Colibrí Finances
Girona

Moving Your Family to Girona: How the Mortgage Process Lines Up With School Terms

Families relocating to Girona usually work against a school calendar, not just a bank calendar. Understanding what Spanish banks need from a UK income file helps you plan completion before term starts.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Planning a Family Relocation to Girona

When a family decides to settle in Girona, the mortgage is rarely the only clock running. School admissions, notice periods on a UK job, and the sale of a home back home all push against each other. Spanish banks work at their own pace, and that pace depends on how quickly the buyer can produce a complete, translated income file.

This guide sets out, in order, what a British family relocating to Girona should expect from the mortgage side, and how that timeline can be planned around school terms rather than colliding with them.

Start gathering payslips, your last Self Assessment return and bank statements before you register for a school place — the bank will ask for the same period the school registrar wants to see proof of address.

Buying in Girona: what changes here

Girona province covers the Costa Brava coastline as well as inland countryside toward the Pyrenees, offering both beach towns and rural stone villages. Its proximity to France draws French, Belgian and Dutch buyers, alongside others wanting a quieter alternative to busier Spanish coasts.

Girona-Costa Brava airport serves the coast directly, with Barcelona airport also within reach for wider connections. Coastal areas see strong summer activity, while inland towns remain calmer, and property types range from apartments and townhouses near the sea to farmhouses further inland.

This section brings together dated, sourced data on Girona (province): who lives there, what properties are asking for, how the area connects to the rest of Spain, and its climate. Reading them first should give you a clearer, realistic sense of Girona (province) before you size a mortgage budget.

The people who live in Girona (province)

According to the INE annual census, 830,429 people were registered as living in the whole of Girona province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. Across the province of Girona, 181,899 residents carry a foreign nationality, near 22 of every 100. This is a solid but moderate presence, one that differs a great deal from town to town across the province.

Only 3,372 British nationals appear in INE's register for the whole province of Girona on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. The padrón only counts people living there most of the year, so second-home owners in the province are not included. The table below lists the largest foreign nationalities registered in Girona (province) on 1 January 2025, among those INE publishes for every municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco42,82040,0665.2
Romania13,78214,4871.7
Colombia9,5934,5181.2
Ukraine8,1514,2921.0
France6,6036,8680.8
Argentina3,6302,3590.4
China3,6203,6050.4
United Kingdom3,3723,3550.4

This second table covers nationalities the census does not itemise separately, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, across Girona province. The data come from 1 January 2022, the latest INE edition with full nationality detail, a year different from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Russia6,057
Italy4,671
Germany2,780
Netherlands1,817
Bulgaria1,702
Portugal1,484
Belgium1,381
Poland1,068

Asking prices for homes in Girona (province)

Across the province of Girona, 3,863 homes currently listed carry a median price of €2,910/m² and a median ticket of €299,000. These figures sit mid-range, near the €3,210/m² median recorded across the 127 towns we track nationwide. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €2,050 and €3,870 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€3,000/m²€249,0002,676
Houses and villas€2,590/m²€490,0001,187
All homes€2,910/m²€299,0003,863

Taking €299,000 as the median asking price in Girona (province), the resale transfer tax of 10 % amounts to about €29,900, with a further €3,600 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. That puts the total near €33,500, which a lender does not finance and must come from savings. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

Below is a comparison of the towns we follow in Girona, covering inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 inhabitants and median asking prices per square metre across the province.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Girona108,35221.9€2,990/m²
Blanes42,44619.7€2,410/m²
Lloret de Mar41,94438.5€2,900/m²
Palafrugell24,55624.7€2,230/m²
Sant Feliu de Guíxols23,06020.6€3,210/m²
Roses20,17530.3€3,510/m²
Platja d'Aro12,88935.2€3,920/m²
Torroella de Montgrí12,50728.4€2,470/m²
Castelló d'Empúries12,27545.5€3,500/m²
L'Escala10,64128.3€3,510/m²
Tossa de Mar6,29325.9€3,870/m²
Begur4,28620.9€4,550/m²

Tourist lets and the rental market in Girona (province)

Girona (province) showed 20,821 estimated holiday-let dwellings in 05/2026, per INE's experimental platform-based statistic, totalling 116,320 bed places and about 25 per 1,000 residents. This points to a moderate holiday-let presence, with a regional licence still required for tourist letting.

Access to Girona (province) and local climate

As Girona is served by only one commercial airport, Aeropuerto de Girona-Costa Brava (GRO), buyers near the provincial border should also weigh up whether an airport just across the boundary might be more convenient. The figures that follow reflect conditions in or around Girona, the provincial capital; elsewhere in the province, particularly inland, at altitude or on other islands, the climate can vary considerably. With January averaging 7.1 °C (minimum 1.1 °C) and August averaging 23.4 °C (maximum 29.8 °C), winters here are genuinely cold for Spain. That makes heating and insulation a meaningful part of the running costs of any home. With around 728 mm of rain annually over about 66 days, this area is wetter than much of coastal or central Spain, so it is worth looking for signs of damp when viewing a property. Source: the 1981-2010 climate normals published by AEMET, the state weather agency, for its Girona Aeropuerto station, some 9 km from here; local conditions can differ, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January7.113.11.162147
February7.914.11.751156
March10.416.74.150179
April12.518.86.267194
May16.322.410.171224
June20.426.614.360247
July23.630.117.132285
August23.429.817.046261
September20.126.114.170195
October16.221.810.588167
November10.916.65.270143
December7.813.62.056132

INE recorded 15,293 home sales in Girona (province) in the year to 06/2026. That level of activity typically gives buyers more comparables to judge a fair price and a broader pool of properties to choose from. These are province-wide figures for Girona, and they can differ substantially depending on the town and the property in question. Tell us about your plans and we will go through the numbers for your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Girona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Girona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

How the Mortgage Timeline Fits Around a School Year

Spanish schools typically confirm places well ahead of the September start, and many families want the purchase completed — or at least the mortgage approved — before that admissions window closes. Working backwards from a target move date is more realistic than assuming the bank will match a school deadline.

A non-resident file takes longer than a resident one mainly because of translation and verification steps, not because the underwriting itself is different. Building in time for a sworn translation of UK documents, and sometimes an apostille, is the single most useful thing a relocating family can do early.

The exact share of the price a bank will finance depends on the bank, your country and your profile — non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, so plan your budget before assuming a figure.

Proving Income From the UK

Banks assessing a British applicant will typically ask for a recent P60 together with payslips, the last filed Self Assessment tax return, and bank statements covering the last three to six months. If either parent has an existing mortgage or loan in the UK, evidence of that commitment is also requested, since it affects how much new borrowing the bank considers reasonable.

Every one of these documents usually needs a sworn translation into Spanish, and the exact list can change from one bank to another. Starting this paperwork before the family has even chosen Girona as the final destination avoids it becoming the bottleneck later.

NIE

Tax number first

Every adult buyer needs a Spanish NIE and a Spanish bank account before signing anything, including the mortgage offer.

90/180

Visa-free stays

British citizens can be in Spain up to 90 days in any 180 without a visa; longer stays for relocation need a visa or residence permit arranged separately from the mortgage.

3 %

If you later sell

Should the family ever sell as non-residents, the buyer withholds 3% of the price on account of Spanish tax, settled through the annual return.

What Banks Compare Side by Side

Because more than 20 Spanish banks operate in this market, the paperwork each one asks for is not identical, and neither are their views on a household with UK-based income moving permanently to Girona. Comparing several files in parallel is how a broker avoids a family being turned away simply because one bank's checklist did not match their situation.

The table below summarises the core UK documents a bank will typically want translated, and why.

DocumentPurposeFormat needed
P60 and recent payslipsConfirms current incomeSworn translation, sometimes apostilled
Last Self Assessment returnVerifies declared earningsSworn translation
Bank statements (3–6 months)Affordability and savings checkSworn translation
Evidence of existing loansAssesses existing debtSworn translation

Sequencing the Move: School, Currency and Completion

Once a mortgage is approved in principle, the family still has notary costs, land registry fees, gestoría charges and a bank valuation to budget for, on top of transfer tax on a resale home or VAT and stamp duty on a new build. None of these appear in the mortgage figure itself, so they need their own line in the moving budget.

Because funds usually travel from a UK account in pounds sterling into a Spanish account in euros, exchange-rate movement between the offer stage and completion can change the final amount needed. Timing that transfer alongside the school term and the notary date is worth discussing with your adviser rather than leaving to the last week.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Can we get a Spanish mortgage approved before we have a confirmed school place for our children?

Yes, the two processes run separately. The bank assesses your income and existing debts, not your children's schooling. However, since both processes need proof of address and identity documents, gathering your NIE and UK paperwork early helps you move on both fronts at a similar pace.

Do we need to be Spanish residents to get a mortgage before we relocate?

No. Non-residents can apply for a Spanish mortgage before moving, though banks usually ask for a larger deposit than they would from a resident. The exact share financed depends on the bank, your country and your profile, so a written comparison across lenders is worth doing early.

How long should we allow for translating our UK income documents?

This varies by bank and by how quickly a sworn translator can turn around your P60, payslips, Self Assessment return and bank statements. Starting this process as soon as you consider Girona seriously, rather than after an offer is accepted, avoids it becoming the slowest part of your timeline.

Will our UK mortgage or loans affect what we can borrow in Spain?

Banks in Spain ask for evidence of existing loans or mortgage commitments in the UK because it affects how much new borrowing they consider reasonable for your household. It does not automatically reduce what is offered, but it is factored into the bank's overall assessment of your file.

Do we still need to declare anything to HMRC once we buy in Girona?

Owning Spanish property does not remove UK tax obligations. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, but a local tax adviser should confirm exactly how rental income or any future gains from the property must be reported to HMRC alongside your Spanish filings.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français