Colibrí Finances
Illes Balears

Can You Get a Mortgage for a Plot or Self-Build Project in the Balearic Islands?

Buying land in the Balearic Islands to design your own home is appealing, but Spanish banks treat plots very differently from finished properties. Here is what UK buyers can realistically expect when asking a lender to finance land or a self-build project in the Balearic Islands.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Land, construction and Spanish banks: how it really works

Financing a plot is not the same conversation as financing a flat or villa that already exists. A finished home gives a bank a clear, valuable guarantee; a piece of land depends on planning status, location and local demand, which many lenders assess far more cautiously. In the Balearic Islands, as elsewhere in Spain, some banks will only consider financing a plot once there is a real building project attached to it, not the land alone.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks, including those with more experience in self-build files, and prepare and translate the documentation each one asks for. The study is free and without obligation, and we only charge a fee if you go ahead, agreed with you in writing beforehand.

A plot bought purely as a future project is rarely mortgageable on its own: most Spanish banks want to see permits, plans and a budget before they lend.

Buying in the Balearic Islands: what changes here

The Balearic Islands, including Mallorca, Menorca, and Ibiza, offer a Mediterranean island lifestyle combining beaches, countryside, and historic towns. Buyers tend to include international investors, second-home owners, and those seeking a distinct island atmosphere different from mainland Spain, often drawn by the mix of natural landscapes and cultural heritage.

Airports on the main islands provide good seasonal and year-round connections, though flight frequency can vary outside summer. Property options range from traditional fincas and village houses to coastal villas and apartments, with demand and activity typically higher during the warmer months.

This section brings together dated, sourced data on Illes Balears (province): who lives there, what properties are asking for, how the area connects to the rest of Spain, and its climate. Reading them first should give you a clearer, realistic sense of Illes Balears (province) before you size a mortgage budget.

The people who live in Illes Balears (province)

Illes Balears province, taken as a whole rather than just its capital, counted 1,249,844 registered residents on 1 January 2025 in the INE census. The number reflects the full territory, large and small municipalities alike, that makes up the province. The province of Illes Balears registers 270,891 residents of foreign nationality, about 22 out of every 100 people. That share is notable yet far from dominant, and it varies widely between towns within the province.

According to INE, 18,448 British nationals were registered in the province of Illes Balears on 1 January 2025. That is a noticeable but mid-sized community, smaller than the province's largest foreign communities. The following table shows the leading foreign nationalities registered in Illes Balears (province) on 1 January 2025, according to the municipal-level data INE makes available.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco30,14728,7022.4
Colombia29,03413,6652.3
United Kingdom18,44818,9491.5
Argentina12,0768,4951.0
Romania11,95013,0181.0
France7,5537,1650.6
China6,0535,6040.5
Ecuador5,4905,2720.4

This second table covers nationalities the census does not itemise separately, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, across Illes Balears province. The data come from 1 January 2022, the latest INE edition with full nationality detail, a year different from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Italy22,099
Germany18,979
Bulgaria5,569
Netherlands3,056
Poland2,787
Russia2,073
Portugal1,966
Chile1,634

What homes are advertised for in Illes Balears (province)

Across the province of Illes Balears, 2,848 homes currently listed carry a median price of €4,670/m² and a median ticket of €595,000 in our price bank. Both figures sit above the €3,210/m² median we see across the 127 towns we track nationwide. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €3,410 and €6,700 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€4,750/m²€485,0001,878
Houses and villas€4,490/m²€885,000970
All homes€4,670/m²€595,0002,848

Based on €595,000, the median asking price in Illes Balears (province), transfer tax at 8 % comes to roughly €47,600; add about €7,100 for notary, registry and gestoría costs and the total reaches approximately €54,700. This amount sits outside the mortgage and has to be available in cash before completion. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

This table sets out population, foreign residents per 100 people and median price per square metre for the towns we track in Illes Balears (province), highlighting how much local markets can vary.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Palma de Mallorca443,19620.7€4,680/m²
Ibiza54,62828.1€6,730/m²
Calvià54,08233.8€7,250/m²
Manacor49,27523.2€3,590/m²
Santa Eulària des Riu42,49630.8€7,330/m²
Llucmajor40,45020.2€4,060/m²
Ciutadella de Menorca32,71913.0€4,160/m²
Mahón30,98615.8no data
Sant Josep de sa Talaia30,70224.4€7,980/m²
Alcúdia22,45928.7€4,660/m²
Pollença17,80125.5€4,790/m²
Sóller13,99620.6no data

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Illes Balears (province)

Illes Balears (province) showed 21,304 estimated holiday-let dwellings in 05/2026, per INE's experimental platform-based statistic, totalling 134,282 bed places and about 17 per 1,000 residents. This points to a moderate holiday-let presence, with a regional licence still required for tourist letting.

Access to Illes Balears (province) and local climate

Illes Balears (province) is served by these commercial airports: Aeropuerto de Palma de Mallorca (PMI), Aeropuerto de Ibiza (IBZ), Aeropuerto de Menorca (MAH). Readers should check which one connects with their home airport in the season they intend to fly, since this can change throughout the year. The climate figures below were recorded in or near Palma de Mallorca, the provincial capital, and conditions elsewhere in the province, inland, at altitude or on other islands, can differ noticeably. January averages 9.5 °C, with a typical overnight minimum of 3.8 °C, while August reaches a mean of 25.1 °C and a daily maximum around 31.3 °C. Winter here is cool rather than cold, so heating matters and is worth checking in any home. With about 411 mm of rain a year on roughly 51 days, rain is neither scarce nor abundant here. Sunshine totals around 2,756 hours a year. Climate data come from AEMET's 1981-2010 normals, recorded at its Palma de Mallorca, Aeropuerto station around 19 km away; the actual spot may vary a little, particularly further inland or higher up.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January9.515.23.837163
February9.815.44.032166
March11.317.55.226202
April13.619.87.434234
May17.523.711.332283
June21.728.115.412316
July24.831.218.35342
August25.131.318.917315
September22.227.916.550222
October18.523.913.162203
November13.719.08.355162
December10.816.15.448152

13,908 home sales were registered in the province of Illes Balears in the twelve months to 06/2026, according to INE. A market of this size usually means more comparable sales and a wider choice of homes for buyers. The figures above cover the whole province of Illes Balears, but they vary widely from town to town and from property to property. Share what you are searching for and we can review the details with you.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1981-2010).

Purchase costs in the Balearic Islands

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In the Balearic Islands the general rate is 8 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (8 %)20 000 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total23 000 €About 9,2 % of the price

Why plots are treated differently from finished homes

When a bank finances a resale flat or a new-build in the Balearic Islands, the guarantee is a finished, valued property with an established market. A vacant plot is a different kind of asset: its value depends heavily on planning status, access to services and local demand, and in many parts of the Balearic Islands that market is thinner and harder to compare. Some Spanish banks will simply not lend against land on its own, while others will consider it once there is a clear project attached to it.

For a UK buyer this usually means the conversation happens in two stages. The first is about the land itself — sometimes bought outright, sometimes with a specific loan against the plot. The second, later stage is about financing the construction once there are architect's plans, a building licence and a builder's budget. The exact appetite of each bank, and how much of the project it will fund, depends on the lender, the exact location within the Balearic Islands and your personal financial profile; there is no single rule that applies across every bank in Spain.

A plot on its own is not automatically mortgageable: many banks want to see a building project, permits and a budget before they commit to financing land in the Balearic Islands.

How self-build financing is usually structured

Where a bank does agree to finance a self-build project, it rarely hands over the full amount at completion. Instead, funds are typically released in stages as the works progress, each one checked against an independent valuation and the builder's invoices. This staged approach protects the bank against a half-finished house with no clear resale value, and it means the buyer needs to plan cash flow carefully, since some costs may need to be covered before the next tranche is released.

As a non-resident, you should also expect the bank to ask for a larger deposit than it would from a Spanish resident, the exact share again depending on the bank, your country and your profile. Loan terms in Spain usually run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old, and you can choose between fixed, variable (linked to Euribor) or mixed-rate structures, in the same way as for a finished home.

NIE

Tax number first

You will need a Spanish NIE and a Spanish bank account before a bank in the Balearic Islands can process a mortgage application, whether for a plot or a finished home.

90/180

Time on site

As a British citizen you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which shapes how often you can visit Illes Balears to oversee construction.

GBP

Currency exposure

Payments to landowners, architects and builders are usually made in euros, so movements between GBP and euro affect what a self-build project in the Balearic Islands actually costs you.

Documents and costs specific to a plot or self-build project

Beyond the usual paperwork for a non-resident mortgage, a self-build file in the Balearic Islands typically adds the land registry note for the plot, the building licence once granted, the architect's project and a detailed builder's budget. Spanish banks will also want their own valuation of the land and, later, of the works in progress. As with any file from the United Kingdom, income and debt documents usually need a sworn translation into Spanish, and sometimes an apostille, though the exact list changes from bank to bank.

On the cost side, buying land carries its own purchase taxes and fees — transfer tax where it applies, or VAT for certain new-build land, plus notary, land registry and gestoría fees — on top of whatever is charged for the construction phase itself. It is worth budgeting for these separately from the mortgage itself, since a plot purchase and a construction loan are often two distinct financial events rather than a single transaction.

StageBank involvementTypical documentation
Buying the plotLimited or noneLand registry note, plot valuation
Design and licenceReviewed before lendingArchitect's project, building licence
Construction phasesStaged release of fundsBuilder's invoices, phase valuations
CompletionFinal disbursementHabitation certificate, final valuation

What UK buyers should plan for before approaching a lender

A self-build project in the Balearic Islands usually takes longer than buying a finished home, and that timeline matters for a non-resident. Because British citizens can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, longer building projects that need close supervision may require you to plan visits carefully, or apply for the appropriate visa or residence permit if you need to stay longer. It is also worth remembering that the Spanish Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025, so buying or building a home in Spain no longer leads to residency on that basis.

Once the home is finished, as a non-resident owner you will need to file an annual non-resident income tax return (Modelo 210), and if you ever sell, the buyer will withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, but a local tax adviser should confirm exactly how rental income or any future gain on a self-built home in the Balearic Islands must also be declared to HMRC.

Because the United Kingdom uses the pound rather than the euro, currency movements can change the real cost of a plot and a self-build project between the day you plan the budget and the day you actually transfer the funds.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Can I get a Spanish mortgage just to buy a plot in the Balearic Islands, without building straight away?

It is possible in some cases, but many Spanish banks prefer to lend on land only when there is a defined building project, or as part of financing that also covers construction. Others will not finance a bare plot at all. We compare lenders across Spain to find those more open to plot-only or self-build files.

Do I need a Spanish company to buy land and build a house in the Balearic Islands?

No, most UK buyers purchase land and build as individuals, not through a company. You will need a Spanish NIE tax number and a Spanish bank account to buy the plot, pay the builder and later hold the mortgage, in the same way as for a finished property purchase.

How does the UK–Spain double taxation agreement affect a self-build project?

It means income or gains linked to your Spanish property should not be taxed twice, but the practical filing still needs care. As a non-resident owner you will file Modelo 210 in Spain, and a tax adviser should confirm how the same income or any future gain must be reported to HMRC under the agreement.

Can I stay in Spain long enough to supervise the construction works?

As a British citizen you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is enough for regular visits but not for continuous on-site supervision. If your project needs longer stays, you would need to apply for the appropriate visa or residence permit.

How does currency risk affect paying for land and construction from the UK?

Since the United Kingdom uses sterling and Spain uses the euro, exchange-rate movements between the time you budget a project and the time you actually transfer funds can change its real cost. It is worth planning transfers in advance and factoring in conversion costs alongside the mortgage and purchase taxes.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français