Colibrí Finances
Murcia

Buying a Villa in Murcia: The Mortgage Steps for a UK Buyer

Buying a villa in Murcia as a UK resident means juggling Spanish paperwork alongside your own. Getting the order right — NIE first, then bank account, offer, valuation and notary — saves weeks and avoids surprises at completion.

Who is behind this page. Colibrí Finances is the mortgage brand of PISOK NUEVO HOGAR, S.L., a credit intermediary registered with the Bank of Spain (code E480). We compare more than 20 Spanish banks for people who live abroad. The study is free; we only charge a fee if you sign, agreed in writing beforehand. We answer in English.

Why the order matters in Murcia

Murcia attracts a steady flow of British buyers looking for a villa with space, a garden and often a pool. The property side moves fast once you find the right house, but the financial side needs to be lined up in advance, because a Spanish bank cannot study your file, and a notary cannot complete a sale, without certain documents already in place.

This guide sets out the practical sequence for a non-resident buyer from the United Kingdom: what has to happen before you make an offer, what the bank needs once you do, and what happens on completion day. None of it replaces independent legal and tax advice, but it should help you understand what to expect and when.

Start the NIE and bank account process as early as possible: almost every later step depends on having both in place.

Buying in Murcia: what changes here

Murcia is a southeastern region combining a stretch of Mediterranean coastline with inland agricultural areas and the city of Murcia. It tends to attract buyers looking for a quieter coastal or rural lifestyle, often at a more relaxed pace than neighboring Alicante, including retirees and those interested in golf or countryside living.

Access is typically via Alicante-Elche Airport or the newer Región de Murcia Airport, both serving the area. Property types include modern coastal developments, golf resort homes, and traditional inland houses, with coastal areas seeing more activity during summer.

Financing a villa on the Mar Menor coast or inland Murcia

A villa in Region of Murcia can mean very different things: a modern build inside a golf resort near La Manga or the Mar Menor, or a traditional finca set among orchards further inland toward Murcia city. For a non-resident buyer, this matters because the bank's appraiser treats each type differently. A resort villa is valued together with its plot, pool, garage and, often, a share in communal gardens or a golf course, and the appraiser will want to see the community statutes and confirmation that the urbanisation has its first-occupation licence. An inland finca, by contrast, may sit partly on rustic land, have outbuildings that were never formally registered, or have been extended over the years without matching paperwork — all of which the bank needs cleared up before it will value the whole property.

Because of this, it is worth asking early which land registry and cadastral documents the specific villa has, rather than assuming a standard flat-purchase file will do. A guest house, stable or converted barn attached to a Murcia villa should be declared and matched to the registry description; anything undeclared is usually valued at nothing by the bank, which can change the numbers the file is built on. Gathering this before you make an offer avoids a valuation that comes back lower than expected once the notary date is already being discussed.

Getting to Murcia for the file, viewing and signing

Non-resident buyers reach Region of Murcia through either Alicante-Elche Airport, with wider international connections, or the newer Región de Murcia Airport, closer to the city and to inland golf areas. Many buyers try to combine a single trip with several steps: viewing the villa, opening the Spanish bank account, and the NIE appointment, since each usually requires being physically present. If a return trip for completion is difficult to arrange, a power of attorney signed before a notary or consulate lets someone else sign on your behalf on completion day, which is worth discussing with your gestoría early rather than leaving it until the file is otherwise ready.

Coastal Murcia, particularly around the Mar Menor and La Manga, is noticeably busier in summer, and that affects more than viewings: notaries, gestorías and bank valuers all have fuller diaries in July and August. If your villa purchase is moving toward completion around that period, book the valuation visit and the notary appointment as early as you can. For buyers travelling on a passport that only allows the Schengen 90-day-in-180 allowance, it is worth mapping the NIE appointment, bank account opening, valuation and signing against that limit before booking flights, so that an unexpected delay at any one step does not force a return home before completion.

Region of Murcia's transfer tax and villa purchase costs

For a resale villa, the transfer tax (ITP) applied to the purchase price is set by the regional government of Region of Murcia, at the rate shown in the table on this page. If instead you are buying a new-build villa directly from a developer inside a golf resort, the 10% VAT applies together with stamp duty, rather than ITP. Which of the two applies changes both the cash you need at completion and, in the bank's eyes, the total transaction cost the mortgage is measured against, so it is worth confirming with your gestoría which regime applies to your specific villa before the offer is signed.

On top of tax, the usual notary, land registry, gestoría and bank valuation costs apply to a Murcia villa as they would to any Spanish property, but the valuation fee for a large plot with a pool, garaging and outbuildings is generally higher than for a flat, since the appraiser has more to inspect and describe. If the villa includes any structure not shown on the registry — a converted outbuilding, an added terrace room — flag it to your gestoría before the valuation visit, since resolving it afterward tends to cost more time than doing so upfront.

After completion: taxes and letting a Murcia villa

Once the mortgage completes, a non-resident owner of a Murcia villa files an annual Modelo 210 non-resident income tax return, and the double taxation agreement between Spain and your home country applies to how that return interacts with tax filed at home. If you plan to let the villa during the summer season on the Costa Cálida, tourist rental is regulated by the regional government of Region of Murcia, and registration is generally required before the property can be advertised; rental income then needs to be reflected in subsequent Modelo 210 filings.

If you eventually sell the villa as a non-resident, the buyer withholds 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax, which your gestoría reconciles against the final tax due. It is also worth noting that the Golden Visa route tied to property investment ended on 3 April 2025 and is not something a Murcia villa purchase can be used for now.

What follows are measured, dated figures for Murcia (province) — who lives there, what homes are advertised for, how to get there and the climate — each one sourced. They help you build a realistic picture of Murcia (province) as you work out the budget for a Spanish mortgage.

The people who live in Murcia (province)

On 1 January 2025 the INE recorded 1,586,989 residents across the entire province of Murcia, a figure that includes every municipality, not just the capital that shares its name. These official population data set the context for the local market figures below. Foreign nationals make up 252,671 residents of the province of Murcia, roughly 16 per 100 inhabitants. The figure is meaningful without being overwhelming, and it shifts noticeably depending on which town in the province you look at.

On 1 January 2025, INE counted 16,522 British nationals registered in the province of Murcia, one of the largest foreign communities in the province. The reader's compatriots are clearly well established there. Below are the main foreign nationalities registered in Murcia (province) as of 1 January 2025, taken from the figures INE publishes municipality by municipality.

Nationality20252021Per 100 inhabitants
Morocco96,95088,4016.1
Colombia18,2458,0751.1
United Kingdom16,52217,1771.0
Ecuador14,85117,3980.9
Romania9,85210,9780.6
Ukraine9,1127,3090.6
Venezuela5,9552,7080.4
Bolivia5,1377,3630.3

For nationalities the census groups together rather than listing them individually, such as Germans, Italians, Dutch, Belgians or Scandinavians, we turn to the detailed INE register for Murcia province. Unlike the table above, this count dates from 1 January 2022, the most recent detailed edition.

NationalityRegistered residents
Bulgaria4,851
Italy2,636
Germany1,654
Portugal1,321
Russia1,277
Belgium1,235
Netherlands1,052
Poland982

Asking prices for homes in Murcia (province)

Our price bank includes 5,769 homes for sale throughout the province of Murcia, with a median of €1,630/m² and a median ticket of €175,000. Both are lower than the €3,210/m² median of the 127 towns we track across Spain, which puts the province on the more affordable side of the range. Listings span a wide spread, but the middle half of the market sits between €1,040 and €2,400 per square metre, leaving room for both lower and higher asking prices.

Type of homeMedian asking price per m²Median asking priceAdverts
Flats and apartments€1,760/m²€170,0003,720
Houses and villas€1,310/m²€180,0002,049
All homes€1,630/m²€175,0005,769

In Murcia (province), the regional transfer tax rate of 7.75 % applied to the median asking price of €175,000 gives a tax bill of about €13,600, plus roughly €2,100 for notary, registry and gestoría charges. That puts the total near €15,700, money the mortgage will not cover. Bear in mind these are asking prices from adverts live on 2026-10-05, not the prices actually agreed. Negotiation sets the final figure, which depends on the home's condition, exact location and orientation.

The table below brings together the towns we track across Murcia (province), listing inhabitants, foreign residents per 100 people and median asking price per square metre, to show how much these markets differ.

PlaceInhabitantsForeign residents per 100Median asking price per m²
Murcia477,63113.2€1,730/m²
Cartagena220,40012.0€1,880/m²
Torre-Pacheco41,15830.0€2,530/m²
Águilas37,76113.3€1,500/m²
San Javier36,38524.0€2,300/m²
Mazarrón35,64237.1€2,000/m²
San Pedro del Pinatar29,72626.1€2,450/m²
Los Alcázares20,16336.8€2,530/m²
Fuente Álamo de Murcia19,08829.2no data

Holiday lets and long-term rental in Murcia (province)

Based on listings from the main holiday-rental platforms, INE's experimental statistic recorded 6,382 tourist dwellings in Murcia (province) in 05/2026, with 32,966 bed places, around 4 per 1,000 residents. That is a low presence overall, pointing to a largely residential housing market.

How to reach Murcia (province) and its weather

Before booking, confirm that Aeropuerto Internacional de la Región de Murcia (RMU), the one commercial airport serving Murcia (province), has a connection from your home airport at the time of year you intend to fly, as this changes seasonally. Because Murcia is where these climate figures were measured, other parts of the province, further inland, at higher altitude or on separate islands, can feel quite different. January averages 10.6 °C, with a typical overnight minimum of 4.7 °C, while August reaches a mean of 27.6 °C and a daily maximum around 34.2 °C. Winter here is cool rather than cold, so heating matters and is worth checking in any home. Rainfall is low: about 297 mm a year, spread over roughly 36 days with measurable rain. Annual sunshine here runs to around 2,967 hours. Source: the 1984-2010 climate normals published by AEMET, the state weather agency, for its Murcia station, some 9 km from here; local conditions can differ, especially inland or at altitude.

MonthMean °CAvg. max °CAvg. min °CRain (mm)Sunshine (h)
January10.616.64.727189
February12.218.45.927190
March14.320.97.730223
April16.523.39.725256
May20.026.613.328289
June24.231.017.418323
July27.234.020.33353
August27.634.220.98316
September24.230.418.032239
October19.825.613.936217
November14.620.38.932186
December11.517.25.829172

26,475 home sales were registered in the province of Murcia in the twelve months to 06/2026, according to INE. A market of this size usually means more comparable sales and a wider choice of homes for buyers. The figures above cover the whole province of Murcia, but they vary widely from town to town and from property to property. Share what you are searching for and we can review the details with you.

Sources and dates of the figures: INE, Censo anual de población (2025-01-01); INE, Estadística del Padrón continuo (1 de enero de 2022), provincias (2022-01-01); our group's own price bank, asking prices in active adverts (2026-10-05); INE, Medición del número de viviendas turísticas (05/2026); INE, Estadística de Transmisiones de Derechos de la Propiedad (06/2026); OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rutas OSRM (2026-10-05); AEMET, valores climatológicos normales (1984-2010).

Purchase costs in Murcia

The transfer tax on a resale home is set by each Spanish region. In Murcia the general rate is 7,75 %, and on top of it come notary, land registry and gestoría (roughly one more percent). On a new build you pay 10 % VAT plus stamp duty instead of the transfer tax. This money is not lent by the bank.

ItemOn a price of 250 000 €Set by
Transfer tax (7,75 %)19 375 €The region
Notary, registry, gestoría3 000 €Official fees
Approximate total22 375 €About 8,9 % of the price

Step one: NIE and a Spanish bank account

The NIE (Número de Identificación de Extranjero) is the Spanish tax number every non-resident needs to buy property, sign a mortgage or pay taxes in Spain. It can be requested at a Spanish consulate in the United Kingdom or, in some cases, in Spain itself, and it should be one of the first things you sort out, well before you commit to a specific villa in Murcia.

Alongside the NIE, you will need a Spanish bank account. This is where mortgage payments, notary fees and running costs such as utilities and community charges will be handled. Since the United Kingdom uses the pound rather than the euro, it is worth thinking early about how you will transfer funds and manage exchange-rate movements between the two currencies.

Step two: preparing the file before you offer

Spanish banks look at income, existing debts and overall profile before they will consider financing a villa purchase. For a UK buyer this usually means a recent P60 and payslips, your last filed Self Assessment tax return, bank statements covering the last few months, evidence of any existing loans or mortgage commitments, and a valid passport. Some banks also ask for a sworn translation of these documents, and occasionally an apostille, though the exact list varies by bank.

It is sensible to have this file largely ready before you make a formal offer on a villa in Murcia. Non-resident buyers are usually asked for a larger deposit than residents, though the exact share always depends on the bank, your country and your personal profile — nobody can quote a fixed figure before studying your case.

Step three: offer, valuation and the bank's decision

Once you have found the villa, a private purchase offer or reservation contract usually follows, setting out price and conditions. At this point the bank will commission its own valuation, or tasación, of the property, which is separate from any survey you might arrange yourself and is used purely to confirm the value against which the loan is considered.

Alongside the valuation, the bank studies your income, debts and the property itself before deciding whether, and on what terms, it can offer a mortgage. Spanish mortgages typically run until the borrower is around 70 to 75 years old, and can be arranged as fixed, variable (linked to Euribor) or mixed rate, depending on the bank and your circumstances.

NIE

Tax number first

Needed before you can open an account, sign an offer or complete at the notary.

IBAN

Spanish account

Used for the deposit, mortgage payments and ongoing costs like utilities and community fees.

P60

Proof of income

Recent P60, payslips and your last Self Assessment return are standard requests from Spanish banks.

90/180

Stay rules

As a UK citizen you can stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180 without a visa; longer stays need a permit.

The order of tasks, at a glance

TaskPriorityWhy it matters
Apply for the NIEHighRequired before opening an account or signing any contract in Spain
Open a Spanish bank accountHighReceives funds and pays the deposit and running costs
Prepare income and debt documentsHighLets the bank study your file before you make an offer
Agree a private purchase offerMediumFixes price and conditions on the villa in Murcia
Bank valuation (tasación)HighConfirms the property's value for the lender
Sign at the notaryHighCompletes the purchase and registers the mortgage

Completion day and what comes after

On completion, the notary formalises the sale and, if there is a mortgage, the loan deed at the same time. Beyond the price of the villa, buyers should budget for transfer tax (ITP) on resale homes, set by the region, or 10% VAT plus stamp duty on new builds, along with notary, land registry, gestoría and bank valuation fees.

Once you own the villa, as a non-resident you will need to file an annual Modelo 210 tax return in Spain. Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement, and a local tax adviser should confirm exactly how any rental income or future gains must also be reported to HMRC. If you ever sell, the buyer will withhold 3% of the price on account of your Spanish tax.

The Spanish Golden Visa route ended on 3 April 2025 and buying a villa in Murcia no longer grants residence rights on its own.

If you live in the United Kingdom

Spain is a relatively short flight away from most UK airports, making regular visits to a Spanish property straightforward for owners based in Britain. Many British buyers are drawn to Spain for its climate, coastal lifestyle and established expatriate communities. One practical point to bear in mind is that Spanish inheritance law differs from UK rules, so it is worth taking specific advice on how it may affect the property and one's estate. Currency movements between sterling and the euro can also affect the overall cost of purchase and ongoing expenses.

What a Spanish bank will usually ask you for

Tax at home and in Spain

Spain and the United Kingdom have a double taxation agreement in place, and a local tax adviser should confirm how rental income or gains from Spanish property must be declared and reported to HMRC.

Staying in Spain

As the United Kingdom is no longer an EU member state, British citizens may stay in Spain for up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, and must apply for a visa or residence permit for longer stays.

Since the United Kingdom uses the pound sterling (GBP) rather than the euro, buyers should factor in exchange-rate movements and currency conversion costs when paying for a property or transferring funds to Spain.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to live in Spain to get a mortgage for a villa in Murcia?

No. Spanish banks regularly lend to non-residents, including buyers from the United Kingdom, for villas in Murcia. You will need an NIE and a Spanish bank account, and the bank will look closely at your UK income, debts and overall profile before deciding what it can offer.

What documents will a UK buyer usually need to provide?

Typical requests include a recent P60 and payslips, your last filed Self Assessment tax return, bank statements from the last few months, details of existing loans or mortgages, and your passport. Some banks ask for sworn translations, and occasionally an apostille, though the exact list varies by lender.

How large a deposit should I expect to need?

Non-residents are usually asked for a larger deposit than Spanish residents, but there is no fixed figure we can quote in advance. The exact share always depends on the bank, your country and your personal financial profile, so it is worth getting a proper study done before budgeting.

Can buying a villa in Murcia still give me a Golden Visa?

No. The Spanish Golden Visa for property investors ended on 3 April 2025 and is no longer available. As a UK citizen you can still stay in Spain up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa, but longer stays require a separate visa or residence permit application.

How does the pound-to-euro exchange rate affect my mortgage?

Because the United Kingdom uses sterling and Spain uses the euro, movements in the exchange rate can affect how much your deposit, purchase costs and monthly payments actually cost you in pounds. It is worth discussing currency transfer options with your bank or a specialist before committing funds.

Tell us about your plan and we reply in English within 24-48 hours

A member of our team who works with international buyers every day will read your message and answer you personally. No cost and no obligation.

By sending this form you accept our Privacy policy.

Or write to us at hipotecas@colibrifinances.com

More guides for you

This guide in other languages: Deutschland · Deutsch France · Français Nederland · Nederlands