describe the province of Madrid as a whole and can change considerably from one town to another, and from one property to the next. Tell us what you are looking for and we will go through the numbers together.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Madrid

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Madrid the general rate is 6 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (6 %)15 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total18 000 €About 7,2 % of the price

The realistic timeline, step by step

The first stage begins before you make any offer: applying for your NIE (the Spanish tax number every buyer needs), opening a Spanish bank account, and gathering the documents a lender will ask for from the United Kingdom, such as a recent P60, payslips, your last filed Self Assessment return, and three to six months of bank statements. These often need a sworn translation into Spanish, and sometimes an apostille, so starting early avoids delays once you have a property in Madrid you actually want to buy.

Once a bank has reviewed your file, it issues a formal mortgage offer, followed by a valuation of the property itself, which the bank commissions independently. Only after the offer and valuation are both in place does the notary appointment get fixed. Because non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share always depends on the bank, your country and your profile, it is worth confirming your own contribution before you sign a reservation contract with a strict deadline.

Because you are paying from the United Kingdom in pounds, currency movements between GBP and EUR in the weeks between reservation and notary can change what the purchase actually costs you, so it is worth asking your bank or a currency specialist about locking a rate early.

NIE

Start with the NIE and a Spanish account

Nothing else moves without these two. Your NIE lets you sign contracts and pay taxes in Spain, and a Spanish account is where the notary, the bank and the utility companies will expect funds to arrive from, so arrange both as soon as you decide to search in Madrid seriously.

StageOrderWhat happens
PreparationFirstNIE, Spanish account, documents translated and gathered
Bank studySecondIncome, existing debts and profile reviewed by the lender
Formal offerThirdThe bank confirms terms in writing, subject to valuation
ValuationFourthAn independent surveyor values the property in Madrid
NotaryFifthSigning of the mortgage deed and the purchase deed together

Reservation contracts in Madrid, and across Madrid generally, often carry a deadline for completion. If that deadline is set before your mortgage offer is realistically ready, you risk losing part of your deposit, so it is worth negotiating a longer window when the seller knows financing is coming from abroad.

On top of the mortgage itself, remember the purchase costs that fall outside the loan: transfer tax on resale homes, which each Spanish region sets independently, or VAT plus stamp duty on new builds, along with notary fees, land registry, gestoría and the bank valuation. None of these are financed automatically, so they need to be ready in your Spanish account before completion day.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

How many weeks should I allow between finding a property in Madrid and signing at the notary?

There is no single figure, because it depends on how quickly your UK documents are translated, how fast the bank studies your file, and how soon the valuation is scheduled. Starting your NIE, Spanish account and paperwork before you make an offer is the most reliable way to shorten the wait once a property in Madrid is found.

Can I do most of this from the United Kingdom without flying to Spain repeatedly?

Much of the document preparation, translation and bank study can happen remotely, and Colibrí Finances handles communication with the lender throughout. However, signing the NIE application, the mortgage deed and the purchase deed usually requires at least one or two trips to Spain, so it helps to plan those dates once the notary appointment is close to confirmed.

Does the 90/180-day rule affect how long I can stay to complete the purchase?

As a UK citizen you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is normally enough time to handle the notary signing and related appointments in Madrid. If your process runs longer, plan your trips carefully around that limit or seek advice on a longer-stay visa.

Will exchange rate movements between pounds and euros delay or change my mortgage?

Exchange rates do not usually delay the mortgage process itself, but they affect how much your deposit and completion funds actually cost in pounds. Since the United Kingdom uses sterling rather than the euro, it is worth discussing timing of transfers with your bank so that rate movements do not create a shortfall on notary day.

Is the Golden Visa still an option to speed up residency alongside the purchase?

No. The Spanish Golden Visa for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available, so it should not factor into your timeline. Any residency plans beyond the 90/180-day allowance now need to go through the ordinary Spanish visa or residence permit routes instead.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français