Colibrí Finances
Girona

Apartment or Townhouse in Girona: How Banks See the Difference

Foreign buyers looking at property in Girona often assume a flat and a townhouse are treated the same way by a Spanish bank. In practice, valuation, paperwork and timing can differ, and understanding why helps you plan the mortgage process with fewer surprises.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why Property Type Matters to Spanish Banks

When a UK buyer applies for a Spanish mortgage in Girona, the bank does not only look at income and savings. It also looks closely at the property itself: what it is, how it is built, and how easily it could be resold if something went wrong. An apartment inside a managed building and a townhouse with its own plot are, from a lending point of view, two different kinds of collateral, and that can shape both the valuation report and the conditions attached to the loan.

This does not mean one property type is automatically harder to finance than the other in Girona. It means the bank's internal criteria, and the documents its surveyor requests, are not identical. Knowing this in advance lets you compare offers from different banks with realistic expectations, rather than assuming every lender applies the same yardstick.

The exact share of the price a bank will finance always depends on the bank, your country and your profile — it is never a fixed rule that applies to every apartment or townhouse alike.

Buying in Girona: what changes here

Girona province covers the Costa Brava coastline as well as inland countryside toward the Pyrenees, offering both beach towns and rural stone villages. Its proximity to France draws French, Belgian and Dutch buyers, alongside others wanting a quieter alternative to busier Spanish coasts.

Girona-Costa Brava airport serves the coast directly, with Barcelona airport also within reach for wider connections. Coastal areas see strong summer activity, while inland towns remain calmer, and property types range from apartments and townhouses near the sea to farmhouses further inland.

Coast, Countryside and Two Different Files

Girona province stretches from the Costa Brava's beach towns to stone villages inland toward the Pyrenees, and a bank looking at a purchase here is really looking at two distinct kinds of property. An apartment or townhouse near the coast sits inside an established urban fabric, with plenty of comparable sales nearby to anchor the valuation. A farmhouse or masía further inland is a different exercise altogether: often built in stages over generations, sitting on its own parcel of land, sometimes classified partly as rural or agricultural rather than purely residential, which changes what the bank's surveyor needs to confirm before a figure can be signed off.

Buyers weighing a coastal townhouse against an inland farmhouse should expect the second option to involve more back-and-forth. The valuer has to separate the habitable structure from any outbuildings, barns or land included in the sale, and confirm the legal status of each part, something that rarely applies to a straightforward flat or terraced house near the beach towns of the Costa Brava.

Stone Walls, Renovation Needs and What the Surveyor Asks For

Many of Girona's inland stone houses were built long before current construction standards existed, and some have been only partly modernised. A bank's surveyor visiting a farmhouse toward the Pyrenees foothills will typically want clarity on the condition of the roof, walls and any renovation carried out, since older stone construction can hide structural issues that are simply not a factor in a coastal apartment built to modern standards. An outdated or missing energy certificate is also more common on these older rural properties and needs to be resolved before the file can move forward.

Coastal apartments and townhouses near Costa Brava beach towns rarely raise these questions, since most were built more recently and follow standard urban construction, which is one reason files on this type of property tend to move a little more smoothly through a bank's technical review than a rural renovation project further inland.

Catalonia's Transfer Tax and Rules That Apply Across the Province

It is the Catalan regional government that sets the transfer tax charged on resale purchases across Girona province, whether the property is a beachfront apartment near Costa Brava or a farmhouse near the Pyrenees; the applicable rate is set out in the table accompanying this text. The same regional authority also regulates short-term tourist rentals in Catalonia, a point worth checking carefully by anyone drawn to a coastal apartment or townhouse partly for its rental potential, since local rules on tourist-use licences can vary by municipality within the province.

Girona's closeness to France also shapes who is buying here: French, Belgian and Dutch buyers are a regular presence alongside others looking for a calmer alternative to busier Spanish coasts. Whichever country a buyer comes from, Spain's double taxation agreement with that country is what determines how income and gains connected to a Girona property interact with tax obligations back home, alongside the Spanish rules that apply to any non-resident owner.

Two Airports and a Sharp Seasonal Contrast

Girona-Costa Brava airport serves the coastal towns directly, while Barcelona's airport remains within reach for buyers wanting wider international connections, giving non-resident buyers real flexibility in planning visits for valuations, document signing or the notary appointment. Coastal Girona sees a strong pickup in activity through summer, and anyone planning a visit tied to a beach-town apartment or townhouse purchase should expect notaries, gestorías and even bank branches to be busier in that period, so building in extra time around a summer trip is sensible.

Inland toward the Pyrenees, the pace stays far calmer year-round, which can make scheduling easier for a farmhouse purchase but also means fewer nearby comparable sales for a valuer to draw on, reinforcing why inland files often move at their own pace regardless of the season on the coast.

The figures below describe Girona (province) as it stands now — residents, advertised home prices, access routes and climate — each dated and sourced. Use them to form a realistic view of Girona (province) while you work out what you can afford.

Who lives in Girona (province)

On 1 January 2025 the INE recorded 830,429 residents across the entire province of Girona, a figure that includes every municipality, not just the capital that shares its name. These official population data set the context for the local market figures below. Foreign nationals make up 181,899 residents of the province of Girona, roughly 22 per 100 inhabitants. The figure is meaningful without being overwhelming, and it shifts noticeably depending on which town in the province you look at.

On 1 January 2025, the province of Girona had just 3,372 British nationals on its register, a modest figure. Because registration only counts year-round residents, it leaves out second-home owners who spend part of the year in the province. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Girona (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco42,82040,0665.2
Romania13,78214,4871.7
Colombia9,5934,5181.2
Ukraine8,1514,2921.0
France6,6036,8680.8
Argentina3,6302,3590.4
China3,6203,6050.4
United Kingdom3,3723,3550.4

A further table sets out nationalities not broken down above, among them Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians and Scandinavians, registered throughout Girona province. Unlike that earlier table, this one uses data from 1 January 2022, the latest edition with full nationality detail.

NationalityRegistered residents
Russia6,057
Italy4,671
Germany2,780
Netherlands1,817
Bulgaria1,702
Portugal1,484
Belgium1,381
Poland1,068

Asking prices for homes in Girona (province)

Of the 3,863 homes for sale across the province of Girona, the median asking price is €2,910/m² and the median ticket €299,000 in our data. That puts the province near the middle of the table, close to the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track. Half of the properties currently listed are priced between €2,050 and €3,870 per square metre, with cheaper and more expensive homes on either side of that middle band.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€3,000/m²€249,0002,676
Houses and villas€2,590/m²€490,0001,187
All homes€2,910/m²€299,0003,863

In Girona (province), the regional transfer tax rate of 10 % applied to the median asking price of €299,000 gives a tax bill of about €29,900, plus roughly €3,600 for notary, registry and gestoría charges. That puts the total near €33,500, money the mortgage will not cover. All prices shown are asking prices from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not completed sales. The price eventually paid is always a matter of negotiation, shaped by condition, precise location and orientation.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Girona (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Girona108,35221.9€2,990/m²
Blanes42,44619.7€2,410/m²
Lloret de Mar41,94438.5€2,900/m²
Palafrugell24,55624.7€2,230/m²
Sant Feliu de Guíxols23,06020.6€3,210/m²
Roses20,17530.3€3,510/m²
Platja d'Aro12,88935.2€3,920/m²
Torroella de Montgrí12,50728.4€2,470/m²
Castelló d'Empúries12,27545.5€3,500/m²
L'Escala10,64128.3€3,510/m²
Tossa de Mar6,29325.9€3,870/m²
Begur4,28620.9€4,550/m²

Renting in Girona (province): holiday lets and long-term

In 05/2026, Girona (province) had an estimated 20,821 tourist homes according to INE's experimental platform-based statistic, equivalent to 116,320 bed places and roughly 25 per 1,000 residents. The level is moderate, though letting a home to tourists still needs a regional licence.

Access to Girona (province) and local climate

Before booking, confirm that Aeropuerto de Girona-Costa Brava (GRO), the one commercial airport serving Girona (province), has a connection from your home airport at the time of year you intend to fly, as this changes seasonally. The climate figures below were recorded in or near Girona, the provincial capital, and conditions elsewhere in the province, inland, at altitude or on other islands, can differ noticeably. January brings a mean of just 7.1 °C and lows around 1.1 °C, against an August mean of 23.4 °C and highs near 29.8 °C, making this one of the colder corners of Spain in winter. Insulation and heating costs deserve close attention before buying. Annual rainfall reaches about 728 mm on roughly 66 days, well above many Spanish coastal or inland averages. Checking for damp is a sensible part of any viewing here. All figures are AEMET's official 1981-2010 normals for the Girona Aeropuerto station, about 9 km away; expect small local variations, especially further inland or at higher elevation.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January7.113.11.162147
February7.914.11.751156
March10.416.74.150179
April12.518.86.267194
May16.322.410.171224
June20.426.614.360247
July23.630.117.132285
August23.429.817.046261
September20.126.114.170195
October16.221.810.588167
November10.916.65.270143
December7.813.62.056132

The province of Girona saw 15,293 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. Bear in mind that these numbers reflect the province of Girona overall; they shift a great deal between towns and between individual properties. Let us know what you have in mind so we can look at your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Girona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Girona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

Flats and Townhouses: Different Assets, Different Checks

An apartment in Girona usually sits within a community of owners, with shared structure, shared costs and a management body that keeps records the bank can review. Surveyors tend to check the building's general state, any pending community works, and whether service charges are up to date, since unpaid community fees can attach to the property itself.

A townhouse, often with its own garden, roof and sometimes a shared wall with a neighbouring unit, is assessed more as an individual structure. The surveyor pays closer attention to the roof, foundations, any extensions and whether all built areas match what is registered. Older townhouses in Girona sometimes have additions built without full paperwork, which a bank's valuer will flag and which can affect the loan conditions until resolved.

Both property types can be financed by Spanish banks; what changes is the detail the valuer asks for and, sometimes, the pace of the file.

NIE

Same starting point for both

Whether you choose a flat or a townhouse in Girona, you will need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account before the purchase and the mortgage can move forward. This requirement does not change with property type.

Valuation: What the Bank's Surveyor Looks At

Spanish banks commission an independent valuation (tasación) before approving any mortgage, and this is where property type shows up most clearly. For an apartment, the valuer compares recent sales of similar flats in the same building or nearby blocks, which in an established area of Girona is usually straightforward because there are many comparable units.

For a townhouse, comparables can be scarcer, especially if the property has an unusual layout, a large plot or has been extended over time. Fewer direct comparisons can mean a more conservative valuation, and this in turn affects how much of the purchase price the bank is prepared to lend against that specific property.

AspectApartmentTownhouse
Comparable salesUsually moreCan be limited
Community chargesCheckedSometimes not applicable
Structural checksShared buildingFull individual structure

Deposit, Documents and Timing

UK buyers are asked for broadly the same set of papers regardless of whether they choose a flat or a townhouse in Girona: proof of income, a recent tax return, several months of bank statements and details of any existing loans, generally with a sworn translation into Spanish. What can differ is the extra documentation the bank requests once the valuer's report comes back, particularly for older townhouses where building permits or extensions need clarifying.

Spanish banks generally ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share for your case depends on the bank, your country and your profile — this applies equally to apartments and townhouses, so it is not a factor that favours one property type over the other by itself.

Costs on Top of the Price, Whichever You Choose

Beyond the mortgage itself, both flats and townhouses in Girona carry the same category of purchase costs: transfer tax on resale homes set by the region, or VAT plus stamp duty if the property is new, along with notary fees, land registry fees, gestoría charges and the bank's own valuation fee. None of these costs depend on whether the property is an apartment or a townhouse.

Once you own the property, if you remain a non-resident you will file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain, and the double taxation agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom means a local tax adviser can confirm exactly how any rental income or future gains should also be reported to HMRC. If you later sell, the buyer will withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax, again regardless of property type.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Is it harder to get a mortgage for a townhouse than a flat in Girona?

Not necessarily harder, but the process can differ. Townhouses sometimes have fewer comparable sales for the valuer to use and more individual structural checks, which can shape the loan conditions. Flats in managed buildings are usually easier to compare against similar recent sales, but each bank assesses the specific property on its own merits.

Do UK buyers need a bigger deposit for a townhouse than an apartment?

Spanish banks ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents overall, but this is not tied to property type as a rule. The exact share a bank will finance depends on the bank itself, your country and your personal profile, so it is best confirmed case by case rather than assumed in advance.

Will community fees affect my mortgage application for a flat in Girona?

Yes, banks typically check whether community charges are paid up to date, since unpaid fees can attach to the property. For a townhouse without a shared community, this particular check does not apply, though other structural and boundary matters are reviewed instead.

Can I still apply for a Golden Visa if I buy a townhouse in Girona?

No. The Spanish Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available for new applicants, regardless of whether you buy an apartment or a townhouse. As a UK citizen you can still stay up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa.

How does the double taxation agreement affect owning either property type?

The agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom applies the same way whether you own a flat or a townhouse. It helps determine where rental income or gains are taxed and avoids paying tax twice, but a local adviser should confirm how each amount is declared in Spain and reported to HMRC.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français