Colibrí Finances
Illes Balears

Buying a Villa in the Balearic Islands: The Mortgage Steps for a UK Buyer

Buying a villa in the Balearic Islands as a UK resident means juggling Spanish paperwork alongside your own. Getting the order right — NIE first, then bank account, offer, valuation and notary — saves weeks and avoids surprises at completion.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why the order matters in the Balearic Islands

Illes Balears attracts a steady flow of British buyers looking for a villa with space, a garden and often a pool. The property side moves fast once you find the right house, but the financial side needs to be lined up in advance, because a Spanish bank cannot study your file, and a notary cannot complete a sale, without certain documents already in place.

This guide sets out the practical sequence for a non-resident buyer from the United Kingdom: what has to happen before you make an offer, what the bank needs once you do, and what happens on completion day. None of it replaces independent legal and tax advice, but it should help you understand what to expect and when.

Start the NIE and bank account process as early as possible: almost every later step depends on having both in place.

Buying in the Balearic Islands: what changes here

The Balearic Islands, including Mallorca, Menorca, and Ibiza, offer a Mediterranean island lifestyle combining beaches, countryside, and historic towns. Buyers tend to include international investors, second-home owners, and those seeking a distinct island atmosphere different from mainland Spain, often drawn by the mix of natural landscapes and cultural heritage.

Airports on the main islands provide good seasonal and year-round connections, though flight frequency can vary outside summer. Property options range from traditional fincas and village houses to coastal villas and apartments, with demand and activity typically higher during the warmer months.

Arranging the paperwork across Mallorca, Menorca and Ibiza

Because the Balearic Islands are exactly that — separate islands — the order of tasks for a villa purchase has to be planned around where you actually are. Not every bank keeps a branch on every island, so before you fix your NIE appointment it is worth confirming which lender can open your account locally, whether that is in Palma, Maó or Eivissa, so you are not shuttling between islands for signatures that could have been grouped in one visit.

Many buyers of a Balearic villa do not live on the mainland and cannot always fly back for every step, so a Spanish power of attorney, signed once at a notary, can let your lawyer or gestoría handle later paperwork on your behalf. This matters more here than in areas with frequent, year-round flight schedules, since island connections thin out outside the warmer months and last-minute trips are harder to arrange.

Valuing a finca, a village house or a coastal villa

Balearic villas are not all the same kind of asset from a bank's point of view. A restored finca on rustic land is valued differently from a village house in an historic centre or a modern villa on a coastal plot, and the appraiser will first want to know how the land itself is classified in the land registry, since rustic and urban plots carry different building and extension rights on the islands.

Traditional island properties often rely on their own water cistern (aljibe) or a septic system rather than mains connections, and any extension built over the years needs to match what is actually registered. The valuer will check this against the cadastral reference before the bank moves ahead, so gathering these documents early avoids delays once an offer on a specific villa has already been made.

Working around the high season calendar

Property activity on the islands rises sharply in the warmer months, and so does everyone else's diary: notaries, gestorías, appraisers and even translators tend to be busiest exactly when many buyers want to view a villa in person. Starting your file in autumn or winter, when the islands are quieter, generally means faster replies and more flexible appointment slots for every step from the bank's file review to the notary date.

If your only chance to see the villa is a short summer trip, it helps to separate the viewing from the paperwork: many valuation visits can be arranged directly with the appraiser without you needing to be present, while document gathering and translations continue in the background. This keeps the file moving even when flight availability to Mallorca, Menorca or Ibiza is tighter than usual.

Regional transfer tax and the villa's future use

The transfer tax due on a resale villa in the Balearic Islands is set by the regional government, with its own rate table shown separately on this page; new-build villas instead carry the 10% VAT plus stamp duty. Because many buyers on the islands consider letting the villa out during the warmer months, it is worth checking early whether the property already holds a tourist rental licence (an ETV), since this is controlled by the Balearic government and can influence how the bank views the property, even though it changes nothing about the financing terms themselves.

Once you own a villa here as a non-resident, the usual Spanish rules apply island-wide: an annual Modelo 210 return, and, if you ever sell, the buyer withholding 3% of the price on account of your tax. The double taxation agreement between Spain and your home country avoids paying tax twice on the same income. The Golden Visa route ended on 3 April 2025 and should not factor into any Balearic purchase plan.

Before you commit to the numbers of a mortgage, it helps to know the place: dated figures on population, asking prices, transport links and climate in Illes Balears (province), each with its source. Together they give a grounded sense of Illes Balears (province) to weigh against your budget.

The people who live in Illes Balears (province)

The province of Illes Balears as a whole, not merely its capital city, had 1,249,844 registered residents on 1 January 2025, according to the INE annual census. This figure covers every municipality within the province, from its largest towns to its smallest villages. In the province of Illes Balears, 270,891 residents hold a foreign nationality, about 22 of every 100 people registered there. That is a significant but not dominant share, and it varies considerably from one town to another within the province.

On 1 January 2025, INE counted 18,448 British nationals registered in the province of Illes Balears, a real presence without being one of the largest foreign communities there. It still points to a visible, ongoing community across the province. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Illes Balears (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco30,14728,7022.4
Colombia29,03413,6652.3
United Kingdom18,44818,9491.5
Argentina12,0768,4951.0
Romania11,95013,0181.0
France7,5537,1650.6
China6,0535,6040.5
Ecuador5,4905,2720.4

Beyond the main nationalities listed above, the INE also registers smaller groups, Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians among them, across Illes Balears province. This breakdown reflects 1 January 2022, the last edition counting every nationality individually, a different year from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy22,099
Germany18,979
Bulgaria5,569
Netherlands3,056
Poland2,787
Russia2,073
Portugal1,966
Chile1,634

Asking prices for homes in Illes Balears (province)

Across the province of Illes Balears, 2,848 homes currently listed carry a median price of €4,670/m² and a median ticket of €595,000 in our price bank. Both figures sit above the €3,210/m² median we see across the 127 towns we track nationwide. Listings span a wide spread, but the middle half of the market sits between €3,410 and €6,700 per square metre, leaving room for both lower and higher asking prices.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,750/m²€485,0001,878
Houses and villas€4,490/m²€885,000970
All homes€4,670/m²€595,0002,848

Taking €595,000 as the median asking price in Illes Balears (province), the resale transfer tax of 8 % amounts to about €47,600, with a further €7,100 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. That puts the total near €54,700, which a lender does not finance and must come from savings. Bear in mind these are asking prices from adverts live on 2026-10-05, not the prices actually agreed. Negotiation sets the final figure, which depends on the home's condition, exact location and orientation.

This table sets out population, foreign residents per 100 people and median price per square metre for the towns we track in Illes Balears (province), highlighting how much local markets can vary.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Palma de Mallorca443,19620.7€4,680/m²
Ibiza54,62828.1€6,730/m²
Calvià54,08233.8€7,250/m²
Manacor49,27523.2€3,590/m²
Santa Eulària des Riu42,49630.8€7,330/m²
Llucmajor40,45020.2€4,060/m²
Ciutadella de Menorca32,71913.0€4,160/m²
Mahón30,98615.8no data
Sant Josep de sa Talaia30,70224.4€7,980/m²
Alcúdia22,45928.7€4,660/m²
Pollença17,80125.5€4,790/m²
Sóller13,99620.6no data

Tourist lets and the rental market in Illes Balears (province)

According to INE's experimental estimate from holiday-rental platform listings, Illes Balears (province) had 21,304 tourist dwellings in 05/2026, offering 134,282 bed places and close to 17 per 1,000 residents. The presence is moderate overall, but a regional licence remains necessary for tourist letting.

How to reach Illes Balears (province) and its weather

The province of Illes Balears has the following commercial airports: Aeropuerto de Palma de Mallorca (PMI), Aeropuerto de Ibiza (IBZ), Aeropuerto de Menorca (MAH). It is worth checking which one has flights from your home airport in the season you plan to travel. The climate figures below were recorded in or near Palma de Mallorca, the provincial capital, and conditions elsewhere in the province, inland, at altitude or on other islands, can differ noticeably. January's mean of 9.5 °C and minimum of 3.8 °C, compared with August's mean of 25.1 °C and maximum of 31.3 °C, describe a cool-mild winter. Heating is a real consideration, so it is worth asking about it when viewing any home. The area gets a moderate amount of rain, around 411 mm annually over about 51 days. On average, 2,756 hours of sunshine are recorded each year. Source: the 1981-2010 climate normals published by AEMET, the state weather agency, for its Palma de Mallorca, Aeropuerto station, some 19 km from here; local conditions can differ, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.515.23.837163
February9.815.44.032166
March11.317.55.226202
April13.619.87.434234
May17.523.711.332283
June21.728.115.412316
July24.831.218.35342
August25.131.318.917315
September22.227.916.550222
October18.523.913.162203
November13.719.08.355162
December10.816.15.448152

The province of Illes Balears saw 13,908 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. These are province-wide figures for Illes Balears, and they can differ substantially depending on the town and the property in question. Tell us about your plans and we will go through the numbers for your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in the Balearic Islands

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In the Balearic Islands the general rate is 8 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (8 %)20 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total23 000 €About 9,2 % of the price

Step one: NIE and a Spanish bank account

The NIE (Número de Identificación de Extranjero) is the Spanish tax number every non-resident needs to buy property, sign a mortgage or pay taxes in Spain. It can be requested at a Spanish consulate in the United Kingdom or, in some cases, in Spain itself, and it should be one of the first things you sort out, well before you commit to a specific villa in the Balearic Islands.

Alongside the NIE, you will need a Spanish bank account. This is where mortgage payments, notary fees and running costs such as utilities and community charges will be handled. Since the United Kingdom uses the pound rather than the euro, it is worth thinking early about how you will transfer funds and manage exchange-rate movements between the two currencies.

Step two: preparing the file before you offer

Spanish banks look at income, existing debts and overall profile before they will consider financing a villa purchase. For a UK buyer this usually means a recent P60 and payslips, your last filed Self Assessment tax return, bank statements covering the last few months, evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments, and a valid passport. Some banks also ask for a sworn translation of these documents, and occasionally an apostille, though the exact list varies by bank.

It is sensible to have this file largely ready before you make a formal offer on a villa in the Balearic Islands. Non-resident buyers are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, though the exact share always depends on the bank, your country and your personal profile — nobody can quote a fixed figure before studying your case.

Step three: offer, valuation and the bank's decision

Once you have found the villa, a private purchase offer or reservation contract usually follows, setting out price and conditions. At this point the bank will commission its own valuation, or tasación, of the property, which is separate from any survey you might arrange yourself and is used purely to confirm the value against which the loan is considered.

Alongside the valuation, the bank studies your income, debts and the property itself before deciding whether, and on what terms, it can offer a mortgage. Spanish mortgages typically run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old, and can be arranged as fixed, variable (linked to Euribor) or mixed rate, depending on the bank and your circumstances.

NIE

Tax number first

Needed before you can open an account, sign an offer or complete at the notary.

IBAN

Spanish account

Used for the deposit, mortgage payments and ongoing costs like utilities and community fees.

P60

Proof of income

Recent P60, payslips and your last Self Assessment return are standard requests from Spanish banks.

90/180

Stay rules

As a UK citizen you can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180 without a visa; longer stays need a permit.

The order of tasks, at a glance

TaskPriorityWhy it matters
Apply for the NIEHighRequired before opening an account or signing any contract in Spain
Open a Spanish bank accountHighReceives funds and pays the deposit and running costs
Prepare income and debt documentsHighLets the bank study your file before you make an offer
Agree a private purchase offerMediumFixes price and conditions on the villa in the Balearic Islands
Bank valuation (tasación)HighConfirms the property's value for the lender
Sign at the notaryHighCompletes the purchase and registers the mortgage

Completion day and what comes after

On completion, the notary formalises the sale and, if there is a mortgage, the loan deed at the same time. Beyond the price of the villa, buyers should budget for transfer tax (ITP) on resale homes, set by the region, or 10% VAT plus stamp duty on new builds, along with notary, land registry, gestoría and bank valuation fees.

Once you own the villa, as a non-resident you will need to file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, and a local tax adviser should confirm exactly how any rental income or future gains must also be reported to HMRC. If you ever sell, the buyer will withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax.

The Spanish Golden Visa route ended on 3 April 2025 and buying a villa in the Balearic Islands no longer grants residence rights on its own.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to live in Spain to get a mortgage for a villa in the Balearic Islands?

No. Spanish banks regularly lend to non-residents, including buyers from the United Kingdom, for villas in the Balearic Islands. You will need an NIE and a Spanish bank account, and the bank will look closely at your UK income, debts and overall profile before deciding what it can offer.

What documents will a UK buyer usually need to provide?

Typical requests include a recent P60 and payslips, your last filed Self Assessment tax return, bank statements from the last few months, details of existing loans or mortgages, and your passport. Some banks ask for sworn translations, and occasionally an apostille, though the exact list varies by lender.

How large a deposit should I expect to need?

Non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than Spanish residents, but there is no fixed figure we can quote in advance. The exact share always depends on the bank, your country and your personal financial profile, so it is worth getting a proper study done before budgeting.

Can buying a villa in the Balearic Islands still give me a Golden Visa?

No. The Spanish Golden Visa for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available. As a UK citizen you can still stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, but longer stays require a separate visa or residence permit application.

How does the pound-to-euro exchange rate affect my mortgage?

Because the United Kingdom uses sterling and Spain uses the euro, movements in the exchange rate can affect how much your deposit, purchase costs and monthly payments actually cost you in pounds. It is worth discussing currency transfer options with your bank or a specialist before committing funds.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français Nederland · Nederlands