Colibrí Finances
Murcia

Can You Get a Mortgage for a Plot or Self-Build Project in Murcia?

Buying land in Murcia to design your own home is appealing, but Spanish banks treat plots very differently from finished properties. Here is what UK buyers can realistically expect when asking a lender to finance land or a self-build project in Murcia.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Land, construction and Spanish banks: how it really works

Financing a plot is not the same conversation as financing a flat or villa that already exists. A finished home gives a bank a clear, valuable guarantee; a piece of land depends on planning status, location and local demand, which many lenders assess far more cautiously. In Murcia, as elsewhere in Spain, some banks will only consider financing a plot once there is a real building project attached to it, not the land alone.

At Colibrí Finances we compare more than 20 Spanish banks, including those with more experience in self-build files, and prepare and translate the documentation each one asks for. The study is free and without obligation, and we only charge a fee if you go ahead, agreed with you in writing beforehand.

A plot bought purely as a future project is rarely mortgageable on its own: most Spanish banks want to see permits, plans and a budget before they lend.

Buying in Murcia: what changes here

Murcia is a southeastern region combining a stretch of Mediterranean coastline with inland agricultural areas and the city of Murcia. It tends to attract buyers looking for a quieter coastal or rural lifestyle, often at a more relaxed pace than neighboring Alicante, including retirees and those interested in golf or countryside living.

Access is typically via Alicante-Elche Airport or the newer Región de Murcia Airport, both serving the area. Property types include modern coastal developments, golf resort homes, and traditional inland houses, with coastal areas seeing more activity during summer.

The figures below describe Murcia (province) as it stands now — residents, advertised home prices, access routes and climate — each dated and sourced. Use them to form a realistic view of Murcia (province) while you work out what you can afford.

Who lives in Murcia (province)

According to the INE annual census, 1,586,989 people were registered as living in the whole of Murcia province on 1 January 2025. The count takes in every town and village across the province, not only its capital. In the province of Murcia, 252,671 residents hold a foreign nationality, about 16 of every 100 people registered there. That is a significant but not dominant share, and it varies considerably from one town to another within the province.

On 1 January 2025, INE counted 16,522 British nationals registered in the province of Murcia, one of the largest foreign communities in the province. The reader's compatriots are clearly well established there. The table below lists the largest foreign nationalities registered in Murcia (province) on 1 January 2025, among those INE publishes for every municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco96,95088,4016.1
Colombia18,2458,0751.1
United Kingdom16,52217,1771.0
Ecuador14,85117,3980.9
Romania9,85210,9780.6
Ukraine9,1127,3090.6
Venezuela5,9552,7080.4
Bolivia5,1377,3630.3

Beyond the main nationalities listed above, the INE also registers smaller groups, Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians among them, across Murcia province. This breakdown reflects 1 January 2022, the last edition counting every nationality individually, a different year from the table above.

NationalityRegistered residents
Bulgaria4,851
Italy2,636
Germany1,654
Portugal1,321
Russia1,277
Belgium1,235
Netherlands1,052
Poland982

What property costs in Murcia (province) today

In our own price bank, the 5,769 homes currently advertised for sale across the province of Murcia show a median asking price of €1,630/m² and a median ticket of €175,000. Both sit below the €3,210/m² median across the 127 towns we track across Spain, making the province one of the more affordable among them. Prices vary considerably from one listing to the next, though the bulk of the market, its middle half, falls between €1,040 and €2,400 per square metre.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€1,760/m²€170,0003,720
Houses and villas€1,310/m²€180,0002,049
All homes€1,630/m²€175,0005,769

Taking €175,000 as the median asking price in Murcia (province), the resale transfer tax of 7.75 % amounts to about €13,600, with a further €2,100 for notary, registry and gestoría fees. That puts the total near €15,700, which a lender does not finance and must come from savings. The figures reflect asking prices in listings live on 2026-10-05, rather than prices actually paid. Final amounts are agreed through negotiation and vary with the state, location and orientation of each property.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Murcia (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Murcia477,63113.2€1,730/m²
Cartagena220,40012.0€1,880/m²
Torre-Pacheco41,15830.0€2,530/m²
Águilas37,76113.3€1,500/m²
San Javier36,38524.0€2,300/m²
Mazarrón35,64237.1€2,000/m²
San Pedro del Pinatar29,72626.1€2,450/m²
Los Alcázares20,16336.8€2,530/m²
Fuente Álamo de Murcia19,08829.2no data

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Murcia (province)

INE's experimental statistic, based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, found 6,382 holiday-let homes in Murcia (province) in 05/2026 (32,966 bed places), about 4 per 1,000 residents. That is a low presence, consistent with a mainly residential market.

Getting to Murcia (province) and its climate

The only commercial airport within the province of Murcia is Aeropuerto Internacional de la Región de Murcia (RMU), so it is worth checking in advance whether it operates in the season you plan to travel, since schedules can vary through the year. Because Murcia is where these climate figures were measured, other parts of the province, further inland, at higher altitude or on separate islands, can feel quite different. The mean temperature in January is 10.6 °C (average daily minimum 4.7 °C) and in August 27.6 °C (average daily maximum 34.2 °C), a cool-mild winter pattern. It is worth confirming how any property is heated before buying. The climate here is dry, with around 297 mm of rain annually falling on about 36 days. On average, 2,967 hours of sunshine are recorded each year. Climate data come from AEMET's 1984-2010 normals, recorded at its Murcia station around 9 km away; the actual spot may vary a little, particularly further inland or higher up.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January10.616.64.727189
February12.218.45.927190
March14.320.97.730223
April16.523.39.725256
May20.026.613.328289
June24.231.017.418323
July27.234.020.33353
August27.634.220.98316
September24.230.418.032239
October19.825.613.936217
November14.620.38.932186
December11.517.25.829172

INE recorded 26,475 home sales in Murcia (province) in the year to 06/2026. That level of activity typically gives buyers more comparables to judge a fair price and a broader pool of properties to choose from. Bear in mind that these numbers reflect the province of Murcia overall; they shift a great deal between towns and between individual properties. Let us know what you have in mind so we can look at your case.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1984-2010).

Purchase costs in Murcia

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Murcia the general rate is 7,75 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (7,75 %)19 375 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total22 375 €About 8,9 % of the price

Why plots are treated differently from finished homes

When a bank finances a resale flat or a new-build in Murcia, the guarantee is a finished, valued property with an established market. A vacant plot is a different kind of asset: its value depends heavily on planning status, access to services and local demand, and in many parts of Murcia that market is thinner and harder to compare. Some Spanish banks will simply not lend against land on its own, while others will consider it once there is a clear project attached to it.

For a UK buyer this usually means the conversation happens in two stages. The first is about the land itself — sometimes bought outright, sometimes with a specific loan against the plot. The second, later stage is about financing the construction once there are architect's plans, a building licence and a builder's budget. The exact appetite of each bank, and how much of the project it will fund, depends on the lender, the exact location within Murcia and your personal financial profile; there is no single rule that applies across every bank in Spain.

A plot on its own is not automatically mortgageable: many banks want to see a building project, permits and a budget before they commit to financing land in Murcia.

How self-build financing is usually structured

Where a bank does agree to finance a self-build project, it rarely hands over the full amount at completion. Instead, funds are typically released in stages as the works progress, each one checked against an independent valuation and the builder's invoices. This staged approach protects the bank against a half-finished house with no clear resale value, and it means the buyer needs to plan cash flow carefully, since some costs may need to be covered before the next tranche is released.

As a non-resident, you should also expect the bank to ask for a larger deposit than it would from a Spanish resident, the exact share again depending on the bank, your country and your profile. Loan terms in Spain usually run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old, and you can choose between fixed, variable (linked to Euribor) or mixed-rate structures, in the same way as for a finished home.

NIE

Tax number first

You will need a Spanish NIE and a Spanish bank account before a bank in Murcia can process a mortgage application, whether for a plot or a finished home.

90/180

Time on site

As a British citizen you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which shapes how often you can visit Murcia to oversee construction.

GBP

Currency exposure

Payments to landowners, architects and builders are usually made in euros, so movements between GBP and euro affect what a self-build project in Murcia actually costs you.

Documents and costs specific to a plot or self-build project

Beyond the usual paperwork for a non-resident mortgage, a self-build file in Murcia typically adds the land registry note for the plot, the building licence once granted, the architect's project and a detailed builder's budget. Spanish banks will also want their own valuation of the land and, later, of the works in progress. As with any file from the United Kingdom, income and debt documents usually need a sworn translation into Spanish, and sometimes an apostille, though the exact list changes from bank to bank.

On the cost side, buying land carries its own purchase taxes and fees — transfer tax where it applies, or VAT for certain new-build land, plus notary, land registry and gestoría fees — on top of whatever is charged for the construction phase itself. It is worth budgeting for these separately from the mortgage itself, since a plot purchase and a construction loan are often two distinct financial events rather than a single transaction.

StageBank involvementTypical documentation
Buying the plotLimited or noneLand registry note, plot valuation
Design and licenceReviewed before lendingArchitect's project, building licence
Construction phasesStaged release of fundsBuilder's invoices, phase valuations
CompletionFinal disbursementHabitation certificate, final valuation

What UK buyers should plan for before approaching a lender

A self-build project in Murcia usually takes longer than buying a finished home, and that timeline matters for a non-resident. Because British citizens can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, longer building projects that need close supervision may require you to plan visits carefully, or apply for the appropriate visa or residence permit if you need to stay longer. It is also worth remembering that the Spanish Golden Visa route for property investors ended on 3 April 2025, so buying or building a home in Spain no longer leads to residency on that basis.

Once the home is finished, as a non-resident owner you will need to file an annual non-resident income tax return (Modelo 210), and if you ever sell, the buyer will withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, but a local tax adviser should confirm exactly how rental income or any future gain on a self-built home in Murcia must also be declared to HMRC.

Because the United Kingdom uses the pound rather than the euro, currency movements can change the real cost of a plot and a self-build project between the day you plan the budget and the day you actually transfer the funds.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Can I get a Spanish mortgage just to buy a plot in Murcia, without building straight away?

It is possible in some cases, but many Spanish banks prefer to lend on land only when there is a defined building project, or as part of financing that also covers construction. Others will not finance a bare plot at all. We compare lenders across Spain to find those more open to plot-only or self-build files.

Do I need a Spanish company to buy land and build a house in Murcia?

No, most UK buyers purchase land and build as individuals, not through a company. You will need a Spanish NIE tax number and a Spanish bank account to buy the plot, pay the builder and later hold the mortgage, in the same way as for a finished property purchase.

How does the UK–Spain double taxation agreement affect a self-build project?

It means income or gains linked to your Spanish property should not be taxed twice, but the practical filing still needs care. As a non-resident owner you will file Modelo 210 in Spain, and a tax adviser should confirm how the same income or any future gain must be reported to HMRC under the agreement.

Can I stay in Spain long enough to supervise the construction works?

As a British citizen you can stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, which is enough for regular visits but not for continuous on-site supervision. If your project needs longer stays, you would need to apply for the appropriate visa or residence permit.

How does currency risk affect paying for land and construction from the UK?

Since the United Kingdom uses sterling and Spain uses the euro, exchange-rate movements between the time you budget a project and the time you actually transfer funds can change its real cost. It is worth planning transfers in advance and factoring in conversion costs alongside the mortgage and purchase taxes.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français