Colibrí Finances
Illes Balears

Apartment or Townhouse in the Balearic Islands: How Banks See the Difference

Foreign buyers looking at property in the Balearic Islands often assume a flat and a townhouse are treated the same way by a Spanish bank. In practice, valuation, paperwork and timing can differ, and understanding why helps you plan the mortgage process with fewer surprises.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why Property Type Matters to Spanish Banks

When a UK buyer applies for a Spanish mortgage in the Balearic Islands, the bank does not only look at income and savings. It also looks closely at the property itself: what it is, how it is built, and how easily it could be resold if something went wrong. An apartment inside a managed building and a townhouse with its own plot are, from a lending point of view, two different kinds of collateral, and that can shape both the valuation report and the conditions attached to the loan.

This does not mean one property type is automatically harder to finance than the other in the Balearic Islands. It means the bank's internal criteria, and the documents its surveyor requests, are not identical. Knowing this in advance lets you compare offers from different banks with realistic expectations, rather than assuming every lender applies the same yardstick.

The exact share of the price a bank will finance always depends on the bank, your country and your profile — it is never a fixed rule that applies to every apartment or townhouse alike.

Buying in the Balearic Islands: what changes here

The Balearic Islands, including Mallorca, Menorca, and Ibiza, offer a Mediterranean island lifestyle combining beaches, countryside, and historic towns. Buyers tend to include international investors, second-home owners, and those seeking a distinct island atmosphere different from mainland Spain, often drawn by the mix of natural landscapes and cultural heritage.

Airports on the main islands provide good seasonal and year-round connections, though flight frequency can vary outside summer. Property options range from traditional fincas and village houses to coastal villas and apartments, with demand and activity typically higher during the warmer months.

Fincas, Village Houses and Villas: Different Assets Across the Islands

Across the Balearic Islands, the type of property a buyer chooses often depends on which island and which side of it they favour, and banks read each type differently. A traditional finca in the Mallorcan or Menorcan countryside, often sold with agricultural land attached, brings a land registry entry that mixes rustic and built area, which the bank's valuer must separate carefully before reaching a figure. A village house in a historic centre on Ibiza or Menorca may share walls with neighbours and sit within a protected or partially protected old town, meaning any past renovation needs to be checked against what was actually authorised. A coastal villa or apartment, by contrast, tends to follow a more standard urban registration, closer in spirit to city or town property found on the mainland.

This mix means that two buyers looking at the same budget in the Balearics, one at a village house in Menorca and another at a coastal apartment near a marina in Mallorca or Ibiza, can end up with quite different document lists. The finca or village house route usually needs more time on rural or historic land questions, while the apartment route usually moves faster because urban registrations and community structures are more standardised. Neither path is closed to a non-resident buyer, but the timeline and the supporting paperwork differ.

The Balearic Transfer Tax and Island Property Costs

It is the regional government of the Illes Balears that sets the transfer tax (ITP) applied to resale property across Mallorca, Menorca and Ibiza, and the applicable rate for the islands follows in the table below this text. This rate applies in the same way whether the resale property is a finca outside a Menorcan town, a village house in an Ibiza old quarter, or an apartment near the Mallorcan coast. Where the purchase is a new build, the treatment shifts to VAT plus stamp duty rather than ITP, again regardless of which of the three main islands the property sits on.

Beyond the transfer tax itself, the notary, land registry, gestoría and bank valuation costs described elsewhere on this page apply island-wide, but the practical route to reaching them can differ by property type. A finca with rustic land attached, or a historic village house needing extra checks on past works, can take longer to move through registry confirmation than a straightforward coastal apartment, which affects how quickly all these costs are finally settled ahead of completion at the notary.

Buyer Profiles Across Mallorca, Menorca and Ibiza

The Balearic Islands attract a distinctive mix of non-resident buyers: international investors drawn to Ibiza's reputation, families and retirees seeking a quieter pace on Menorca, and a broad range of second-home owners across Mallorca who split their time between a mainland or overseas base and an island property. Whether the choice is a finca, a village house or a coastal apartment, every non-resident owner across these islands must file the same annual non-resident income tax return, Modelo 210, and later, if the property is sold, the buyer withholds 3% of the price on account of the seller's tax, exactly as it would apply anywhere else in Spain.

What differs across the islands is less the tax mechanics than the buying rhythm: Ibiza and parts of Mallorca see strong seasonal interest tied to the warmer months, while Menorca tends to attract a steadier, less seasonal type of buyer looking at village houses and fincas. A non-EU citizen visiting to view property or sign at the notary should remember the general Schengen allowance of 90 days in any 180 period applies here as anywhere else in Spain, so trips for viewings, valuation appointments and signing are usually planned with that limit in mind, whichever island and whichever property type is involved.

Seasonality, Access and the Bank's View of Island Property

Airports on the main Balearic islands offer good seasonal and year-round connections, but flight frequency can thin out considerably outside summer, and this affects the practical steps of a mortgage file more than the underlying figures. A surveyor visiting a coastal apartment near a busy Mallorcan resort area usually finds recent comparable sales close at hand, keeping the valuation process fairly direct even in a quiet month. A finca in Menorca's interior, or a village house tucked into an old quarter in Ibiza, may need the valuer to travel further within the island and cross-reference fewer, more varied comparables, which can add time to the process.

Because the islands rely on ferries and flights that can be less frequent outside the high season, buyers and their gestorías often plan surveyor visits, notary appointments and translation work well ahead of the summer rush, when island professionals are in high demand. For a coastal apartment this mainly means booking early; for a finca or historic village house it can also mean coordinating an access visit to a more remote or protected property, since reaching some rural or old-town addresses across Mallorca, Menorca and Ibiza takes more planning than reaching a standard marina-side building.

The figures below describe Illes Balears (province) as it stands now — residents, advertised home prices, access routes and climate — each dated and sourced. Use them to form a realistic view of Illes Balears (province) while you work out what you can afford.

Residents and nationalities in Illes Balears (province)

Illes Balears province, taken as a whole rather than just its capital, counted 1,249,844 registered residents on 1 January 2025 in the INE census. The number reflects the full territory, large and small municipalities alike, that makes up the province. The province of Illes Balears registers 270,891 residents of foreign nationality, about 22 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

As of 1 January 2025, the province of Illes Balears had 18,448 British nationals on its register. The number reflects a real, steady presence, even if it falls short of the province's largest foreign communities. The table below lists the largest foreign nationalities registered in Illes Balears (province) on 1 January 2025, among those INE publishes for every municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco30,14728,7022.4
Colombia29,03413,6652.3
United Kingdom18,44818,9491.5
Argentina12,0768,4951.0
Romania11,95013,0181.0
France7,5537,1650.6
China6,0535,6040.5
Ecuador5,4905,2720.4

For nationalities the census groups together rather than listing them individually, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, we turn to the detailed INE register for Illes Balears province. Unlike the table above, this count dates from 1 January 2022, the most recent detailed edition.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy22,099
Germany18,979
Bulgaria5,569
Netherlands3,056
Poland2,787
Russia2,073
Portugal1,966
Chile1,634

What homes are advertised for in Illes Balears (province)

Across the province of Illes Balears, 2,848 homes currently listed carry a median price of €4,670/m² and a median ticket of €595,000 in our price bank. Both figures sit above the €3,210/m² median we see across the 127 towns we track nationwide. Among current adverts, the central half cluster between €3,410 and €6,700 per square metre; some properties are listed well below this band, others well above it.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,750/m²€485,0001,878
Houses and villas€4,490/m²€885,000970
All homes€4,670/m²€595,0002,848

Taking €595,000 as the median asking price in Illes Balears (province), the resale transfer tax of 8 % amounts to about €47,600, with a further €7,100 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. That puts the total near €54,700, which a lender does not finance and must come from savings. These are asking prices taken from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not confirmed sale prices. What a buyer actually pays is negotiated, and depends on the condition, exact location and orientation of each home.

This table sets out population, foreign residents per 100 people and median price per square metre for the towns we track in Illes Balears (province), highlighting how much local markets can vary.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Palma de Mallorca443,19620.7€4,680/m²
Ibiza54,62828.1€6,730/m²
Calvià54,08233.8€7,250/m²
Manacor49,27523.2€3,590/m²
Santa Eulària des Riu42,49630.8€7,330/m²
Llucmajor40,45020.2€4,060/m²
Ciutadella de Menorca32,71913.0€4,160/m²
Mahón30,98615.8no data
Sant Josep de sa Talaia30,70224.4€7,980/m²
Alcúdia22,45928.7€4,660/m²
Pollença17,80125.5€4,790/m²
Sóller13,99620.6no data

Renting in Illes Balears (province): holiday lets and long-term

INE's experimental statistic, based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, counted 21,304 holiday-let homes in Illes Balears (province) in 05/2026 (134,282 bed places), about 17 per 1,000 residents. That is a moderate presence, and tourist letting still requires a regional licence.

How to reach Illes Balears (province) and its weather

Illes Balears (province) is served by these commercial airports: Aeropuerto de Palma de Mallorca (PMI), Aeropuerto de Ibiza (IBZ), Aeropuerto de Menorca (MAH). Readers should check which one connects with their home airport in the season they intend to fly, since this can change throughout the year. These weather readings come from Palma de Mallorca, the capital of the province, so inland areas, higher ground or other islands within the same province can show noticeably different conditions. January averages 9.5 °C, with a typical overnight minimum of 3.8 °C, while August reaches a mean of 25.1 °C and a daily maximum around 31.3 °C. Winter here is cool rather than cold, so heating matters and is worth checking in any home. Rainfall is moderate: about 411 mm a year, spread over roughly 51 days with measurable rain. Annual sunshine here runs to around 2,756 hours. Climate data come from AEMET's 1981-2010 normals, recorded at its Palma de Mallorca, Aeropuerto station around 19 km away; the actual spot may vary a little, particularly further inland or higher up.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.515.23.837163
February9.815.44.032166
March11.317.55.226202
April13.619.87.434234
May17.523.711.332283
June21.728.115.412316
July24.831.218.35342
August25.131.318.917315
September22.227.916.550222
October18.523.913.162203
November13.719.08.355162
December10.816.15.448152

INE recorded 13,908 home sales in Illes Balears (province) in the year to 06/2026. That level of activity typically gives buyers more comparables to judge a fair price and a broader pool of properties to choose from. Bear in mind that these numbers reflect the province of Illes Balears overall; they shift a great deal between towns and between individual properties. Let us know what you have in mind so we can look at your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in the Balearic Islands

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In the Balearic Islands the general rate is 8 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (8 %)20 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total23 000 €About 9,2 % of the price

Flats and Townhouses: Different Assets, Different Checks

An apartment in the Balearic Islands usually sits within a community of owners, with shared structure, shared costs and a management body that keeps records the bank can review. Surveyors tend to check the building's general state, any pending community works, and whether service charges are up to date, since unpaid community fees can attach to the property itself.

A townhouse, often with its own garden, roof and sometimes a shared wall with a neighbouring unit, is assessed more as an individual structure. The surveyor pays closer attention to the roof, foundations, any extensions and whether all built areas match what is registered. Older townhouses in the Balearic Islands sometimes have additions built without full paperwork, which a bank's valuer will flag and which can affect the loan conditions until resolved.

Both property types can be financed by Spanish banks; what changes is the detail the valuer asks for and, sometimes, the pace of the file.

NIE

Same starting point for both

Whether you choose a flat or a townhouse in the Balearic Islands, you will need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account before the purchase and the mortgage can move forward. This requirement does not change with property type.

Valuation: What the Bank's Surveyor Looks At

Spanish banks commission an independent valuation (tasación) before approving any mortgage, and this is where property type shows up most clearly. For an apartment, the valuer compares recent sales of similar flats in the same building or nearby blocks, which in an established area of the Balearic Islands is usually straightforward because there are many comparable units.

For a townhouse, comparables can be scarcer, especially if the property has an unusual layout, a large plot or has been extended over time. Fewer direct comparisons can mean a more conservative valuation, and this in turn affects how much of the purchase price the bank is prepared to lend against that specific property.

AspectApartmentTownhouse
Comparable salesUsually moreCan be limited
Community chargesCheckedSometimes not applicable
Structural checksShared buildingFull individual structure

Deposit, Documents and Timing

UK buyers are asked for broadly the same set of papers regardless of whether they choose a flat or a townhouse in the Balearic Islands: proof of income, a recent tax return, several months of bank statements and details of any existing loans, generally with a sworn translation into Spanish. What can differ is the extra documentation the bank requests once the valuer's report comes back, particularly for older townhouses where building permits or extensions need clarifying.

Spanish banks generally ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share for your case depends on the bank, your country and your profile — this applies equally to apartments and townhouses, so it is not a factor that favours one property type over the other by itself.

Costs on Top of the Price, Whichever You Choose

Beyond the mortgage itself, both flats and townhouses in the Balearic Islands carry the same category of purchase costs: transfer tax on resale homes set by the region, or VAT plus stamp duty if the property is new, along with notary fees, land registry fees, gestoría charges and the bank's own valuation fee. None of these costs depend on whether the property is an apartment or a townhouse.

Once you own the property, if you remain a non-resident you will file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain, and the double taxation agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom means a local tax adviser can confirm exactly how any rental income or future gains should also be reported to HMRC. If you later sell, the buyer will withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax, again regardless of property type.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Is it harder to get a mortgage for a townhouse than a flat in the Balearic Islands?

Not necessarily harder, but the process can differ. Townhouses sometimes have fewer comparable sales for the valuer to use and more individual structural checks, which can shape the loan conditions. Flats in managed buildings are usually easier to compare against similar recent sales, but each bank assesses the specific property on its own merits.

Do UK buyers need a bigger deposit for a townhouse than an apartment?

Spanish banks ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents overall, but this is not tied to property type as a rule. The exact share a bank will finance depends on the bank itself, your country and your personal profile, so it is best confirmed case by case rather than assumed in advance.

Will community fees affect my mortgage application for a flat in the Balearic Islands?

Yes, banks typically check whether community charges are paid up to date, since unpaid fees can attach to the property. For a townhouse without a shared community, this particular check does not apply, though other structural and boundary matters are reviewed instead.

Can I still apply for a Golden Visa if I buy a townhouse in the Balearic Islands?

No. The Spanish Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available for new applicants, regardless of whether you buy an apartment or a townhouse. As a UK citizen you can still stay up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa.

How does the double taxation agreement affect owning either property type?

The agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom applies the same way whether you own a flat or a townhouse. It helps determine where rental income or gains are taxed and avoids paying tax twice, but a local adviser should confirm how each amount is declared in Spain and reported to HMRC.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français Nederland · Nederlands