Colibrí Finances
Illes Balears

Mortgage for a holiday home in the Balearic Islands: what non-residents should know

Buying a holiday home in the Balearic Islands is not the same process as buying a main residence back in the United Kingdom. The mortgage itself follows Spanish rules for non-residents, whatever the property is used for, and the paperwork, deposit and ongoing tax duties deserve attention before you make an offer.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Second homes, same Spanish rules

Spanish banks do not have a separate mortgage product for holiday homes. Whether the property in the Balearic Islands will be lived in full time or visited a few weeks a year, the lender looks at the same things: the property, your income, your existing debts and your profile as a non-resident borrower.

What does change is the buyer's situation compared with someone moving to Spain permanently. You will still need a Spanish tax number (NIE) and a Spanish bank account to complete the purchase and make payments, and the bank will still ask for proof of income and debts from the United Kingdom, usually with a sworn translation.

the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile — never assume a fixed financing percentage before the bank has reviewed your file.

Buying in the Balearic Islands: what changes here

The Balearic Islands, including Mallorca, Menorca, and Ibiza, offer a Mediterranean island lifestyle combining beaches, countryside, and historic towns. Buyers tend to include international investors, second-home owners, and those seeking a distinct island atmosphere different from mainland Spain, often drawn by the mix of natural landscapes and cultural heritage.

Airports on the main islands provide good seasonal and year-round connections, though flight frequency can vary outside summer. Property options range from traditional fincas and village houses to coastal villas and apartments, with demand and activity typically higher during the warmer months.

The figures below describe Illes Balears (province) as it stands now — residents, advertised home prices, access routes and climate — each dated and sourced. Use them to form a realistic view of Illes Balears (province) while you work out what you can afford.

Who lives in Illes Balears (province)

Illes Balears province, taken as a whole rather than just its capital, counted 1,249,844 registered residents on 1 January 2025 in the INE census. The number reflects the full territory, large and small municipalities alike, that makes up the province. Across the province of Illes Balears, 270,891 residents carry a foreign nationality, near 22 of every 100. This is a solid but moderate presence, one that differs a great deal from town to town across the province.

According to INE, 18,448 British nationals were registered in the province of Illes Balears on 1 January 2025. That is a noticeable but mid-sized community, smaller than the province's largest foreign communities. The table below lists the largest foreign nationalities registered in Illes Balears (province) on 1 January 2025, among those INE publishes for every municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco30,14728,7022.4
Colombia29,03413,6652.3
United Kingdom18,44818,9491.5
Argentina12,0768,4951.0
Romania11,95013,0181.0
France7,5537,1650.6
China6,0535,6040.5
Ecuador5,4905,2720.4

For nationalities the census groups together rather than listing them individually, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, we turn to the detailed INE register for Illes Balears province. Unlike the table above, this count dates from 1 January 2022, the most recent detailed edition.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy22,099
Germany18,979
Bulgaria5,569
Netherlands3,056
Poland2,787
Russia2,073
Portugal1,966
Chile1,634

Asking prices for homes in Illes Balears (province)

Across the province of Illes Balears, 2,848 homes currently listed carry a median price of €4,670/m² and a median ticket of €595,000 in our price bank. Both figures sit above the €3,210/m² median we see across the 127 towns we track nationwide. Listings span a wide spread, but the middle half of the market sits between €3,410 and €6,700 per square metre, leaving room for both lower and higher asking prices.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,750/m²€485,0001,878
Houses and villas€4,490/m²€885,000970
All homes€4,670/m²€595,0002,848

In Illes Balears (province), the regional transfer tax rate of 8 % applied to the median asking price of €595,000 gives a tax bill of about €47,600, plus roughly €7,100 for notary, registry and gestoría charges. That puts the total near €54,700, money the mortgage will not cover. Bear in mind these are asking prices from adverts live on 2026-10-05, not the prices actually agreed. Negotiation sets the final figure, which depends on the home's condition, exact location and orientation.

This table sets out population, foreign residents per 100 people and median price per square metre for the towns we track in Illes Balears (province), highlighting how much local markets can vary.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Palma de Mallorca443,19620.7€4,680/m²
Ibiza54,62828.1€6,730/m²
Calvià54,08233.8€7,250/m²
Manacor49,27523.2€3,590/m²
Santa Eulària des Riu42,49630.8€7,330/m²
Llucmajor40,45020.2€4,060/m²
Ciutadella de Menorca32,71913.0€4,160/m²
Mahón30,98615.8no data
Sant Josep de sa Talaia30,70224.4€7,980/m²
Alcúdia22,45928.7€4,660/m²
Pollença17,80125.5€4,790/m²
Sóller13,99620.6no data

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Illes Balears (province)

INE's experimental statistic, based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, counted 21,304 holiday-let homes in Illes Balears (province) in 05/2026 (134,282 bed places), about 17 per 1,000 residents. That is a moderate presence, and tourist letting still requires a regional licence.

Getting to Illes Balears (province) and its climate

Illes Balears (province) is served by these commercial airports: Aeropuerto de Palma de Mallorca (PMI), Aeropuerto de Ibiza (IBZ), Aeropuerto de Menorca (MAH). Readers should check which one connects with their home airport in the season they intend to fly, since this can change throughout the year. Because Palma de Mallorca is where these climate figures were measured, other parts of the province, further inland, at higher altitude or on separate islands, can feel quite different. The mean temperature in January is 9.5 °C (average daily minimum 3.8 °C) and in August 25.1 °C (average daily maximum 31.3 °C), a cool-mild winter pattern. It is worth confirming how any property is heated before buying. The area gets a moderate amount of rain, around 411 mm annually over about 51 days. Annual sunshine here runs to around 2,756 hours. These figures are the official climate normals (1981-2010) from AEMET, Spain's state weather agency, at its Palma de Mallorca, Aeropuerto station, about 19 km away; conditions at the exact property can differ slightly, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.515.23.837163
February9.815.44.032166
March11.317.55.226202
April13.619.87.434234
May17.523.711.332283
June21.728.115.412316
July24.831.218.35342
August25.131.318.917315
September22.227.916.550222
October18.523.913.162203
November13.719.08.355162
December10.816.15.448152

The province of Illes Balears saw 13,908 registered home sales in the year to 06/2026, per INE. A busier market like this generally offers more comparable transactions and greater choice. These are province-wide figures for Illes Balears, and they can differ substantially depending on the town and the property in question. Tell us about your plans and we will go through the numbers for your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in the Balearic Islands

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In the Balearic Islands the general rate is 8 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (8 %)20 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total23 000 €About 9,2 % of the price

Financing a holiday home in the Balearic Islands

A non-resident buying a holiday home in the Balearic Islands goes through the same underwriting process as any other non-resident purchase: the bank studies the property, your income and your existing commitments before deciding whether to lend and on what terms. There is no separate, lighter track just because the home will sit empty part of the year.

What is consistent across Spanish banks is that non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, and the exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile. Mortgage terms in Spain typically run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old, and you can choose between fixed, variable (Euribor-linked) or mixed rates.

Buyers from the UK should bring recent P60s and payslips, their last filed Self Assessment tax return, three to six months of bank statements, and evidence of existing loans, usually with a sworn translation and sometimes an apostille before the bank will study the file.

What UK buyers need in place before applying

Before a Spanish bank will study a file for a property in the Balearic Islands, you need an NIE and a Spanish bank account open, since both are required to buy and to pay. The list of supporting documents varies by bank, but it usually includes proof of income, your UK tax return, recent bank statements and details of any existing mortgage or loan commitments, translated by a sworn translator.

Because the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, this also affects how long you can be in Spain while the process runs and afterwards, and it is worth planning visits around that limit rather than assuming an open-ended stay.

NIE

Your Spanish tax number

Needed to sign the purchase and to open the account that pays the mortgage and bills in the Balearic Islands.

3 %

If you ever sell

When a non-resident sells a Spanish property, the buyer withholds 3 % of the price on account of the seller's Spanish tax.

90/180

Time without a visa

British passport holders can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; longer stays need a visa or residence permit. The Golden Visa route ended on 3 April 2025 and buying in the Balearic Islands no longer grants residence.

Costs, tax filings and currency

The mortgage is only part of the budget. On top of the price of a home in the Balearic Islands, buyers pay transfer tax on resale homes, set by each region, or 10 % VAT plus stamp duty on a new build, along with notary fees, land registry fees, gestoría costs and the bank's valuation of the property.

Once you own the property, non-resident owners must file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, and a local tax adviser should confirm how any rental income or eventual gain is declared both in Spain and to HMRC. Because the UK uses sterling rather than the euro, it is also worth planning for exchange-rate movement and conversion costs when transferring funds for the purchase or the ongoing mortgage payments.

Cost%Notes
Transfer tax (resale)–Set by the region where Illes Balears is located
VAT (new build)10 %Plus stamp duty
Notary and land registry–Fixed by law, based on the price
Gestoría and valuation–Bank arranges the valuation

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to live in Spain to get a mortgage for a holiday home in the Balearic Islands?

No. Spanish banks do not require you to live in the property. They assess it as a non-resident mortgage based on your income, your existing debts and the property itself, whether you plan to use it full time or only for a few weeks a year in the Balearic Islands.

Will I get less financing because it's a second home rather than my main residence?

Spanish banks generally ask non-residents for a larger deposit than residents, but this is tied to your non-resident status rather than to the home being a holiday property. The exact share depends on the bank, your country and your profile, so it is worth comparing several lenders.

Can I rent out my holiday home in the Balearic Islands when I'm not using it?

You can, but you must declare it correctly. As a non-resident owner you file an annual Modelo 210 in Spain, and because of the UK-Spain double taxation agreement, a tax adviser should confirm how that rental income is also treated by HMRC.

How long can I stay at my holiday home each year without a visa?

As a British passport holder, you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa. If you want to spend longer periods at your property in the Balearic Islands, you would need to apply for the relevant visa or residence permit.

Is the Golden Visa still an option if I buy property in the Balearic Islands?

No. The Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025. Buying a holiday home in the Balearic Islands no longer grants any residence permit, so it should not be a factor in your purchase or financing decision.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: France · Français