Colibrí Finances
Illes Balears

Common Mortgage Mistakes Foreign Buyers Make in the Balearic Islands

British buyers moving fast on a property in the Balearic Islands often stumble on the same avoidable points: the deposit, the paperwork and the calendar. None of it is exotic, but each mistake costs time, and sometimes the notary date itself.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why the Same Mistakes Keep Repeating in the Balearic Islands

British buyers who fall for a home in the Balearic Islands often move quickly once they find the right property, and that speed is exactly when avoidable errors creep in. Because a Spanish mortgage is a Spanish loan, arranged under Spanish rules and supervised in Spain rather than by the UK regulator, the paperwork and the timeline are unfamiliar even to buyers who have taken out several mortgages at home.

The mistakes we see most often in the Balearic Islands are not exotic — they are ordinary oversights: assuming the deposit will match what a friend paid, sending documents a Spanish underwriter cannot read, or leaving the tax number until the last moment. Each one is avoidable with a bit of lead time.

Most delays in the Balearic Islands come down to one thing: starting the paperwork too late relative to the notary date.

Buying in the Balearic Islands: what changes here

The Balearic Islands, including Mallorca, Menorca, and Ibiza, offer a Mediterranean island lifestyle combining beaches, countryside, and historic towns. Buyers tend to include international investors, second-home owners, and those seeking a distinct island atmosphere different from mainland Spain, often drawn by the mix of natural landscapes and cultural heritage.

Airports on the main islands provide good seasonal and year-round connections, though flight frequency can vary outside summer. Property options range from traditional fincas and village houses to coastal villas and apartments, with demand and activity typically higher during the warmer months.

Fincas on Rustic Land and Protected Areas That Banks Value Differently

The Balearic Islands are full of appealing rural properties, from a stone finca in Mallorca's interior to a Menorcan farmhouse or an Ibizan countryside villa, and a common mistake is assuming these are financed in the same way as a standard apartment. Many of these properties sit on rustic land, and a significant share of the islands fall under protected natural area designations that restrict construction, extension and sometimes even renovation of existing buildings. Banks factor this into the valuation, because the resale pool for a protected rural property is smaller and future works may require specific permissions. A buyer who negotiates a price based on comparable coastal apartments, then applies that same logic to a rustic finca, often finds the bank's valuation comes in below expectations, which changes how much of the price needs to be covered from other funds.

This is particularly relevant in Mallorca's interior and parts of rural Menorca, where traditional properties are popular with buyers seeking a quieter island lifestyle away from the coast. Before making an offer, it is worth confirming the land classification and whether any protection regime applies, since this affects not only what can be built later but also how the bank's valuer approaches the file from the outset.

Treating Mallorca, Menorca and Ibiza as One Single Process

Although all three main islands share the same regional transfer tax set by the Balearic government, shown in the table on this page, each island has its own notaries and its own land registry office, and the practicalities of moving a file through the system are not identical from one island to another. A mistake buyers make is assuming that a timeline or a document checklist that worked for a purchase in Mallorca will apply exactly the same way in Menorca or Ibiza. Local gestorías and registries on the smaller islands sometimes handle a lower volume of foreign-buyer files than Mallorca's, which can mean a different pace for certain steps, and assuming otherwise leads to avoidable surprises close to completion.

Buyers purchasing in Menorca or Ibiza should also confirm early which notary and registry office will handle their specific file, since property transactions are tied to the office with jurisdiction over that municipality, and this detail affects how documents are submitted and tracked as the file moves toward signing.

Historic Town and Village Houses Missing a Habitation Certificate

The historic centres of towns across the islands, from Palma's old quarter to village cores in Menorca and Ibiza, hold many character properties that attract foreign buyers looking for something distinct from a standard apartment. A frequent mistake is making an offer on one of these older town houses without first checking whether it holds a valid habitation certificate (cédula de habitabilidad), a document banks routinely require before approving financing. Older buildings that have passed through several owners sometimes have an expired or missing certificate, and obtaining or renewing it can take longer than buyers expect, particularly if the building needs updates to meet current standards.

This issue is more common in historic properties than in newer coastal developments, and it can stall a file at a late stage if nobody checked the certificate's status before signing a reservation contract. Raising this question with the seller's side early, before any deposit is paid, is the simplest way to avoid a delay that has nothing to do with the buyer's own paperwork.

Signing Dates Squeezed by Seasonal Flight Connections

Airports on the main Balearic Islands offer strong connections during the warmer months, but frequency drops outside the high season, and this has a direct effect on completions. A mistake we see regularly is a buyer agreeing to a notary date without checking flight availability from their home country at that time of year, only to find limited options once the bank confirms the final date. This is especially relevant for buyers travelling to Menorca or Ibiza outside summer, where seasonal routes are reduced more sharply than on Mallorca, which keeps broader year-round connectivity.

Because a notary signing in Spain generally requires the buyer's presence, or a power of attorney arranged in advance, flight planning is not a side detail but part of the mortgage timeline itself. Buyers who leave this until the bank confirms a date often end up paying more for last-minute travel or, worse, asking to push the signing back, which can affect other deadlines already agreed with the seller.

What follows are measured, dated figures for Illes Balears (province) — who lives there, what homes are advertised for, how to get there and the climate — each one sourced. They help you build a realistic picture of Illes Balears (province) as you work out the budget for a Spanish mortgage.

Who lives in Illes Balears (province)

Illes Balears province, taken as a whole rather than just its capital, counted 1,249,844 registered residents on 1 January 2025 in the INE census. The number reflects the full territory, large and small municipalities alike, that makes up the province. In the province of Illes Balears, 270,891 residents hold a foreign nationality, about 22 of every 100 people registered there. That is a significant but not dominant share, and it varies considerably from one town to another within the province.

INE's figures show 18,448 British nationals living in the province of Illes Balears as of 1 January 2025. That is a genuine presence, though not among the province's biggest foreign communities. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Illes Balears (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco30,14728,7022.4
Colombia29,03413,6652.3
United Kingdom18,44818,9491.5
Argentina12,0768,4951.0
Romania11,95013,0181.0
France7,5537,1650.6
China6,0535,6040.5
Ecuador5,4905,2720.4

Beyond the main nationalities listed above, the INE also registers smaller groups, Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians among them, across Illes Balears province. This breakdown reflects 1 January 2022, the last edition counting every nationality individually, a different year from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy22,099
Germany18,979
Bulgaria5,569
Netherlands3,056
Poland2,787
Russia2,073
Portugal1,966
Chile1,634

Asking prices for homes in Illes Balears (province)

Across the province of Illes Balears, 2,848 homes currently listed carry a median price of €4,670/m² and a median ticket of €595,000 in our price bank. Both figures sit above the €3,210/m² median we see across the 127 towns we track nationwide. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €3,410 and €6,700 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,750/m²€485,0001,878
Houses and villas€4,490/m²€885,000970
All homes€4,670/m²€595,0002,848

Taking €595,000 as the median asking price in Illes Balears (province), the resale transfer tax of 8 % amounts to about €47,600, with a further €7,100 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. That puts the total near €54,700, which a lender does not finance and must come from savings. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

This table sets out population, foreign residents per 100 people and median price per square metre for the towns we track in Illes Balears (province), highlighting how much local markets can vary.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Palma de Mallorca443,19620.7€4,680/m²
Ibiza54,62828.1€6,730/m²
Calvià54,08233.8€7,250/m²
Manacor49,27523.2€3,590/m²
Santa Eulària des Riu42,49630.8€7,330/m²
Llucmajor40,45020.2€4,060/m²
Ciutadella de Menorca32,71913.0€4,160/m²
Mahón30,98615.8no data
Sant Josep de sa Talaia30,70224.4€7,980/m²
Alcúdia22,45928.7€4,660/m²
Pollença17,80125.5€4,790/m²
Sóller13,99620.6no data

Tourist lets and the rental market in Illes Balears (province)

According to INE's experimental estimate from holiday-rental platform listings, Illes Balears (province) had 21,304 tourist dwellings in 05/2026, offering 134,282 bed places and close to 17 per 1,000 residents. The presence is moderate overall, but a regional licence remains necessary for tourist letting.

How to reach Illes Balears (province) and its weather

Illes Balears (province) is served by these commercial airports: Aeropuerto de Palma de Mallorca (PMI), Aeropuerto de Ibiza (IBZ), Aeropuerto de Menorca (MAH). Readers should check which one connects with their home airport in the season they intend to fly, since this can change throughout the year. These weather readings come from Palma de Mallorca, the capital of the province, so inland areas, higher ground or other islands within the same province can show noticeably different conditions. January's mean of 9.5 °C and minimum of 3.8 °C, compared with August's mean of 25.1 °C and maximum of 31.3 °C, describe a cool-mild winter. Heating is a real consideration, so it is worth asking about it when viewing any home. With about 411 mm of rain a year on roughly 51 days, rain is neither scarce nor abundant here. On average, 2,756 hours of sunshine are recorded each year. Source: the 1981-2010 climate normals published by AEMET, the state weather agency, for its Palma de Mallorca, Aeropuerto station, some 19 km from here; local conditions can differ, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.515.23.837163
February9.815.44.032166
March11.317.55.226202
April13.619.87.434234
May17.523.711.332283
June21.728.115.412316
July24.831.218.35342
August25.131.318.917315
September22.227.916.550222
October18.523.913.162203
November13.719.08.355162
December10.816.15.448152

In the twelve months to 06/2026, 13,908 homes changed hands in the province of Illes Balears, INE figures show. Such activity tends to bring more reference prices and a larger selection for anyone searching. These figures describe the province of Illes Balears as a whole and can change considerably from one town to another, and from one property to the next. Tell us what you are looking for and we will go through the numbers together.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in the Balearic Islands

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In the Balearic Islands the general rate is 8 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (8 %)20 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total23 000 €About 9,2 % of the price

Underestimating the Deposit Non-Residents Need

Spanish banks lend to non-residents on different terms than to residents, and buyers who plan their budget in the Balearic Islands around what a resident buyer told them often find the gap larger than expected. The exact share a bank will finance depends on the bank, the buyer's country and their financial profile — there is no fixed number we can quote before a study is done.

The safest approach is to treat the deposit as unknown until a bank has actually looked at the file, and to keep a margin above whatever figure appears in early conversations, since purchase costs sit on top of it and are paid separately.

NIE

Tax number first

Nothing moves — bank account, mortgage offer or notary appointment — until the buyer holds a Spanish NIE, so applying early avoids a bottleneck at the end.

90/180

Visa-free stay

British citizens can be in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays for renovation or settling in require a visa or residence permit.

3 %

On a future sale

When a non-resident later sells, the buyer withholds 3% of the price against the seller's Spanish tax bill — worth remembering even at purchase stage.

Documents That Get Rejected or Delay the File

Spanish banks ask non-resident buyers for proof of income and existing debts from their home country — typically a recent P60 and payslips, the last filed Self Assessment return, bank statements from the last three to six months, and evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments. The exact list changes from bank to bank.

A common mistake in the Balearic Islands is sending these documents in English only, without the sworn translation — and sometimes the apostille — a Spanish bank requires. A file in the wrong format can sit unread for days while the buyer is told, again, what is missing.

DocumentUsual sourceCommon pitfall
Proof of incomeP60 and payslipsSent without sworn translation
Existing debtsUK banks or lendersLeft out, then queried late
Identity documentUK passportCopy not certified or apostilled

Timing: NIE, Bank Account and the Notary Date

Buying in the Balearic Islands usually moves towards a notary date, and the notary will not complete a sale, nor a bank release a mortgage, without the NIE and a Spanish bank account already in place. Buyers who leave both until the final weeks risk a signing date that has to be pushed back.

Because the loan term is calculated against the borrower's age — Spanish mortgages usually run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 — sorting the numbers early also gives a realistic picture of the term available, rather than a guess made under time pressure near completion.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to be a Spanish resident to get a mortgage in the Balearic Islands?

No. Non-residents can get a Spanish mortgage to buy in the Balearic Islands, though banks generally ask for a larger deposit than for a resident buyer. The exact share depends on the bank, your country and your financial profile, which is why a proper study before making an offer is worth doing.

When should I apply for my NIE?

As early as possible, ideally before you start seriously viewing property in the Balearic Islands. The NIE is needed to open a Spanish bank account, sign a mortgage offer and complete at the notary, so leaving it until the last weeks is one of the most common causes of delay we see.

Will my UK payslips and tax return be enough for a Spanish bank?

Spanish banks usually ask for a recent P60, payslips, your last filed Self Assessment return, several months of bank statements and details of any existing loans. The list varies by bank, and documents typically need a sworn translation, sometimes with an apostille, before they are accepted.

What happened to the Golden Visa route for buyers in the Balearic Islands?

The Golden Visa ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available as a route to residence through property purchase. British buyers planning to stay beyond the visa-free 90 days in any 180-day period should discuss visa or residence options with an immigration adviser rather than assume purchase grants any right to stay.

Does the exchange rate matter when transferring funds to the Balearic Islands?

Yes. Because the UK uses sterling and the purchase is priced in euros, movements between the offer and completion can change what the deposit and costs actually cost you in pounds, so it is worth planning transfers with some margin and asking your bank about timing.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français