Colibrí Finances
Illes Balears

Getting a Mortgage to Retire in the Balearic Islands: How Age Affects Approval

Many UK buyers dreaming of retiring in the Balearic Islands wonder whether their age will work against them at the bank. It matters, but not in the way most people fear — it mainly shapes the loan term and the documents a bank will ask for.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why Age Matters When Financing a Home in the Balearic Islands

If you are planning your later years around a home in the Balearic Islands, the question of age comes up early. Spanish banks do not refuse an application simply because a buyer is over sixty or seventy — but the age at which the loan is expected to end does shape how long the term can run, and therefore how the monthly repayment is calculated. This is true whether you are looking at a flat near the coast or a village house further inland.

For a British buyer, the practical starting point is the same as for any non-resident: you will need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account before a bank will study your file. From there, age becomes one factor among several — alongside income, existing debts and the property itself — that the bank weighs when deciding what it can offer.

Age does not close the door on a Spanish mortgage, but it does tend to shorten the term, so the numbers should be worked through carefully before you commit to a property in the Balearic Islands.

Buying in the Balearic Islands: what changes here

The Balearic Islands, including Mallorca, Menorca, and Ibiza, offer a Mediterranean island lifestyle combining beaches, countryside, and historic towns. Buyers tend to include international investors, second-home owners, and those seeking a distinct island atmosphere different from mainland Spain, often drawn by the mix of natural landscapes and cultural heritage.

Airports on the main islands provide good seasonal and year-round connections, though flight frequency can vary outside summer. Property options range from traditional fincas and village houses to coastal villas and apartments, with demand and activity typically higher during the warmer months.

What follows are measured, dated figures for Illes Balears (province) — who lives there, what homes are advertised for, how to get there and the climate — each one sourced. They help you build a realistic picture of Illes Balears (province) as you work out the budget for a Spanish mortgage.

Who lives in Illes Balears (province)

According to the INE annual census, 1,249,844 people were registered as living in the whole of Illes Balears province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. Across the province of Illes Balears, 270,891 residents carry a foreign nationality, near 22 of every 100. This is a solid but moderate presence, one that differs a great deal from town to town across the province.

According to INE, 18,448 British nationals were registered in the province of Illes Balears on 1 January 2025. That is a noticeable but mid-sized community, smaller than the province's largest foreign communities. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Illes Balears (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco30,14728,7022.4
Colombia29,03413,6652.3
United Kingdom18,44818,9491.5
Argentina12,0768,4951.0
Romania11,95013,0181.0
France7,5537,1650.6
China6,0535,6040.5
Ecuador5,4905,2720.4

Beyond the main nationalities listed above, the INE also registers smaller groups, Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians among them, across Illes Balears province. This breakdown reflects 1 January 2022, the last edition counting every nationality individually, a different year from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy22,099
Germany18,979
Bulgaria5,569
Netherlands3,056
Poland2,787
Russia2,073
Portugal1,966
Chile1,634

What homes are advertised for in Illes Balears (province)

Of the 2,848 homes for sale across the province of Illes Balears in our price bank, the median works out at €4,670/m², with a median ticket of €595,000. That is higher than the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track nationally. Among current adverts, the central half cluster between €3,410 and €6,700 per square metre; some properties are listed well below this band, others well above it.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,750/m²€485,0001,878
Houses and villas€4,490/m²€885,000970
All homes€4,670/m²€595,0002,848

In Illes Balears (province), the regional transfer tax rate of 8 % applied to the median asking price of €595,000 gives a tax bill of about €47,600, plus roughly €7,100 for notary, registry and gestoría charges. That puts the total near €54,700, money the mortgage will not cover. These are asking prices taken from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not confirmed sale prices. What a buyer actually pays is negotiated, and depends on the condition, exact location and orientation of each home.

To illustrate how varied property markets can be within a single province, this table compares the towns we monitor in Illes Balears by population, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median price per square metre.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Palma de Mallorca443,19620.7€4,680/m²
Ibiza54,62828.1€6,730/m²
Calvià54,08233.8€7,250/m²
Manacor49,27523.2€3,590/m²
Santa Eulària des Riu42,49630.8€7,330/m²
Llucmajor40,45020.2€4,060/m²
Ciutadella de Menorca32,71913.0€4,160/m²
Mahón30,98615.8no data
Sant Josep de sa Talaia30,70224.4€7,980/m²
Alcúdia22,45928.7€4,660/m²
Pollença17,80125.5€4,790/m²
Sóller13,99620.6no data

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Illes Balears (province)

According to INE's experimental estimate from holiday-rental platform listings, Illes Balears (province) had 21,304 tourist dwellings in 05/2026, offering 134,282 bed places and close to 17 per 1,000 residents. The presence is moderate overall, but a regional licence remains necessary for tourist letting.

Getting to Illes Balears (province) and its climate

Commercial airports within the province of Illes Balears include Aeropuerto de Palma de Mallorca (PMI), Aeropuerto de Ibiza (IBZ), Aeropuerto de Menorca (MAH). Which one suits best depends on routes available from your home airport at the time of year you travel, so this is worth checking directly. Because Palma de Mallorca is where these climate figures were measured, other parts of the province, further inland, at higher altitude or on separate islands, can feel quite different. With January averaging 9.5 °C and overnight lows around 3.8 °C, against an August mean of 25.1 °C and highs near 31.3 °C, winters are mild rather than warm. Checking the heating in any home is a sensible step. Rainfall is moderate: about 411 mm a year, spread over roughly 51 days with measurable rain. On average, 2,756 hours of sunshine are recorded each year. All figures are AEMET's official 1981-2010 normals for the Palma de Mallorca, Aeropuerto station, about 19 km away; expect small local variations, especially further inland or at higher elevation.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.515.23.837163
February9.815.44.032166
March11.317.55.226202
April13.619.87.434234
May17.523.711.332283
June21.728.115.412316
July24.831.218.35342
August25.131.318.917315
September22.227.916.550222
October18.523.913.162203
November13.719.08.355162
December10.816.15.448152

The province of Illes Balears saw 13,908 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. These are province-wide figures for Illes Balears, and they can differ substantially depending on the town and the property in question. Tell us about your plans and we will go through the numbers for your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in the Balearic Islands

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In the Balearic Islands the general rate is 8 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (8 %)20 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total23 000 €About 9,2 % of the price

How Spanish Banks Look at an Older Applicant

Mortgage terms in Spain usually run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old. This is a general guideline rather than a fixed rule, and it means that someone applying at fifty may be offered a longer term than someone applying at sixty-eight. In practice, this often results in a higher monthly repayment for older applicants, simply because the same amount is spread over fewer years. It is one of the first things worth discussing before you fall in love with a particular property in the Balearic Islands.

None of this means retirement plans are impossible to finance. Banks look at the whole picture: pension income, savings, any existing UK mortgage or loan commitments, and the value of the property itself. A comparison across more than twenty banks, which is part of how Colibrí Finances works, often shows real differences in how flexible individual lenders are prepared to be with a retiree's file.

The exact share of the price a bank will finance depends on the bank, your country and your profile — never assume a fixed proportion before a study has been done.

Documents a British Retiree Should Prepare

For applicants living in the United Kingdom, Spanish banks typically ask for proof of income such as a recent P60 and payslips or pension statements, the last filed UK tax return under Self Assessment, and bank statements covering the last three to six months. Evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments is also requested, together with a valid passport or UK national identity document.

Because these come from outside Spain, most banks will want them in sworn Spanish translation, and sometimes apostilled. The exact list varies by lender, which is one reason it helps to have someone who deals with several banks at once check what a specific file will actually need before documents are gathered and translated.

NIE

Tax number first

A non-resident needs a Spanish NIE and a Spanish bank account before buying or paying for a property in Spain.

Modelo 210

Annual tax return

Owners who are non-resident file this return each year on income linked to their Spanish property.

90/180

Stay without a visa

British citizens can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays, common for retirement, need a visa or residence permit.

Costs and Currency Beyond the Mortgage

Buying in the Balearic Islands involves more than the loan itself. On top of the price, expect transfer tax on resale homes (set regionally) or VAT plus stamp duty on new builds, along with notary, land registry, gestoría and bank valuation fees. These are paid alongside the mortgage, not financed by it in most cases, so they need to be budgeted separately when planning a retirement move.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling rather than the euro, transferring funds for the deposit, purchase costs or later mortgage repayments means factoring in exchange-rate movements and conversion costs. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, and a local tax adviser should confirm exactly how rental income or any future gain on the property must be declared in Spain and reported to HMRC.

What to Check Before You Commit

The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer an option for anyone planning a move linked to a Spanish purchase. Retirement plans now rest on the ordinary routes: a visa or residence permit for stays beyond 90 days in any 180, arranged separately from the mortgage itself.

Working with more than twenty Spanish banks means finding out, case by case, which lenders are comfortable with a retiree's income profile and which offer a term structure that suits a later-life purchase in the Balearic Islands.

FactorTypical rangeWhy it matters for older applicants
Loan term ceiling70-75Banks generally set the loan's final age around here, so starting later usually means a shorter term
Income documents3-6 monthsRecent bank statements and pension proof confirm current, provable income
Existing debtsn/aAny current UK mortgage or loan is counted against affordability, at any age

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Will a Spanish bank refuse a mortgage because I am over 65?

Age alone does not stop an application being studied. What changes is the loan term, since terms usually run to around 70-75 years old, so an older applicant may be offered fewer years. Income, pension proof and existing debts are weighed alongside age, and results vary from one bank to another.

Does my UK pension count as income for a Spanish mortgage?

Yes, pension income is generally treated as income, similar to a salary, and should be documented with recent statements alongside your last Self Assessment tax return. Banks compare it against the requested loan amount and term, and the exact documents requested can vary by lender.

Can I get a longer mortgage term if I retire in the Balearic Islands before applying?

Being retired does not automatically shorten a term beyond the usual age ceiling of around 70-75, but it does mean the bank will look closely at pension income and savings rather than salary. Each case is reviewed individually, so terms can differ from one applicant to another.

Do I need a Spanish will or residence permit before buying to retire?

A residence permit is a separate matter from the mortgage: British citizens can stay 90 days in any 180 without a visa, but a longer retirement stay needs its own visa or permit. A Spanish will is commonly recommended by lawyers, though it is handled outside the mortgage process.

How does currency exchange affect monthly mortgage payments from the UK?

Since the mortgage and property costs are in euros while UK income is usually in pounds sterling, movements in the exchange rate affect what each transfer actually costs. It is worth discussing with your bank or a currency specialist how transfers for deposits and ongoing payments will be handled.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français