Colibrí Finances
Illes Balears

Buy-to-Let Mortgage in the Balearic Islands: What UK Investors Should Know

British buyers looking at rental property in the Balearic Islands often ask whether Spanish banks treat future rental income differently from a normal home purchase. The short answer is that every lender applies its own criteria, and the costs on top of the price are the same as for any purchase.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Rental income and Spanish mortgages: the reality

Investors from the United Kingdom who want to buy a flat or house in the Balearic Islands to let it out usually assume the mortgage process will look different from a residential purchase. In practice, Spanish banks still start from the same foundations: a Spanish tax number (NIE), a Spanish bank account, proof of income from the United Kingdom, and a study of the buyer's overall financial profile. What changes is how each lender weighs the rental income the property may generate, and that varies from bank to bank.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks to find those most open to buy-to-let applications from abroad, prepare the file, translate the documents the bank asks for and follow the process through to the notary. The study is free and without obligation, and we only charge a fee if you go on to sign, always agreed with you in writing beforehand.

Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents; the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile.

Buying in the Balearic Islands: what changes here

The Balearic Islands, including Mallorca, Menorca, and Ibiza, offer a Mediterranean island lifestyle combining beaches, countryside, and historic towns. Buyers tend to include international investors, second-home owners, and those seeking a distinct island atmosphere different from mainland Spain, often drawn by the mix of natural landscapes and cultural heritage.

Airports on the main islands provide good seasonal and year-round connections, though flight frequency can vary outside summer. Property options range from traditional fincas and village houses to coastal villas and apartments, with demand and activity typically higher during the warmer months.

Before you commit to the numbers of a mortgage, it helps to know the place: dated figures on population, asking prices, transport links and climate in Illes Balears (province), each with its source. Together they give a grounded sense of Illes Balears (province) to weigh against your budget.

Who lives in Illes Balears (province)

The province of Illes Balears as a whole, not merely its capital city, had 1,249,844 registered residents on 1 January 2025, according to the INE annual census. This figure covers every municipality within the province, from its largest towns to its smallest villages. Foreign nationals make up 270,891 residents of the province of Illes Balears, roughly 22 per 100 inhabitants. The figure is meaningful without being overwhelming, and it shifts noticeably depending on which town in the province you look at.

On 1 January 2025, INE counted 18,448 British nationals registered in the province of Illes Balears, a real presence without being one of the largest foreign communities there. It still points to a visible, ongoing community across the province. Below are the main foreign nationalities registered in Illes Balears (province) as of 1 January 2025, taken from the figures INE publishes municipality by municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco30,14728,7022.4
Colombia29,03413,6652.3
United Kingdom18,44818,9491.5
Argentina12,0768,4951.0
Romania11,95013,0181.0
France7,5537,1650.6
China6,0535,6040.5
Ecuador5,4905,2720.4

A further table sets out nationalities not broken down above, among them Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians and Scandinavians, registered throughout Illes Balears province. Unlike that earlier table, this one uses data from 1 January 2022, the latest edition with full nationality detail.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy22,099
Germany18,979
Bulgaria5,569
Netherlands3,056
Poland2,787
Russia2,073
Portugal1,966
Chile1,634

What property costs in Illes Balears (province) today

Our data covers 2,848 homes for sale throughout the province of Illes Balears, with a median of €4,670/m² and a median ticket of €595,000. These numbers place the province above the €3,210/m² median of the 127 towns we track across Spain. Among current adverts, the central half cluster between €3,410 and €6,700 per square metre; some properties are listed well below this band, others well above it.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,750/m²€485,0001,878
Houses and villas€4,490/m²€885,000970
All homes€4,670/m²€595,0002,848

Based on €595,000, the median asking price in Illes Balears (province), transfer tax at 8 % comes to roughly €47,600; add about €7,100 for notary, registry and gestoría costs and the total reaches approximately €54,700. This amount sits outside the mortgage and has to be available in cash before completion. These are asking prices taken from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not confirmed sale prices. What a buyer actually pays is negotiated, and depends on the condition, exact location and orientation of each home.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Illes Balears (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Palma de Mallorca443,19620.7€4,680/m²
Ibiza54,62828.1€6,730/m²
Calvià54,08233.8€7,250/m²
Manacor49,27523.2€3,590/m²
Santa Eulària des Riu42,49630.8€7,330/m²
Llucmajor40,45020.2€4,060/m²
Ciutadella de Menorca32,71913.0€4,160/m²
Mahón30,98615.8no data
Sant Josep de sa Talaia30,70224.4€7,980/m²
Alcúdia22,45928.7€4,660/m²
Pollença17,80125.5€4,790/m²
Sóller13,99620.6no data

Renting in Illes Balears (province): holiday lets and long-term

In 05/2026, Illes Balears (province) had an estimated 21,304 tourist homes according to INE's experimental platform-based statistic, equivalent to 134,282 bed places and roughly 17 per 1,000 residents. The level is moderate, though letting a home to tourists still needs a regional licence.

How to reach Illes Balears (province) and its weather

The province of Illes Balears has the following commercial airports: Aeropuerto de Palma de Mallorca (PMI), Aeropuerto de Ibiza (IBZ), Aeropuerto de Menorca (MAH). It is worth checking which one has flights from your home airport in the season you plan to travel. These weather readings come from Palma de Mallorca, the capital of the province, so inland areas, higher ground or other islands within the same province can show noticeably different conditions. With January averaging 9.5 °C and overnight lows around 3.8 °C, against an August mean of 25.1 °C and highs near 31.3 °C, winters are mild rather than warm. Checking the heating in any home is a sensible step. Rainfall is moderate: about 411 mm a year, spread over roughly 51 days with measurable rain. The area records about 2,756 hours of sunshine a year. All figures are AEMET's official 1981-2010 normals for the Palma de Mallorca, Aeropuerto station, about 19 km away; expect small local variations, especially further inland or at higher elevation.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.515.23.837163
February9.815.44.032166
March11.317.55.226202
April13.619.87.434234
May17.523.711.332283
June21.728.115.412316
July24.831.218.35342
August25.131.318.917315
September22.227.916.550222
October18.523.913.162203
November13.719.08.355162
December10.816.15.448152

INE recorded 13,908 home sales in Illes Balears (province) in the year to 06/2026. That level of activity typically gives buyers more comparables to judge a fair price and a broader pool of properties to choose from. Bear in mind that these numbers reflect the province of Illes Balears overall; they shift a great deal between towns and between individual properties. Let us know what you have in mind so we can look at your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in the Balearic Islands

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In the Balearic Islands the general rate is 8 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (8 %)20 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total23 000 €About 9,2 % of the price

How lenders assess a buy-to-let file

When you apply for a mortgage to buy a rental property in the Balearic Islands, the bank studies the same core elements as for a home you would live in yourself: your income, your existing debts and the property itself. Some lenders will also look at the potential rental income the flat or house could generate, while others prefer to base the whole assessment on your personal income from the United Kingdom alone. This is one of the reasons the study we carry out compares more than 20 banks rather than relying on a single one.

Because criteria differ so much, we never quote a fixed share of the price a bank will finance, nor a rental yield you could expect. What we can say is that Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than they would ask a resident buyer, and that the exact share always depends on the bank, your country of residence and your financial profile.

Documents British investors need to prepare

Because you are applying from the United Kingdom, the bank will ask for the same kind of paperwork it would request from any UK-based buyer, translated into Spanish and sometimes apostilled. In practice this usually means your most recent P60 and payslips, your last filed Self Assessment tax return, bank statements from the last few months, evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments, and a valid passport or UK national identity document.

The exact list changes from bank to bank, and if the property is meant for rental use, some lenders may also ask for a projection of the income it could generate or for details of how you intend to manage the letting. We gather and translate this file for you and present it to the banks most likely to consider a buy-to-let application from the United Kingdom.

Spain has a double taxation agreement with the United Kingdom, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from a Spanish property in the Balearic Islands must be declared, both in Spain and to HMRC.

NIE

Your Spanish tax number

Every non-resident buyer needs an NIE and a Spanish bank account before completing a purchase in the Balearic Islands; the bank uses this account to receive rent, pay the mortgage and settle running costs.

90/180

Time you can spend on site

As UK citizens are no longer EU nationals, you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is normally enough to manage a purchase and set up the letting, but longer stays require a visa or residence permit.

Costs to budget when buying to let in the Balearic Islands

The price you agree with the seller is only part of the budget. If the home in the Balearic Islands is a resale, you will pay the regional transfer tax (ITP), which is set by each region; if it is a new build, you will pay 10% VAT plus stamp duty instead. On top of that come the notary, the land registry, the administrative agency that handles the paperwork and the bank's valuation of the property, which the lender requires before releasing any mortgage.

If you ever sell the property as a non-resident, the buyer is required to withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax, which is later reconciled against the tax actually owed. Because you will be paying from the United Kingdom and receiving rent in euros, it is also worth planning for exchange-rate movements and the cost of converting sterling into euros each time you transfer money.

CostWhen it appliesNote
Transfer tax (ITP) or VATAt purchaseITP for resale homes, set regionally; 10% VAT plus stamp duty for new builds
Notary and land registryAt purchaseFixed steps in every Spanish sale
Administrative agencyAt purchaseHandles filings and translations
Bank valuationBefore the mortgage is grantedRequired by the lender
Modelo 210Every yearNon-resident income tax on rent or on the property itself
3% withholdingOn saleWithheld by the buyer against the seller's Spanish tax

Staying compliant once you own a rental property

Owning a rental home in the Balearic Islands does not end at the notary. As a non-resident owner you must file an annual Modelo 210 return, declaring rental income or, if the property is empty for part of the year, an imputed income on the periods it was not let. A local tax adviser can confirm exactly how this should be reported, and how it interacts with what you declare to HMRC under the double taxation agreement between Spain and the United Kingdom.

None of this replaces sound legal advice on licensing a property for tourist or long-term rental, which depends on local rules in the Balearic Islands. What we do at Colibrí Finances is the mortgage side: comparing banks, preparing your file and following it through to completion, so that the financing is in place before you turn to the letting side of the investment.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do Spanish banks lend differently for a buy-to-let property than for a home to live in?

Not fundamentally. Every lender still studies your income, existing debts and the property itself, and some also weigh the rental income the home in the Balearic Islands could generate, while others do not. Because practice varies so much between banks, we compare more than 20 lenders to find those most open to a buy-to-let file from the United Kingdom, rather than assuming one standard answer applies.

How much deposit will I need as a UK buyer?

Spanish banks usually ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your financial profile, so we cannot quote a fixed figure. Once we have studied your income and the property in the Balearic Islands, we can tell you which banks are likely to offer the most favourable terms for your situation.

What extra costs should I expect beyond the mortgage itself?

On top of the price you should budget for transfer tax or VAT plus stamp duty, notary, land registry, administrative agency fees and the bank's valuation, all before you complete. Once you own the property you will file an annual non-resident tax return, and if you later sell, the buyer withholds 3% of the price against your Spanish tax.

Can I still use the Golden Visa to get residence through this purchase?

No. The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available. As a UK citizen you can still stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays or residence require a separate visa application unrelated to buying property.

Will exchange rates affect what I actually pay?

Yes. Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling rather than the euro, the amount you transfer to Spain to buy in the Balearic Islands and to receive rent will move with the exchange rate, and each conversion carries its own cost. It is worth discussing this with your bank or currency provider alongside the mortgage study.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français