Colibrí Finances
Barcelona

Can You Get a Mortgage for a Plot or Self-Build Project in Barcelona?

Buying land in Barcelona to design your own home is appealing, but Spanish banks treat plots very differently from finished properties. Here is what UK buyers can realistically expect when asking a lender to finance land or a self-build project in Barcelona.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Land, construction and Spanish banks: how it really works

Financing a plot is not the same conversation as financing a flat or villa that already exists. A finished home gives a bank a clear, valuable guarantee; a piece of land depends on planning status, location and local demand, which many lenders assess far more cautiously. In Barcelona, as elsewhere in Spain, some banks will only consider financing a plot once there is a real building project attached to it, not the land alone.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks, including those with more experience in self-build files, and prepare and translate the documentation each one asks for. The study is free and without obligation, and we only charge a fee if you go ahead, agreed with you in writing beforehand.

A plot bought purely as a future project is rarely mortgageable on its own: most Spanish banks want to see permits, plans and a budget before they lend.

Buying in Barcelona: what changes here

Barcelona province combines the cosmopolitan city of Barcelona with coastal towns and inland areas of Catalonia. It appeals to buyers interested in urban living, cultural life, and business opportunities, as well as those seeking coastal or countryside properties within reach of a major European city.

Barcelona's international airport offers extensive global connections, supporting both permanent relocation and investment purposes. Property types range from historic apartments in the city center to modern flats and houses in surrounding towns, with tourism activity in coastal areas increasing during summer.

What follows are measured, dated figures for Barcelona (province) — who lives there, what homes are advertised for, how to get there and the climate — each one sourced. They help you build a realistic picture of Barcelona (province) as you work out the budget for a Spanish mortgage.

Residents and nationalities in Barcelona (province)

The province of Barcelona as a whole, not merely its capital city, had 5,959,941 registered residents on 1 January 2025, according to the INE annual census. This figure covers every municipality within the province, from its largest towns to its smallest villages. The province of Barcelona registers 1,075,119 residents of foreign nationality, about 18 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

Only 15,818 British nationals appear in INE's register for the whole province of Barcelona on 1 January 2025, a small number of compatriots. The padrón only counts people living there most of the year, so second-home owners in the province are not included. Here are the largest foreign communities registered in Barcelona (province) on 1 January 2025, drawn from the nationality figures INE publishes for each municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco141,867135,2132.4
Colombia76,47734,9771.3
China58,78352,1781.0
Peru49,36125,1550.8
Venezuela40,33525,9910.7
Romania31,51632,9770.5
France29,96626,2680.5
Argentina28,96518,5550.5
United Kingdom15,81816,5700.3

Beyond the main nationalities listed above, the INE also registers smaller groups, Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians among them, across Barcelona province. This breakdown reflects 1 January 2022, the last edition counting every nationality individually, a different year from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy66,375
Russia15,979
Germany14,649
Portugal11,186
Chile8,333
United States8,156
Poland7,362
Netherlands6,571

What homes are advertised for in Barcelona (province)

Our price bank includes 5,849 homes for sale throughout the province of Barcelona, with a median of €3,220/m² and a median ticket of €320,000. Both numbers land close to the €3,210/m² median of the 127 towns we track across Spain. Half of the properties currently listed are priced between €2,270 and €4,790 per square metre, with cheaper and more expensive homes on either side of that middle band.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€3,440/m²€305,0004,859
Houses and villas€2,200/m²€425,000990
All homes€3,220/m²€320,0005,849

Taking €320,000 as the median asking price in Barcelona (province), the resale transfer tax of 10 % amounts to about €32,000, with a further €3,800 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. That puts the total near €35,800, which a lender does not finance and must come from savings. All prices shown are asking prices from adverts active on 2026-10-05, not completed sales. The price eventually paid is always a matter of negotiation, shaped by condition, precise location and orientation.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Barcelona (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Barcelona1,713,24725.5€5,230/m²
Badalona230,64218.4€3,000/m²
Sant Cugat del Vallès97,95915.3€5,300/m²
Vilanova i la Geltrú71,30514.0€2,990/m²
Castelldefels69,68924.2€4,460/m²
Sitges32,69027.5€5,830/m²
Calella20,77522.7no data

Tourist lets and the rental market in Barcelona (province)

In 05/2026, INE's experimental estimate based on platform listings counted just 15,905 tourist homes in Barcelona (province), with 80,469 bed places, roughly 3 per 1,000 residents. This low figure fits a market that is predominantly residential.

How to reach Barcelona (province) and its weather

As Barcelona is served by only one commercial airport, Aeropuerto de Barcelona-El Prat (BCN), buyers near the provincial border should also weigh up whether an airport just across the boundary might be more convenient. These weather readings come from Barcelona, the capital of the province, so inland areas, higher ground or other islands within the same province can show noticeably different conditions. The mean temperature in January is 8.2 °C (average daily minimum 5.3 °C) and in August 23.9 °C (average daily maximum 28.3 °C), a cool-mild winter pattern. It is worth confirming how any property is heated before buying. This is a relatively wet part of Spain, with about 621 mm of rain a year falling on roughly 57 days. Buyers should pay attention to damp when inspecting any home. Source: the 1981-2010 climate normals published by AEMET, the state weather agency, for its Barcelona, Fabra station, some 6 km from here; local conditions can differ, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January8.211.15.350166
February9.112.55.743175
March11.415.27.644188
April13.217.29.153211
May16.821.012.558248
June20.825.216.430270
July23.828.419.324304
August23.928.319.541262
September20.724.616.775190
October16.820.113.491178
November11.814.78.866158
December9.111.86.446156

73,766 home sales were registered in the province of Barcelona in the twelve months to 06/2026, according to INE. A market of this size usually means more comparable sales and a wider choice of homes for buyers. These are province-wide figures for Barcelona, and they can differ substantially depending on the town and the property in question. Tell us about your plans and we will go through the numbers for your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in Barcelona

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Barcelona the general rate is 10 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (10 %)25 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total28 000 €About 11,2 % of the price

Why plots are treated differently from finished homes

When a bank finances a resale flat or a new-build in Barcelona, the guarantee is a finished, valued property with an established market. A vacant plot is a different kind of asset: its value depends heavily on planning status, access to services and local demand, and in many parts of Barcelona that market is thinner and harder to compare. Some Spanish banks will simply not lend against land on its own, while others will consider it once there is a clear project attached to it.

For a UK buyer this usually means the conversation happens in two stages. The first is about the land itself — sometimes bought outright, sometimes with a specific loan against the plot. The second, later stage is about financing the construction once there are architect's plans, a building licence and a builder's budget. The exact appetite of each bank, and how much of the project it will fund, depends on the lender, the exact location within Barcelona and your personal financial profile; there is no single rule that applies across every bank in Spain.

A plot on its own is not automatically mortgageable: many banks want to see a building project, permits and a budget before they commit to financing land in Barcelona.

How self-build financing is usually structured

Where a bank does agree to finance a self-build project, it rarely hands over the full amount at completion. Instead, funds are typically released in stages as the works progress, each one checked against an independent valuation and the builder's invoices. This staged approach protects the bank against a half-finished house with no clear resale value, and it means the buyer needs to plan cash flow carefully, since some costs may need to be covered before the next tranche is released.

As a non-resident, you should also expect the bank to ask for a larger deposit than it would from a Spanish resident, the exact share again depending on the bank, your country and your profile. Loan terms in Spain usually run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old, and you can choose between fixed, variable (linked to Euribor) or mixed-rate structures, in the same way as for a finished home.

NIE

Tax number first

You will need a Spanish NIE and a Spanish bank account before a bank in Barcelona can process a mortgage application, whether for a plot or a finished home.

90/180

Time on site

As a British citizen you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which shapes how often you can visit Barcelona to oversee construction.

GBP

Currency exposure

Payments to landowners, architects and builders are usually made in euros, so movements between GBP and euro affect what a self-build project in Barcelona actually costs you.

Documents and costs specific to a plot or self-build project

Beyond the usual paperwork for a non-resident mortgage, a self-build file in Barcelona typically adds the land registry note for the plot, the building licence once granted, the architect's project and a detailed builder's budget. Spanish banks will also want their own valuation of the land and, later, of the works in progress. As with any file from the United Kingdom, income and debt documents usually need a sworn translation into Spanish, and sometimes an apostille, though the exact list changes from bank to bank.

On the cost side, buying land carries its own purchase taxes and fees — transfer tax where it applies, or VAT for certain new-build land, plus notary, land registry and gestoría fees — on top of whatever is charged for the construction phase itself. It is worth budgeting for these separately from the mortgage itself, since a plot purchase and a construction loan are often two distinct financial events rather than a single transaction.

StageBank involvementTypical documentation
Buying the plotLimited or noneLand registry note, plot valuation
Design and licenceReviewed before lendingArchitect's project, building licence
Construction phasesStaged release of fundsBuilder's invoices, phase valuations
CompletionFinal disbursementHabitation certificate, final valuation

What UK buyers should plan for before approaching a lender

A self-build project in Barcelona usually takes longer than buying a finished home, and that timeline matters for a non-resident. Because British citizens can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, longer building projects that need close supervision may require you to plan visits carefully, or apply for the appropriate visa or residence permit if you need to stay longer. It is also worth remembering that the Spanish Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025, so buying or building a home in Spain no longer leads to residency on that basis.

Once the home is finished, as a non-resident owner you will need to file an annual non-resident income tax return (Modelo 210), and if you ever sell, the buyer will withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, but a local tax adviser should confirm exactly how rental income or any future gain on a self-built home in Barcelona must also be declared to HMRC.

Because the United Kingdom uses the pound rather than the euro, currency movements can change the real cost of a plot and a self-build project between the day you plan the budget and the day you actually transfer the funds.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Can I get a Spanish mortgage just to buy a plot in Barcelona, without building straight away?

It is possible in some cases, but many Spanish banks prefer to lend on land only when there is a defined building project, or as part of financing that also covers construction. Others will not finance a bare plot at all. We compare lenders across Spain to find those more open to plot-only or self-build files.

Do I need a Spanish company to buy land and build a house in Barcelona?

No, most UK buyers purchase land and build as individuals, not through a company. You will need a Spanish NIE tax number and a Spanish bank account to buy the plot, pay the builder and later hold the mortgage, in the same way as for a finished property purchase.

How does the UK–Spain double taxation agreement affect a self-build project?

It means income or gains linked to your Spanish property should not be taxed twice, but the practical filing still needs care. As a non-resident owner you will file Modelo 210 in Spain, and a tax adviser should confirm how the same income or any future gain must be reported to HMRC under the agreement.

Can I stay in Spain long enough to supervise the construction works?

As a British citizen you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is enough for regular visits but not for continuous on-site supervision. If your project needs longer stays, you would need to apply for the appropriate visa or residence permit.

How does currency risk affect paying for land and construction from the UK?

Since the United Kingdom uses sterling and Spain uses the euro, exchange-rate movements between the time you budget a project and the time you actually transfer funds can change its real cost. It is worth planning transfers in advance and factoring in conversion costs alongside the mortgage and purchase taxes.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français