Colibrí Finances
Murcia

Getting a Mortgage to Retire in Murcia: How Age Affects Approval

Many UK buyers dreaming of retiring in Murcia wonder whether their age will work against them at the bank. It matters, but not in the way most people fear — it mainly shapes the loan term and the documents a bank will ask for.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why Age Matters When Financing a Home in Murcia

If you are planning your later years around a home in Murcia, the question of age comes up early. Spanish banks do not refuse an application simply because a buyer is over sixty or seventy — but the age at which the loan is expected to end does shape how long the term can run, and therefore how the monthly repayment is calculated. This is true whether you are looking at a flat near the coast or a village house further inland.

For a British buyer, the practical starting point is the same as for any non-resident: you will need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account before a bank will study your file. From there, age becomes one factor among several — alongside income, existing debts and the property itself — that the bank weighs when deciding what it can offer.

Age does not close the door on a Spanish mortgage, but it does tend to shorten the term, so the numbers should be worked through carefully before you commit to a property in Murcia.

Buying in Murcia: what changes here

Murcia is a southeastern region combining a stretch of Mediterranean coastline with inland agricultural areas and the city of Murcia. It tends to attract buyers looking for a quieter coastal or rural lifestyle, often at a more relaxed pace than neighboring Alicante, including retirees and those interested in golf or countryside living.

Access is typically via Alicante-Elche Airport or the newer Región de Murcia Airport, both serving the area. Property types include modern coastal developments, golf resort homes, and traditional inland houses, with coastal areas seeing more activity during summer.

This section brings together dated, sourced data on Murcia (province): who lives there, what properties are asking for, how the area connects to the rest of Spain, and its climate. Reading them first should give you a clearer, realistic sense of Murcia (province) before you size a mortgage budget.

The people who live in Murcia (province)

Murcia province, taken as a whole rather than just its capital, counted 1,586,989 registered residents on 1 January 2025 in the INE census. The number reflects the full territory, large and small municipalities alike, that makes up the province. The province of Murcia registers 252,671 residents of foreign nationality, about 16 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

According to INE, 16,522 British nationals were registered in the province of Murcia on 1 January 2025, among the largest foreign communities found there. This suggests that compatriots of the reader are well settled throughout the province. Below are the main foreign nationalities registered in Murcia (province) as of 1 January 2025, taken from the figures INE publishes municipality by municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco96,95088,4016.1
Colombia18,2458,0751.1
United Kingdom16,52217,1771.0
Ecuador14,85117,3980.9
Romania9,85210,9780.6
Ukraine9,1127,3090.6
Venezuela5,9552,7080.4
Bolivia5,1377,3630.3

For nationalities the census groups together rather than listing them individually, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, we turn to the detailed INE register for Murcia province. Unlike the table above, this count dates from 1 January 2022, the most recent detailed edition.

NationalityRegistered residents
Bulgaria4,851
Italy2,636
Germany1,654
Portugal1,321
Russia1,277
Belgium1,235
Netherlands1,052
Poland982

What homes are advertised for in Murcia (province)

In our own price bank, the 5,769 homes currently advertised for sale across the province of Murcia show a median asking price of €1,630/m² and a median ticket of €175,000. Both sit below the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track across Spain, making the province one of the more affordable among them. Among current adverts, the central half cluster between €1,040 and €2,400 per square metre; some properties are listed well below this band, others well above it.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€1,760/m²€170,0003,720
Houses and villas€1,310/m²€180,0002,049
All homes€1,630/m²€175,0005,769

On the median asking price in Murcia (province) of €175,000, transfer tax at the regional rate of 7.75 % comes to about €13,600, plus roughly €2,100 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. The total of about €15,700 must come from the buyer's own savings, not the mortgage. These are asking prices taken from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not confirmed sale prices. What a buyer actually pays is negotiated, and depends on the condition, exact location and orientation of each home.

Below is a comparison of the towns we follow in Murcia, covering inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median asking prices per square metre across the province.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Murcia477,63113.2€1,730/m²
Cartagena220,40012.0€1,880/m²
Torre-Pacheco41,15830.0€2,530/m²
Águilas37,76113.3€1,500/m²
San Javier36,38524.0€2,300/m²
Mazarrón35,64237.1€2,000/m²
San Pedro del Pinatar29,72626.1€2,450/m²
Los Alcázares20,16336.8€2,530/m²
Fuente Álamo de Murcia19,08829.2no data

Tourist lets and the rental market in Murcia (province)

Murcia (province) had an estimated 6,382 holiday-let dwellings in 05/2026, according to INE's experimental platform-based statistic, amounting to 32,966 bed places and about 4 per 1,000 residents. The low density suggests a market geared mainly towards permanent residents.

Access to Murcia (province) and local climate

Murcia has a single commercial airport, Aeropuerto Internacional de la Región de Murcia (RMU); depending on where exactly in the province your property is located, an airport in a neighbouring province may actually sit closer to your door. The climate figures below were recorded in or near Murcia, the provincial capital, and conditions elsewhere in the province, inland, at altitude or on other islands, can differ noticeably. January's mean of 10.6 °C and minimum of 4.7 °C, compared with August's mean of 27.6 °C and maximum of 34.2 °C, describe a cool-mild winter. Heating is a real consideration, so it is worth asking about it when viewing any home. Rainfall is low: about 297 mm a year, spread over roughly 36 days with measurable rain. Annual sunshine here runs to around 2,967 hours. All figures are AEMET's official 1984-2010 normals for the Murcia station, about 9 km away; expect small local variations, especially further inland or at higher elevation.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January10.616.64.727189
February12.218.45.927190
March14.320.97.730223
April16.523.39.725256
May20.026.613.328289
June24.231.017.418323
July27.234.020.33353
August27.634.220.98316
September24.230.418.032239
October19.825.613.936217
November14.620.38.932186
December11.517.25.829172

26,475 home sales were registered in the province of Murcia in the twelve months to 06/2026, according to INE. A market of this size usually means more comparable sales and a wider choice of homes for buyers. The figures above cover the whole province of Murcia, but they vary widely from town to town and from property to property. Share what you are searching for and we can review the details with you.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1984-2010).

Purchase costs in Murcia

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Murcia the general rate is 7,75 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (7,75 %)19 375 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total22 375 €About 8,9 % of the price

How Spanish Banks Look at an Older Applicant

Mortgage terms in Spain usually run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old. This is a general guideline rather than a fixed rule, and it means that someone applying at fifty may be offered a longer term than someone applying at sixty-eight. In practice, this often results in a higher monthly repayment for older applicants, simply because the same amount is spread over fewer years. It is one of the first things worth discussing before you fall in love with a particular property in Murcia.

None of this means retirement plans are impossible to finance. Banks look at the whole picture: pension income, savings, any existing UK mortgage or loan commitments, and the value of the property itself. A comparison across more than twenty banks, which is part of how Colibrí Finances works, often shows real differences in how flexible individual lenders are prepared to be with a retiree's file.

The exact share of the price a bank will finance depends on the bank, your country and your profile — never assume a fixed proportion before a study has been done.

Documents a British Retiree Should Prepare

For applicants living in the United Kingdom, Spanish banks typically ask for proof of income such as a recent P60 and payslips or pension statements, the last filed UK tax return under Self Assessment, and bank statements covering the last three to six months. Evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments is also requested, together with a valid passport or UK national identity document.

Because these come from outside Spain, most banks will want them in sworn Spanish translation, and sometimes apostilled. The exact list varies by lender, which is one reason it helps to have someone who deals with several banks at once check what a specific file will actually need before documents are gathered and translated.

NIE

Tax number first

A non-resident needs a Spanish NIE and a Spanish bank account before buying or paying for a property in Spain.

Modelo 210

Annual tax return

Owners who are non-resident file this return each year on income linked to their Spanish property.

90/180

Stay without a visa

British citizens can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays, common for retirement, need a visa or residence permit.

Costs and Currency Beyond the Mortgage

Buying in Murcia involves more than the loan itself. On top of the price, expect transfer tax on resale homes (set regionally) or VAT plus stamp duty on new builds, along with notary, land registry, gestoría and bank valuation fees. These are paid alongside the mortgage, not financed by it in most cases, so they need to be budgeted separately when planning a retirement move.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling rather than the euro, transferring funds for the deposit, purchase costs or later mortgage repayments means factoring in exchange-rate movements and conversion costs. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, and a local tax adviser should confirm exactly how rental income or any future gain on the property must be declared in Spain and reported to HMRC.

What to Check Before You Commit

The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer an option for anyone planning a move linked to a Spanish purchase. Retirement plans now rest on the ordinary routes: a visa or residence permit for stays beyond 90 days in any 180, arranged separately from the mortgage itself.

Working with more than twenty Spanish banks means finding out, case by case, which lenders are comfortable with a retiree's income profile and which offer a term structure that suits a later-life purchase in Murcia.

FactorTypical rangeWhy it matters for older applicants
Loan term ceiling70-75Banks generally set the loan's final age around here, so starting later usually means a shorter term
Income documents3-6 monthsRecent bank statements and pension proof confirm current, provable income
Existing debtsn/aAny current UK mortgage or loan is counted against affordability, at any age

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Will a Spanish bank refuse a mortgage because I am over 65?

Age alone does not stop an application being studied. What changes is the loan term, since terms usually run to around 70-75 years old, so an older applicant may be offered fewer years. Income, pension proof and existing debts are weighed alongside age, and results vary from one bank to another.

Does my UK pension count as income for a Spanish mortgage?

Yes, pension income is generally treated as income, similar to a salary, and should be documented with recent statements alongside your last Self Assessment tax return. Banks compare it against the requested loan amount and term, and the exact documents requested can vary by lender.

Can I get a longer mortgage term if I retire in Murcia before applying?

Being retired does not automatically shorten a term beyond the usual age ceiling of around 70-75, but it does mean the bank will look closely at pension income and savings rather than salary. Each case is reviewed individually, so terms can differ from one applicant to another.

Do I need a Spanish will or residence permit before buying to retire?

A residence permit is a separate matter from the mortgage: British citizens can stay 90 days in any 180 without a visa, but a longer retirement stay needs its own visa or permit. A Spanish will is commonly recommended by lawyers, though it is handled outside the mortgage process.

How does currency exchange affect monthly mortgage payments from the UK?

Since the mortgage and property costs are in euros while UK income is usually in pounds sterling, movements in the exchange rate affect what each transfer actually costs. It is worth discussing with your bank or a currency specialist how transfers for deposits and ongoing payments will be handled.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français