Colibrí Finances
Barcelona

Getting a Mortgage to Retire in Barcelona: How Age Affects Approval

Many UK buyers dreaming of retiring in Barcelona wonder whether their age will work against them at the bank. It matters, but not in the way most people fear — it mainly shapes the loan term and the documents a bank will ask for.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why Age Matters When Financing a Home in Barcelona

If you are planning your later years around a home in Barcelona, the question of age comes up early. Spanish banks do not refuse an application simply because a buyer is over sixty or seventy — but the age at which the loan is expected to end does shape how long the term can run, and therefore how the monthly repayment is calculated. This is true whether you are looking at a flat near the coast or a village house further inland.

For a British buyer, the practical starting point is the same as for any non-resident: you will need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account before a bank will study your file. From there, age becomes one factor among several — alongside income, existing debts and the property itself — that the bank weighs when deciding what it can offer.

Age does not close the door on a Spanish mortgage, but it does tend to shorten the term, so the numbers should be worked through carefully before you commit to a property in Barcelona.

Buying in Barcelona: what changes here

Barcelona province combines the cosmopolitan city of Barcelona with coastal towns and inland areas of Catalonia. It appeals to buyers interested in urban living, cultural life, and business opportunities, as well as those seeking coastal or countryside properties within reach of a major European city.

Barcelona's international airport offers extensive global connections, supporting both permanent relocation and investment purposes. Property types range from historic apartments in the city center to modern flats and houses in surrounding towns, with tourism activity in coastal areas increasing during summer.

Before you commit to the numbers of a mortgage, it helps to know the place: dated figures on population, asking prices, transport links and climate in Barcelona (province), each with its source. Together they give a grounded sense of Barcelona (province) to weigh against your budget.

Who lives in Barcelona (province)

On 1 January 2025 the INE recorded 5,959,941 residents across the entire province of Barcelona, a figure that includes every municipality, not just the capital that shares its name. These official population data set the context for the local market figures below. Across the province of Barcelona, 1,075,119 residents carry a foreign nationality, near 18 of every 100. This is a solid but moderate presence, one that differs a great deal from town to town across the province.

On 1 January 2025, the province of Barcelona had just 15,818 British nationals on its register, a modest figure. Because registration only counts year-round residents, it leaves out second-home owners who spend part of the year in the province. The table below lists the largest foreign nationalities registered in Barcelona (province) on 1 January 2025, among those INE publishes for every municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco141,867135,2132.4
Colombia76,47734,9771.3
China58,78352,1781.0
Peru49,36125,1550.8
Venezuela40,33525,9910.7
Romania31,51632,9770.5
France29,96626,2680.5
Argentina28,96518,5550.5
United Kingdom15,81816,5700.3

For nationalities the census groups together rather than listing them individually, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, we turn to the detailed INE register for Barcelona province. Unlike the table above, this count dates from 1 January 2022, the most recent detailed edition.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy66,375
Russia15,979
Germany14,649
Portugal11,186
Chile8,333
United States8,156
Poland7,362
Netherlands6,571

Asking prices for homes in Barcelona (province)

Our price bank includes 5,849 homes for sale throughout the province of Barcelona, with a median of €3,220/m² and a median ticket of €320,000. Both numbers land close to the €3,210/m² median of the 127 towns we track across Spain. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €2,270 and €4,790 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€3,440/m²€305,0004,859
Houses and villas€2,200/m²€425,000990
All homes€3,220/m²€320,0005,849

On the median asking price in Barcelona (province) of €320,000, transfer tax at the regional rate of 10 % comes to about €32,000, plus roughly €3,800 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. The total of about €35,800 must come from the buyer's own savings, not the mortgage. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

Below is a comparison of the towns we follow in Barcelona, covering inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median asking prices per square metre across the province.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Barcelona1,713,24725.5€5,230/m²
Badalona230,64218.4€3,000/m²
Sant Cugat del Vallès97,95915.3€5,300/m²
Vilanova i la Geltrú71,30514.0€2,990/m²
Castelldefels69,68924.2€4,460/m²
Sitges32,69027.5€5,830/m²
Calella20,77522.7no data

Renting in Barcelona (province): holiday lets and long-term

Based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, INE's experimental statistic recorded 15,905 tourist dwellings in Barcelona (province) in 05/2026, with 80,469 bed places, around 3 per 1,000 residents. That is a low presence overall, pointing to a largely residential housing market.

Access to Barcelona (province) and local climate

The only commercial airport within the province of Barcelona is Aeropuerto de Barcelona-El Prat (BCN), so it is worth checking in advance whether it operates in the season you plan to travel, since schedules can vary through the year. The figures that follow reflect conditions in or around Barcelona, the provincial capital; elsewhere in the province, particularly inland, at altitude or on other islands, the climate can vary considerably. January's mean of 8.2 °C and minimum of 5.3 °C, compared with August's mean of 23.9 °C and maximum of 28.3 °C, describe a cool-mild winter. Heating is a real consideration, so it is worth asking about it when viewing any home. With around 621 mm of rain annually over about 57 days, this area is wetter than much of coastal or central Spain, so it is worth looking for signs of damp when viewing a property. These figures are the official climate normals (1981-2010) from AEMET, Spain's state weather agency, at its Barcelona, Fabra station, about 6 km away; conditions at the exact property can differ slightly, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January8.211.15.350166
February9.112.55.743175
March11.415.27.644188
April13.217.29.153211
May16.821.012.558248
June20.825.216.430270
July23.828.419.324304
August23.928.319.541262
September20.724.616.775190
October16.820.113.491178
November11.814.78.866158
December9.111.86.446156

The province of Barcelona saw 73,766 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. These figures describe the province of Barcelona as a whole and can change considerably from one town to another, and from one property to the next. Tell us what you are looking for and we will go through the numbers together.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Barcelona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Barcelona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

How Spanish Banks Look at an Older Applicant

Mortgage terms in Spain usually run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old. This is a general guideline rather than a fixed rule, and it means that someone applying at fifty may be offered a longer term than someone applying at sixty-eight. In practice, this often results in a higher monthly repayment for older applicants, simply because the same amount is spread over fewer years. It is one of the first things worth discussing before you fall in love with a particular property in Barcelona.

None of this means retirement plans are impossible to finance. Banks look at the whole picture: pension income, savings, any existing UK mortgage or loan commitments, and the value of the property itself. A comparison across more than twenty banks, which is part of how Colibrí Finances works, often shows real differences in how flexible individual lenders are prepared to be with a retiree's file.

The exact share of the price a bank will finance depends on the bank, your country and your profile — never assume a fixed proportion before a study has been done.

Documents a British Retiree Should Prepare

For applicants living in the United Kingdom, Spanish banks typically ask for proof of income such as a recent P60 and payslips or pension statements, the last filed UK tax return under Self Assessment, and bank statements covering the last three to six months. Evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments is also requested, together with a valid passport or UK national identity document.

Because these come from outside Spain, most banks will want them in sworn Spanish translation, and sometimes apostilled. The exact list varies by lender, which is one reason it helps to have someone who deals with several banks at once check what a specific file will actually need before documents are gathered and translated.

NIE

Tax number first

A non-resident needs a Spanish NIE and a Spanish bank account before buying or paying for a property in Spain.

Modelo 210

Annual tax return

Owners who are non-resident file this return each year on income linked to their Spanish property.

90/180

Stay without a visa

British citizens can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays, common for retirement, need a visa or residence permit.

Costs and Currency Beyond the Mortgage

Buying in Barcelona involves more than the loan itself. On top of the price, expect transfer tax on resale homes (set regionally) or VAT plus stamp duty on new builds, along with notary, land registry, gestoría and bank valuation fees. These are paid alongside the mortgage, not financed by it in most cases, so they need to be budgeted separately when planning a retirement move.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling rather than the euro, transferring funds for the deposit, purchase costs or later mortgage repayments means factoring in exchange-rate movements and conversion costs. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, and a local tax adviser should confirm exactly how rental income or any future gain on the property must be declared in Spain and reported to HMRC.

What to Check Before You Commit

The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer an option for anyone planning a move linked to a Spanish purchase. Retirement plans now rest on the ordinary routes: a visa or residence permit for stays beyond 90 days in any 180, arranged separately from the mortgage itself.

Working with more than twenty Spanish banks means finding out, case by case, which lenders are comfortable with a retiree's income profile and which offer a term structure that suits a later-life purchase in Barcelona.

FactorTypical rangeWhy it matters for older applicants
Loan term ceiling70-75Banks generally set the loan's final age around here, so starting later usually means a shorter term
Income documents3-6 monthsRecent bank statements and pension proof confirm current, provable income
Existing debtsn/aAny current UK mortgage or loan is counted against affordability, at any age

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Will a Spanish bank refuse a mortgage because I am over 65?

Age alone does not stop an application being studied. What changes is the loan term, since terms usually run to around 70-75 years old, so an older applicant may be offered fewer years. Income, pension proof and existing debts are weighed alongside age, and results vary from one bank to another.

Does my UK pension count as income for a Spanish mortgage?

Yes, pension income is generally treated as income, similar to a salary, and should be documented with recent statements alongside your last Self Assessment tax return. Banks compare it against the requested loan amount and term, and the exact documents requested can vary by lender.

Can I get a longer mortgage term if I retire in Barcelona before applying?

Being retired does not automatically shorten a term beyond the usual age ceiling of around 70-75, but it does mean the bank will look closely at pension income and savings rather than salary. Each case is reviewed individually, so terms can differ from one applicant to another.

Do I need a Spanish will or residence permit before buying to retire?

A residence permit is a separate matter from the mortgage: British citizens can stay 90 days in any 180 without a visa, but a longer retirement stay needs its own visa or permit. A Spanish will is commonly recommended by lawyers, though it is handled outside the mortgage process.

How does currency exchange affect monthly mortgage payments from the UK?

Since the mortgage and property costs are in euros while UK income is usually in pounds sterling, movements in the exchange rate affect what each transfer actually costs. It is worth discussing with your bank or a currency specialist how transfers for deposits and ongoing payments will be handled.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français